Federal Deputy · 2022 · São Paulo

In 2022, in São Paulo, 70 federal deputies were elected, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). The largest caucus was that of PL (17). The most votes went to Guilherme Boulos (PSOL), with 1,001,472 votes (4.30% of the valid votes). The electoral quotient was about 332,891 votes, and the lowest vote total among those elected was 71,754: seats are allocated to the party first.

Esta eleição em uma cidade de São Paulo

Deputado federal 2022 em cada uma das 645 cidades.

Ver as 645 cidades de SP

How many votes it takes to elect a federal deputy, 2022

Quotient
332,891
Last elected
71,754
Top non-elected
243,037
See the table from 1994 to 2026

In 2026, the last federal deputy elected in São Paulo got 54,207 votes. There were 70 seats and 1,066 people ran.

YearSeatsCandi­datesQuo­tientCutoffMost votedTop non-elected
2026701,066338,20354,2073,038,438106,443
2022701,429332,89171,7541,001,472243,037
2018701,483301,87331,7181,843,73586,042
2014701,318303,80322,0971,524,361106,676
2010701,030314,90942,7431,353,820111,531
200670952296,91511,132739,82792,854
200270703280,2472751,573,642127,977
199870657222,98437,604306,988110,270
199470525—26,445233,48255,694

The quotient is the number of votes the party needs per seat (valid votes ÷ seats); the seat goes to the party's most voted candidate. The cutoff is the lowest vote total among those elected (the entry threshold), and it is usually much lower than the quotient. The top non-elected is the highest vote total among those not elected, and it can be higher than the cutoff (it is then highlighted), because the seat belongs to the party before it belongs to the candidate. Learn about the cutoff and the quotient in the tutorial.

The table above already includes every year from 1994 onward. To see an election before 1994, choose the year in All elections in São Paulo.

General Election2022Federal DeputySão Paulo (SP)

Click a candidate to see their candidacy history.

See on the map
PT party-list vote390,7341.68%
Vote only for number 13 · Partido dos Trabalhadores
PL party-list vote209,6690.90%
Vote only for number 22 · Partido Liberal
NOVO party-list vote62,1120.27%
Vote only for number 30 · Partido Novo
PSDB party-list vote57,6120.25%
Vote only for number 45 · Partido da Social Democracia Brasileira
MDB party-list vote38,9840.17%
Vote only for number 15 · Movimento Democrático Brasileiro
PDT party-list vote38,1600.16%
Vote only for number 12
PSB party-list vote27,5030.12%
Vote only for number 40 · Partido Socialista Brasileiro
PSOL party-list vote20,6900.09%
Vote only for number 50 · Partido Socialismo e Liberdade
REPUBLICANOS party-list vote17,0980.07%
Vote only for number 10
CIDADANIA party-list vote12,1620.05%
Vote only for number 23
PSD party-list vote11,6830.05%
Vote only for number 55 · Partido Social Democrático
PP party-list vote9,5390.04%
Vote only for number 11 · PROGRESSISTAS
UNIÃO party-list vote9,0250.04%
Vote only for number 44 · UNIÃO BRASIL
PODE party-list vote6,6440.03%
Vote only for number 19 · Podemos
PC do B party-list vote6,5760.03%
Vote only for number 65
PSC party-list vote5,3990.02%
Vote only for number 20 · Partido Social Cristão
PV party-list vote5,3990.02%
Vote only for number 43
PCB party-list vote5,0410.02%
Vote only for number 21
REDE party-list vote3,6760.02%
Vote only for number 18 · Rede Sustentabilidade
SOLIDARIEDADE party-list vote3,4010.01%
Vote only for number 77
PTB party-list vote3,2050.01%
Vote only for number 14
UP party-list vote3,1250.01%
Vote only for number 80
PSTU party-list vote2,5680.01%
Vote only for number 16
PATRIOTA party-list vote2,157<0.01%
Vote only for number 51
PCO party-list vote1,744<0.01%
Vote only for number 29
PMN party-list vote1,564<0.01%
Vote only for number 33
AVANTE party-list vote1,368<0.01%
Vote only for number 70
PROS party-list vote1,284<0.01%
Vote only for number 90
AGIR party-list vote1,219<0.01%
Vote only for number 36
DC party-list vote1,103<0.01%
Vote only for number 27

151 candidacies on this list had their votes annulled, according to data from the TSE: they appear at the end, with the votes entered on the voting machines (the machine tally report), without a percentage and outside the ranking of valid votes, because these votes are not part of the valid votes. The tag next to it shows the status of the candidacy registration in the TSE data, which may still change with a decision by the Electoral Courts.

See the result by city

Registered voters34,639,761
Turned out27,147,847
Abstentions7,491,914
Blank1,926,945
Null1,470,511
Valid23,302,342

Registered voters: voters who could vote. Turnout: how many went to the polls. Abstentions: how many stayed away (registered voters − turnout). Blank and Null: those who turned out but did not choose a valid candidate. Valid: the votes that count for candidates (turnout − blank − null); percentages are calculated on them.

70 seats in the Chamber of Deputies, split among 16 parties. A seat is worth about ~332,891 votes: the electoral quotient (valid votes ÷ seats). Of the 70 seats, 60 came from the quota (the party reaches the quotient) and 10 from the remainders (the seats left over go, one by one, to the party with the highest average). That is why the party with the most votes takes more than its own quota.

PLPartido Liberal1724.29%
5,156,924 candidate votes + 209,669 party-list
16 from the quota + 1 from remainders
PTPartido dos Trabalhadores1115.71%
2,550,352 candidate votes + 390,734 party-list
9 from the quota + 2 from remainders
UNIÃOUNIÃO Brasil68.57%
1,822,643 candidate votes + 9,025 party-list
5 from the quota + 1 from remainders
PSOLPartido Socialismo e Liberdade57.14%
1,964,537 candidate votes + 20,690 party-list
5 from the quota
MDBMovimento Democrático Brasileiro57.14%
1,582,734 candidate votes + 38,984 party-list
4 from the quota + 1 from remainders
REPUBLICANOSREPUBLICANOS57.14%
1,567,178 candidate votes + 17,098 party-list
4 from the quota + 1 from remainders
PPProgressistas45.71%
1,165,514 candidate votes + 9,539 party-list
3 from the quota + 1 from remainders
PSDPartido Social Democrático34.29%
1,054,148 candidate votes + 11,683 party-list
3 from the quota
PSDBPartido da Social Democracia Brasileira34.29%
1,004,155 candidate votes + 57,612 party-list
2 from the quota + 1 from remainders
PODEPodemos34.29%
887,021 candidate votes + 6,644 party-list
2 from the quota + 1 from remainders
PSBPartido Socialista Brasileiro22.86%
725,513 candidate votes + 27,503 party-list
2 from the quota
CIDADANIACidadania22.86%
426,412 candidate votes + 12,162 party-list
2 from the quota
SOLIDARIEDADESolidariedade11.43%
388,621 candidate votes + 3,401 party-list
1 from the quota
REDERede Sustentabilidade11.43%
300,904 candidate votes + 3,676 party-list
1 from the quota
NOVOPartido Novo11.43%
299,156 candidate votes + 62,112 party-list
1 from the quota
PSCPartido Social Cristão11.43%
287,793 candidate votes + 5,399 party-list
0 from the quota + 1 from remainders

Elected seats, from the TSE results. This is the composition that came out of the ballot boxes, not the one the chamber had over the legislative term: anyone who switched parties after the election does not change this number. The count adds up those elected, without recalculating the quotient, so it matches the legal size of the chamber.

Votes by party (all, including those that elected no one)

Each party by its total votes (candidate votes + party-list votes), including those that won no seat. The number on the right is how many electoral quotients the party added up (votes ÷ quotient): below 1.0 it did not reach, on its own, the cost of a seat, but it could still elect through the coalition or the remainders.

PLPartido Liberal5,343,66717 seats
5,133,998 candidate votes + 209,669 party-list · 16.1 quotients
PTPartido dos Trabalhadores2,941,08611 seats
2,550,352 candidate votes + 390,734 party-list · 8.8 quotients
PSOLPartido Socialismo e Liberdade1,984,2815 seats
1,963,591 candidate votes + 20,690 party-list · 6.0 quotients
UNIÃOUNIÃO Brasil1,811,4626 seats
1,802,437 candidate votes + 9,025 party-list · 5.4 quotients
MDBMovimento Democrático Brasileiro1,613,6265 seats
1,574,642 candidate votes + 38,984 party-list · 4.8 quotients
REPUBLICANOSREPUBLICANOS1,580,8915 seats
1,563,793 candidate votes + 17,098 party-list · 4.7 quotients
PPProgressistas1,174,6464 seats
1,165,107 candidate votes + 9,539 party-list · 3.5 quotients
PSDBPartido da Social Democracia Brasileira1,061,5383 seats
1,003,926 candidate votes + 57,612 party-list · 3.2 quotients
PSDPartido Social Democrático1,055,9653 seats
1,044,282 candidate votes + 11,683 party-list · 3.2 quotients
PODEPodemos892,4433 seats
885,799 candidate votes + 6,644 party-list · 2.7 quotients
PSBPartido Socialista Brasileiro733,1412 seats
705,638 candidate votes + 27,503 party-list · 2.2 quotients
CIDADANIACidadania438,5742 seats
426,412 candidate votes + 12,162 party-list · 1.3 quotient
SOLIDARIEDADESolidariedade379,3101 seat
375,909 candidate votes + 3,401 party-list · 1.1 quotient
NOVOPartido Novo361,2681 seat
299,156 candidate votes + 62,112 party-list · 1.1 quotient
REDERede Sustentabilidade304,5801 seat
300,904 candidate votes + 3,676 party-list · 0.9 quotient
PSCPartido Social Cristão293,1921 seat
287,793 candidate votes + 5,399 party-list · 0.9 quotient
PDT285,898no seat
247,738 candidate votes + 38,160 party-list · 0.9 quotient
AVANTE241,814no seat
240,446 candidate votes + 1,368 party-list · 0.7 quotient
PATRIOTA228,947no seat
226,790 candidate votes + 2,157 party-list · 0.7 quotient
PTB216,625no seat
213,420 candidate votes + 3,205 party-list · 0.7 quotient
PC do B145,727no seat
139,151 candidate votes + 6,576 party-list · 0.4 quotient
PROS60,576no seat
59,292 candidate votes + 1,284 party-list · 0.2 quotient
PV45,794no seat
40,395 candidate votes + 5,399 party-list · 0.1 quotient
AGIR33,343no seat
32,124 candidate votes + 1,219 party-list · 0.1 quotient
UP24,142no seat
21,017 candidate votes + 3,125 party-list · 0.1 quotient
PCB15,510no seat
10,469 candidate votes + 5,041 party-list · 0.0 quotient
PMN15,463no seat
13,899 candidate votes + 1,564 party-list · 0.0 quotient
PSTU8,790no seat
6,222 candidate votes + 2,568 party-list · 0.0 quotient
DC5,269no seat
4,166 candidate votes + 1,103 party-list · 0.0 quotient
PCO4,187no seat
2,443 candidate votes + 1,744 party-list · 0.0 quotient
Todas as eleições in São Paulo 31 anos, de 1933 a 2026

As eleições de São Paulo, ano a ano: nas eleições gerais de 1933 a 2026, a votação de cada candidato a presidente (somada no estado), governador, senador, deputado federal e deputado estadual, com a lista completa dos candidatos e quem foi eleito; nas eleições municipais de 1996 a 2024, prefeito e vereador, apurados cidade a cidade: cada uma leva às cidades de São Paulo. Escolha o ano e o cargo:

  1. 2026President 2026Governor 2026Senator 2026Federal deputy 2026State deputy 2026
  2. 2024Mayor 2024Mayor 2024, RunoffCity Councillor 2024
  3. 2022President 2022President 2022, RunoffGovernor 2022Governor 2022, RunoffSenator 2022Federal deputy 2022State deputy 2022
  4. 2020Mayor 2020Mayor 2020, RunoffCity Councillor 2020
  5. 2018President 2018President 2018, RunoffGovernor 2018Governor 2018, RunoffSenator 2018Federal deputy 2018State deputy 2018
  6. 2016Mayor 2016Mayor 2016, RunoffCity Councillor 2016
  7. 2014President 2014President 2014, RunoffGovernor 2014Senator 2014Federal deputy 2014State deputy 2014
  8. 2012Mayor 2012Mayor 2012, RunoffCity Councillor 2012
  9. 2010President 2010President 2010, RunoffGovernor 2010Senator 2010Federal deputy 2010State deputy 2010
  10. 2008Mayor 2008Mayor 2008, RunoffCity Councillor 2008
  11. 2006President 2006President 2006, RunoffGovernor 2006Senator 2006Federal deputy 2006State deputy 2006
  12. 2004Mayor 2004Mayor 2004, RunoffCity Councillor 2004
  13. 2002President 2002President 2002, RunoffGovernor 2002Governor 2002, RunoffSenator 2002Federal deputy 2002State deputy 2002
  14. 2000Mayor 2000Mayor 2000, RunoffCity Councillor 2000
  15. 1998President 1998Governor 1998Governor 1998, RunoffSenator 1998Federal deputy 1998State deputy 1998
  16. 1996Mayor 1996Mayor 1996, RunoffCity Councillor 1996
  17. 1994President 1994Governor 1994Governor 1994, RunoffSenator 1994Federal deputy 1994State deputy 1994
  18. 1990Governor 1990Governor 1990, RunoffSenator 1990Federal deputy 1990State deputy 1990
  19. 1986Governor 1986Senator 1986Federal deputy 1986State deputy 1986
  20. 1982Governor 1982Senator 1982Federal deputy 1982State deputy 1982
  21. 1978Senator 1978Federal deputy 1978State deputy 1978
  22. 1974Senator 1974Federal deputy 1974State deputy 1974
  23. 1970Senator 1970Federal deputy 1970State deputy 1970
  24. 1966Senator 1966Federal deputy 1966State deputy 1966
  25. 1962Governor 1962Senator 1962Federal deputy 1962State deputy 1962
  26. 1958Governor 1958Senator 1958Federal deputy 1958State deputy 1958
  27. 1954Governor 1954Senator 1954Federal deputy 1954State deputy 1954
  28. 1947Governor 1947Senator 1947Federal deputy 1947State deputy 1947
  29. 1945Senator 1945Federal deputy 1945
  30. 1934Federal deputy 1934Federal deputy 1934, RunoffState deputy 1934State deputy 1934, Runoff
  31. 1933Federal deputy 1933Federal deputy 1933, Runoff

General election: president, governor, senator and deputies. Municipal election: mayor and city councillor.

The cutoff table covers from 1994 to 2026; the results by election go as far as the TSE publishes each office. Mayor and city council votes are counted city by city: in the list of elections, each one takes you to the cities in the state.

The percentage of valid votes is not shown in this table: valid votes include party-only votes, which do not go to any candidate.

Search