- StaffR$ 708 thousand30.4%
- Content boostingR$ 665 thousand28.6%
- Third-party servicesR$ 461 thousand19.8%
- Printed materialsR$ 239 thousand10.3%
- 12 other categoriesincludes R$ 799 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 253 thousand10.9%
Já tem conta? Entrar
Paulo Teixeira (PT) became an alternate for federal deputy for São Paulo in 2026, with 106,062 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Paulo Teixeira (Luiz Paulo Teixeira Ferreira) ran in 9 elections between 1994 and 2026, for federal deputy, city councillor and state deputy. He was elected 8 times: federal deputy in 2022, 2018, 2014, 2010 and 2006; city councillor of São Paulo in 2004; state deputy in 1998 and 1994. The highest vote was in 2010, for federal deputy for SP: 134,479 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 127.8 million committed in 161 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2023 budgets, to 198 municipalities; 92% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for federal deputy for SP, reported R$ 3.1 million in income: R$ 1.8 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 2 thousand de outras campanhas and R$ 1.3 million from private donations (125 donors and an online crowdfunding campaign). Contracted spending totals R$ 2.3 million, mainly on staff (R$ 708 thousand), content boosting (R$ 665 thousand) and third-party services (R$ 461 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 3.3 million in 2022 and R$ 2.2 million in 2018.
See donors, suppliers and detailed spending of the campaign ›
The votes of Luiz Paulo Teixeira Ferreira in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.
The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.
Paulo Teixeira reported income and spending to the TSE in 6 campaigns: federal deputy for São Paulo in 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018, 2022 and 2026. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 3.1 million in income: R$ 1.8 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 2 thousand de outras campanhas and R$ 1.3 million from private donations (125 donors and an online crowdfunding campaign). Contracted spending totals R$ 2.3 million, mainly on staff (R$ 708 thousand) and content boosting (R$ 665 thousand); R$ 1.9 million has already been paid. In 2022, R$ 3.3 million in spending; in 2018, 48% of the R$ 2.2 million in committed spending went to third-party services. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.
Fundraising, where the money came from:
Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.
In the Chamber of Deputies, Paulo Teixeira had R$ 127.8 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 161 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2023 budgets, to 198 municipalities. R$ 117 million (92%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term was Saúde (51%). The cities that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term were São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro and São Carlos. By legislative term: in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 77.7 million in 81 amendments; in the 2015 a 2018 legislative term, R$ 50.1 million in 80 amendments.2
| Budget | Committed | Paid | % paid | Amendments | Municipalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | R$ 29 million | R$ 28.5 million | 98% | 23 | 81 |
| 2022 | R$ 18.1 million | R$ 18 million | 99% | 17 | 54 |
| 2021 | R$ 14.7 million | R$ 13.8 million | 94% | 16 | 40 |
| 2020 | R$ 15.4 million | R$ 13.5 million | 88% | 23 | 36 |
| Legislative term 2019 a 2022 | R$ 77.2 million | R$ 73.7 million | 96% | 79 | 131 |
Areas that received the most (2019 a 2022)
Municipalities that received the most (2019 a 2022)
Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.
See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›
Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩
Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩
May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩
This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.
G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.
A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.
The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.