Search

Mauro Mariani

Photo of Mauro Mariani
Mauro Mariani
9 elections between 1994 and 2018 · latest party MDB
54 years old in 2018 · Male · Higher education, complete
Empresário
social media reported to the TSE

Mauro Mariani ran in 9 elections between 1994 and 2018, for governor, federal deputy, mayor and state deputy, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 6 times: federal deputy in 2014, 2010 and 2006; state deputy in 2002; mayor of Rio Negrinho in 2000 and 1996. The highest vote was in 2018, for governor for SC: 836,844 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 55.2 million committed in 46 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets, to 45 municipalities; 94% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2018 campaign for governor for SC, reported R$ 6.7 million in income: R$ 5.6 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 526 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 148 thousand de outros recursos do partido e de outras campanhas and R$ 518 thousand from private donations (96 donors and an online crowdfunding campaign). Contracted spending totals R$ 6.7 million, mainly on production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 1.4 million), third-party services (R$ 1.1 million) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 902 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 2 million in 2014 and R$ 1.1 million in 2010.

4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

836,844 votes in 2018 · 9 elections

The votes of Mauro Mariani in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

State Dep.MayorFederal Dep.Governor

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2018: R$ 6.7 million in income · R$ 6.7 million em gastos

Mauro Mariani reported income and spending to the TSE in 5 campaigns: federal deputy for Santa Catarina in 2006, 2010 and 2014, mayor in Joinville (SC) in 2008, and governor for Santa Catarina in 2018. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2018, reported R$ 6.7 million in income: R$ 5.6 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 526 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 148 thousand de outros recursos do partido e de outras campanhas and R$ 518 thousand from private donations (96 donors and an online crowdfunding campaign). Contracted spending totals R$ 6.7 million, mainly on production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 1.4 million) and third-party services (R$ 1.1 million). In 2014, R$ 2 million in committed spending; in 2010, R$ 1.1 million in committed spending.

Income in 2018R$ 6.7 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2018R$ 6.7 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2014R$ 2 millioncontracted, campaign closed
Campaigns5from 2006 to 2018

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2018Governor, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 6.7 million
96 individual donors and an online crowdfunding campaign
FEFC 82% · Party Fund 8% · party and other campaigns 2% · individuals 8%
Spending contracted
R$ 6.7 million
all paid (100%)
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 1.4 million20.8%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 1.1 million16.2%
  • Printed materialsR$ 902 thousand13.5%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 811 thousand12.1%
  • 19 other categoriesincludes R$ 12 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 160 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 2.5 million37.4%
2014Federal deputy, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2 million
19 individual donors
party 82% · individuals 4% · companies 13% · own funds 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 2 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 548 thousand27.8%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 520 thousand26.4%
  • StaffR$ 324 thousand16.5%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 168 thousand8.5%
  • 24 other categoriesincludes R$ 1 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 411 thousand20.8%
2010Federal deputy, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.1 million
24 individual donors
party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 5% · companies 92% · own funds 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.1 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 238 thousand20.8%
  • StaffR$ 231 thousand20.2%
  • Printed materialsR$ 177 thousand15.5%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 124 thousand10.8%
  • 19 other categoriesincludes R$ 4 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 374 thousand32.7%
See the 2 previous campaigns
2008Mayor, Joinville (SC)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.1 million
4 individual donors
party and other campaigns 84% · individuals 6% · companies 9% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.1 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 88 thousand4.2%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 71 thousand3.4%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 37 thousand1.8%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 17 thousand0.8%
  • 12 other categoriesR$ 1.9 million89.9%
2006Federal deputy, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 357 thousand
donations from individuals
party and other campaigns 16% · individuals 6% · companies 74% · own funds 4%
Spending contracted
R$ 357 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 132 thousand36.9%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 58 thousand16.3%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 35 thousand9.7%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 29 thousand8.1%
  • 16 other categoriesR$ 103 thousand29.0%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 55.2 million committed · 94% paid · 46 amendments in 45 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Mauro Mariani had R$ 55.2 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 46 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets (legislative term 2015 a 2018), to 45 municipalities. R$ 51.9 million (94%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (51%). The cities that received the most were Jaraguá do Sul, Major Vieira and Rio Negrinho.2

CommittedR$ 55.2 million2016 to 2019 budgets
PaidR$ 51.9 million94% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments46individual
Municipalities45different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2019R$ 15.1 millionR$ 15 million99%1814
2018R$ 14.4 millionR$ 13.2 million92%1124
2017R$ 12.5 millionR$ 10.9 million87%728
2016R$ 13.1 millionR$ 12.4 million95%1023
TotalR$ 55.1 millionR$ 51.5 million93%4645

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 27.9 million50.6%
  2. 2UrbanismoR$ 12 million21.7%
  3. 3AgriculturaR$ 7.4 million13.5%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1Jaraguá do SulR$ 2.9 million5.3%
  2. 2Major VieiraR$ 2.4 million4.3%
  3. 3Rio NegrinhoR$ 2.1 million3.7%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

9 candidacies · elected in 2006, 2010 and 2014

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.