Search

Paulo Alexandre Barbosa

Photo of Paulo Alexandre Pereira Barbosa
Paulo Alexandre Barbosa
Paulo Alexandre Pereira Barbosa (legal name)
6 elections between 2006 and 2026 · latest party PSD
47 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Advogado
Candidate for Federal Deputy · São Paulo · 2026 elections · PSD · no. 5533
In office
social media reported to the TSE

Paulo Alexandre Barbosa (PSD) was elected federal deputy for São Paulo in 2026, with 168,207 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Paulo Alexandre Barbosa (Paulo Alexandre Pereira Barbosa) ran in 6 elections between 2006 and 2026, for federal deputy, mayor and state deputy. He was elected 6 times: federal deputy in 2026 and 2022; mayor of Santos in 2016 and 2012; state deputy in 2010 and 2006. The highest vote was in 2010, for state deputy for SP: 215,061 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 113.2 million committed in 45 individual amendments to the 2024 to 2026 budgets, to 104 municipalities; 83% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for federal deputy for SP, reported R$ 2.1 million in income: R$ 1.3 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 625 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 107 thousand de outros recursos do partido and R$ 118 thousand from private donations (8 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 2.1 million, mainly on content boosting (R$ 630 thousand), third-party services (R$ 355 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 349 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 3.2 million in 2022 and R$ 1.1 million in 2016.

Federal Deputy · 2026
168,207
votes · SP
ELECTED
Term ends in 2030
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

168,207 votes in 2026 (elected) · 6 elections

The votes of Paulo Alexandre Pereira Barbosa in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

State Dep.MayorFederal Dep.

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 2.1 million in income · R$ 2.1 million em gastos contratados

Paulo Alexandre Barbosa reported income and spending to the TSE in 6 campaigns: state deputy for São Paulo in 2006 and 2010, mayor in Santos (SP) in 2012 and 2016, and federal deputy for São Paulo in 2022 and 2026. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 2.1 million in income: R$ 1.3 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 625 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 107 thousand de outros recursos do partido and R$ 118 thousand from private donations (8 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 2.1 million, mainly on content boosting (R$ 630 thousand) and third-party services (R$ 355 thousand); R$ 1.7 million has already been paid. In 2022, R$ 3.2 million in spending; in 2016, 50% of the R$ 1.1 million in committed spending went to staff. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 2.1 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 2.1 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 1.7 million paid
Spending in 2022R$ 3.2 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns6from 2006 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2026partialFederal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.1 million
8 individual donors
FEFC 60% · Party Fund 29% · party 5% · individuals 6%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.1 million
paid so far: R$ 1.7 million (79%)
  • Content boostingR$ 630 thousand29.4%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 355 thousand16.6%
  • Printed materialsR$ 349 thousand16.3%
  • Property rentalR$ 250 thousand11.6%
  • 10 other categoriesR$ 561 thousand26.1%
2022Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 3.2 million
3 individual donors
FEFC 98% · Party Fund 2% · individuals less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 3.2 million
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 1 million33.0%
  • Mail and postageR$ 544 thousand17.1%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 367 thousand11.6%
  • Content boostingR$ 255 thousand8.0%
  • 15 other categoriesR$ 960 thousand30.3%
2016Mayor, Santos (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.1 million
448 individual donors
Party Fund less than 1% · party less than 1% · individuals 98% · own funds 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.1 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 542 thousand50.3%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 94 thousand8.7%
  • Property rentalR$ 89 thousand8.3%
  • Serviços próprios prestados por terceirosR$ 75 thousand7.0%
  • 16 other categoriesR$ 278 thousand25.8%
See the 3 previous campaigns
2012Mayor, Santos (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.9 million
21 individual donors
party and other campaigns 89% · individuals 8% · companies 3% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.8 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 768 thousand42.2%
  • Printed materialsR$ 169 thousand9.3%
  • StaffR$ 152 thousand8.4%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 147 thousand8.1%
  • 15 other categoriesR$ 584 thousand32.1%
2010State deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.2 million
26 individual donors
party and other campaigns 15% · individuals 17% · companies 62% · own funds 5%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.2 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Despesas postaisR$ 260 thousand21.9%
  • Printed materialsR$ 210 thousand17.6%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 175 thousand14.8%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 84 thousand7.0%
  • 20 other categoriesR$ 460 thousand38.7%
2006State deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 774 thousand
25 individual donors
party and other campaigns 9% · individuals 19% · companies 69% · own funds 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 774 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Despesas postaisR$ 208 thousand26.8%
  • Printed materialsR$ 134 thousand17.3%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 86 thousand11.0%
  • StaffR$ 47 thousand6.1%
  • 23 other categoriesR$ 300 thousand38.7%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 113.2 million committed · 83% paid · 45 amendments in 104 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Paulo Alexandre Barbosa had R$ 113.2 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 45 individual amendments to the 2024 to 2026 budgets (legislative term 2023 a 2026), to 104 municipalities. R$ 94.5 million (83%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (51%). The cities that received the most were Santos, São Vicente and São Paulo.2

CommittedR$ 113.2 million2024 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 94.5 million83% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments45individual
Municipalities104different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2026R$ 37.8 millionR$ 23.3 million62%1440
2025R$ 37.3 millionR$ 34.4 million92%1574
2024R$ 37.4 millionR$ 36.3 million97%1523
TotalR$ 112.4 millionR$ 94.1 million84%44104

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 57.6 million50.9%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 20.8 million18.3%
  3. 3Assistência SocialR$ 18.3 million16.1%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1SantosR$ 19.2 million16.9%
  2. 2São VicenteR$ 12.1 million10.7%
  3. 3São PauloR$ 9.3 million8.2%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

6 candidacies · elected in 2016, 2022 and 2026

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.