In the 2026 election for senator for São Paulo, Salles (NOVO) got 120,575 votes at the ballot box, annulled according to data from the TSE (registration status: withdrawn). These votes are not counted among the valid votes. Salles (Ricardo de Aquino Salles) ran in 6 elections between 2006 and 2026, for senator, federal deputy, city councillor and state deputy. He was elected 1 time: federal deputy in 2022. The highest vote was in 2022, for federal deputy for SP: 640,918 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 105.9 million committed in 16 individual amendments to the 2024 to 2026 budgets, to 47 municipalities; 50% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for senator for SP, reported R$ 4.9 million in income: R$ 850 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 2.3 million from the Party Fund, R$ 770 thousand de outros recursos do partido and R$ 973 thousand from private donations (21 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 4.7 million, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 1.3 million), content boosting (R$ 934 thousand) and third-party services (R$ 494 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 2.4 million in 2022 and R$ 1.6 million in 2018.
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.
1
Vote trend across elections
120,575 votes in 2026 (annulled) · 6 elections
The votes of Ricardo de Aquino Salles in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.
The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. "Annulled votes" = votes cast in the voting machines that, according to the TSE data, do not count among the valid votes (the registration status is in the list below). From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.
2
Campaign funding
2026 (partial): R$ 4.9 million in income · R$ 4.7 million em gastos contratados
Salles reported income and spending to the TSE in 5 campaigns: federal deputy for São Paulo in 2006, 2018 and 2022, state deputy for São Paulo in 2010, and senator for São Paulo in 2026. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 4.9 million in income: R$ 850 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 2.3 million from the Party Fund, R$ 770 thousand de outros recursos do partido and R$ 973 thousand from private donations (21 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 4.7 million, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 1.3 million) and content boosting (R$ 934 thousand); R$ 4.6 million has already been paid. In 2022, R$ 2.4 million in spending; in 2018, 43% of the R$ 1.6 million in spending went to advertising in newspapers and magazines. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.
Income in 2026R$ 4.9 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 4.7 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 4.6 million paid
Spending in 2022R$ 2.4 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns5from 2006 to 2026
Fundraising, where the money came from:
Electoral Fund (FEFC)
Party Fund
Other resources from the party and other campaigns
Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
FEFC 17% · Party Fund 47% · party 16% · individuals 20%
Spending contracted
R$ 4.7 million
paid so far: R$ 4.6 million (98%)
Printed materialsR$ 1.3 million26.5%
Content boostingR$ 934 thousand19.8%
Third-party servicesR$ 494 thousand10.4%
Legal servicesR$ 391 thousand8.3%
17 other categoriesincludes R$ 7 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 380 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 1.7 million35.0%
FEFC 21% · party and other campaigns 3% · individuals 76%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.4 million
all paid (100%)
Content boostingR$ 736 thousand30.8%
Printed materialsR$ 593 thousand24.8%
Third-party servicesR$ 280 thousand11.7%
Candidacy promotion eventsR$ 67 thousand2.8%
18 other categoriesincludes R$ 1 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 530 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 715 thousand29.9%
99 individual donors and an online crowdfunding campaign
individuals 100%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.6 million
all paid (100%)
Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 671 thousand42.9%
Third-party servicesR$ 288 thousand18.5%
Printed materialsR$ 225 thousand14.4%
Activists and street mobilizationR$ 174 thousand11.1%
17 other categoriesincludes R$ 7 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 31 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 205 thousand13.1%
party 1% · individuals 28% · companies 69% · own funds 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 159 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
Creation and inclusion of web pagesR$ 65 thousand40.8%
Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 43 thousand26.8%
Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 19 thousand12.1%
Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 9 thousand5.7%
10 other categoriesR$ 23 thousand14.7%
Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.
R$ 105.9 million committed · 50% paid · 16 amendments in 47 municipalities
Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263
In the Chamber of Deputies, Salles had R$ 105.9 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 16 individual amendments to the 2024 to 2026 budgets (legislative term 2023 a 2026), to 47 municipalities. R$ 53.3 million (50%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (66%). The cities that received the most were São Paulo, São Manuel and Araçatuba.2
CommittedR$ 105.9 million2024 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 53.3 million50% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments16individual
Municipalities47different
By budget year
Budget
Committed
Paid
% paid
Amendments
Municipalities
2026
R$ 32.7 million
R$ 13.4 million
41%
6
30
2025
R$ 36.1 million
R$ 22 million
61%
4
17
2024
R$ 35.3 million
R$ 16.5 million
47%
4
14
Total
R$ 104.1 million
R$ 52 million
50%
14
47
Areas that received the most
1SaúdeR$ 69.5 million65.6%
2Assistência SocialR$ 33.9 million32.1%
3Segurança PúblicaR$ 450 thousand0.4%
Municipalities that received the most
1São PauloR$ 14.1 million13.3%
2São ManuelR$ 7.1 million6.7%
3AraçatubaR$ 6.3 million5.9%
Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.
Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩
2
Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩
3
May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩
4
Candidacies
6 candidacies · elected in 2022
This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.
Senator · 2026ANNULLED VOTESRenúncia120,575GSP · 51 years · White · Higher education, complete · Advogado · NOVO · no. 300 · votes outside the valid votes, according to the TSE data · see full resultcampaign finance report
Federal Deputy · 2022ELECTED640,918GSP · 47 years · White · Higher education, complete · Advogado · PL · no. 2250 · see full resultcampaign finance reportChamber of Deputies
Federal Deputy · 2018ALTERNATE36,603GSP · 43 years · White · Higher education, complete · Advogado · NOVO · no. 3006 · see full resultcampaign finance report
City Councillor · 2012—LSão Paulo, São Paulo · 37 years · Higher education, complete · Advogado · PSDB · no. 45200 · registration was listed as withdrawn in the TSE data · see the election
G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.
A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.
The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.