Search

Motta

Photo of Luiz Carlos Motta
Motta
Luiz Carlos Motta (legal name)
4 elections between 2014 and 2026 · latest party PL
67 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Deputado
Candidate for Federal Deputy · São Paulo · 2026 elections · PL · no. 2244
In office
social media reported to the TSE

Motta (PL) was elected federal deputy for São Paulo in 2026, with 112,854 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Motta (Luiz Carlos Motta) ran in 4 elections between 2014 and 2026, for federal deputy. He was elected 3 times: federal deputy in 2026, 2022 and 2018. The highest vote was in 2026, for federal deputy for SP: 112,854 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 192 million committed in 29 individual amendments to the 2020 to 2026 budgets, to 327 municipalities; 88% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for federal deputy for SP, reported R$ 3 million in income: R$ 1.5 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 1.5 million from the Party Fund, R$ 58 thousand de outros recursos do partido and R$ 81 thousand from private donations (4 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 3 million, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 1.3 million), staff (R$ 890 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 417 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 1.1 million in 2022 (52% on staff) and R$ 1.8 million in 2018.

Federal Deputy · 2026
112,854
votes · SP
ELECTED
Term ends in 2030
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

112,854 votes in 2026 (elected) · 4 elections

The votes of Luiz Carlos Motta in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

Federal Dep.

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 3 million in income · R$ 3 million em gastos contratados

Motta reported income and spending to the TSE in 4 campaigns: federal deputy for São Paulo in 2014, 2018, 2022 and 2026. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 3 million in income: R$ 1.5 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 1.5 million from the Party Fund, R$ 58 thousand de outros recursos do partido and R$ 81 thousand from private donations (4 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 3 million, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 1.3 million) and staff (R$ 890 thousand); R$ 2.3 million has already been paid. In 2022, 52% of the R$ 1.1 million in spending went to staff; in 2018, 41% of the R$ 1.8 million in spending went to staff. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 3 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 3 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 2.3 million paid
Spending in 2022R$ 1.1 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns42014, 2018, 2022 and 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2026partialFederal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 3 million
4 individual donors
FEFC 48% · Party Fund 48% · party 2% · individuals 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 3 million
paid so far: R$ 2.3 million (79%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 1.3 million43.5%
  • StaffR$ 890 thousand29.9%
  • Printed materialsR$ 417 thousand14.0%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 189 thousand6.3%
  • 5 other categoriesR$ 189 thousand6.4%
2022Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.1 million
8 individual donors
FEFC 46% · Party Fund less than 1% · individuals 32% · own funds 22%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.1 million
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 570 thousand52.4%
  • Printed materialsR$ 177 thousand16.3%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 59 thousand5.4%
  • Legal servicesR$ 35 thousand3.2%
  • 11 other categoriesincludes R$ 86 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 50 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 246 thousand22.6%
2018Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.8 million
no donations from individuals
FEFC 76% · Party Fund 17% · own funds 7%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.8 million
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 752 thousand41.1%
  • Printed materialsR$ 379 thousand20.7%
  • Mail and postageR$ 48 thousand2.6%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 36 thousand2.0%
  • 13 other categoriesincludes R$ 73 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 450 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 614 thousand33.6%
See the previous campaign
2014Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.4 million
48 individual donors
party and other campaigns 2% · individuals 40% · companies 55% · own funds 4%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.3 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 405 thousand30.4%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 287 thousand21.6%
  • Mail and postageR$ 143 thousand10.7%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 129 thousand9.7%
  • 13 other categoriesincludes R$ 6 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 50 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 367 thousand27.5%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 192 million committed · 88% paid · 29 amendments in 327 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Motta had R$ 192 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 29 individual amendments to the 2020 to 2026 budgets, to 327 municipalities. R$ 169.4 million (88%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term was Saúde (57%). The cities that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term were Sertãozinho, São José do Rio Preto and Tupã. By legislative term: in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term, R$ 109.6 million in 10 amendments; in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 82.4 million in 19 amendments.2

CommittedR$ 192 million2020 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 169.4 million88% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments29individual
Municipalities327different
By budget year (legislative term 2023 a 2026)
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2026R$ 36.5 millionR$ 22.6 million62%3141
2025R$ 36.3 millionR$ 29.6 million82%4168
2024R$ 36.8 millionR$ 36.8 million100%386
Legislative term 2023 a 2026R$ 109.6 millionR$ 89 million81%10290

Areas that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 62.1 million56.6%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 40.9 million37.3%
  3. 3Desporto e LazerR$ 6.6 million6.1%

Municipalities that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1SertãozinhoR$ 6.4 million5.8%
  2. 2São José do Rio PretoR$ 6.3 million5.8%
  3. 3TupãR$ 3.3 million3.0%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

4 candidacies · elected in 2018, 2022 and 2026

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.