Search

Jilmar Tatto

Photo of Jilmar Augustinho Tatto
Jilmar Tatto
Jilmar Augustinho Tatto (legal name)
8 elections between 1990 and 2026 · PT
61 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Professor de Ensino Médio
Candidate for Federal Deputy · São Paulo · 2026 elections · PT · no. 1380
In office
social media reported to the TSE

Jilmar Tatto (PT) was elected federal deputy for São Paulo in 2026, with 152,984 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Jilmar Tatto (Jilmar Augustinho Tatto) ran in 8 elections between 1990 and 2026, for federal deputy, mayor, senator and state deputy. He was elected 5 times: federal deputy in 2026, 2022, 2010 and 2006; state deputy in 1998. The highest vote was in 2018, for senator for SP: 2,103,377 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 106.7 million committed in 32 individual amendments to the 2024 to 2026 budgets, to 121 municipalities; 93% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for federal deputy for SP, reported R$ 2.2 million in income: R$ 1.8 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 257 thousand de outros recursos do partido e de outras campanhas and R$ 105 thousand from private donations (3 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 2 million, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 829 thousand), content boosting (R$ 225 thousand) and third-party services (R$ 60 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 2 million in 2022 and R$ 6 million in 2020.

Federal Deputy · 2026
152,984
votes · SP
ELECTED
Term ends in 2030
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

152,984 votes in 2026 (elected) · 8 elections

The votes of Jilmar Augustinho Tatto in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

State Dep.Federal Dep.SenatorMayor

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 2.2 million in income · R$ 2 million em gastos contratados

Jilmar Tatto reported income and spending to the TSE in 6 campaigns: federal deputy for São Paulo in 2006, 2010, 2022 and 2026, senator for São Paulo in 2018, and mayor in São Paulo (SP) in 2020. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 2.2 million in income: R$ 1.8 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 257 thousand de outros recursos do partido e de outras campanhas and R$ 105 thousand from private donations (3 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 2 million, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 829 thousand) and content boosting (R$ 225 thousand); R$ 2 million has already been paid. In 2022, R$ 2 million in spending; in 2020, 48% of the R$ 6 million in committed spending went to third-party services. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 2.2 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 2 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 2 million paid
Spending in 2022R$ 2 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns6from 2006 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
  • Other sources
2026partialFederal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.2 million
3 individual donors
FEFC 83% · party and other campaigns 12% · individuals 5%
Spending contracted
R$ 2 million
paid so far: R$ 2 million (99%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 829 thousand42.0%
  • Content boostingR$ 225 thousand11.4%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 60 thousand3.0%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 48 thousand2.4%
  • 7 other categoriesincludes R$ 740 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 811 thousand41.1%
2022Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2 million
donations from individuals
FEFC 90% · party and other campaigns 10% · individuals less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 2 million
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 408 thousand20.5%
  • StaffR$ 241 thousand12.1%
  • Content boostingR$ 125 thousand6.3%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 89 thousand4.5%
  • 6 other categoriesincludes R$ 1.1 million donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 1.1 million56.6%
2020Mayor, São Paulo (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 5.7 million
donations from individuals
FEFC 99% · party less than 1% · individuals less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 6 million
paid: R$ 5.6 million (94%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 2.9 million48.1%
  • Election polls or testsR$ 672 thousand11.2%
  • StaffR$ 568 thousand9.5%
  • Legal servicesR$ 525 thousand8.8%
  • 15 other categoriesincludes R$ 1 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 88 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 1.3 million22.5%
See the 3 previous campaigns
2018Senator, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 418 thousand
3 individual donors
FEFC 85% · party less than 1% · individuals 3% · own funds 12%
Spending contracted
R$ 404 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 293 thousand72.6%
  • Content boostingR$ 59 thousand14.6%
  • StaffR$ 51 thousand12.6%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 4670.1%
  • 3 other categoriesR$ 6630.2%
2010Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.5 million
296 individual donors
party and other campaigns 25% · individuals 15% · companies 60% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.5 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 265 thousand18.1%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 47 thousand3.2%
  • StaffR$ 32 thousand2.2%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 20 thousand1.3%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 87 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 828 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 1.1 million75.2%
2006Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 473 thousand
206 individual donors
party and other campaigns 21% · individuals 13% · companies 41% · own funds 15% · other 11%
Spending contracted
R$ 471 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 95 thousand20.2%
  • Printed materialsR$ 52 thousand11.0%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 39 thousand8.3%
  • Social chargesR$ 34 thousand7.3%
  • 18 other categoriesincludes R$ 15 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 250 thousand53.2%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 106.7 million committed · 93% paid · 32 amendments in 121 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Jilmar Tatto had R$ 106.7 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 32 individual amendments to the 2024 to 2026 budgets (legislative term 2023 a 2026), to 121 municipalities. R$ 99.5 million (93%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (56%). The cities that received the most were São Paulo, Campinas and Guarulhos.2

CommittedR$ 106.7 million2024 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 99.5 million93% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments32individual
Municipalities121different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2026R$ 31.5 millionR$ 24.5 million78%977
2025R$ 36.5 millionR$ 36.4 million99%1561
2024R$ 37.9 millionR$ 37.9 million100%719
TotalR$ 105.8 millionR$ 98.8 million93%31121

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 59.7 million56.0%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 24.2 million22.6%
  3. 3Assistência SocialR$ 8.4 million7.8%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1São PauloR$ 20.8 million19.5%
  2. 2CampinasR$ 3.5 million3.2%
  3. 3GuarulhosR$ 2.5 million2.4%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

8 candidacies · elected in 2010, 2022 and 2026

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.