Search

Napoleão Bernardes

Photo of Napoleão Bernardes Neto
Napoleão Bernardes
Napoleão Bernardes Neto (legal name)
9 elections between 2000 and 2026 · latest party PSD
44 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Advogado
Candidate for State Deputy · Santa Catarina · 2026 elections · PSD · no. 55777
In office
social media reported to the TSE

Napoleão Bernardes (PSD) was elected state deputy for Santa Catarina in 2026, with 34,949 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Napoleão Bernardes (Napoleão Bernardes Neto) ran in 9 elections between 2000 and 2026, for state deputy, vice governor, mayor, federal deputy and city councillor. He was elected 5 times: state deputy in 2026 and 2022; mayor of Blumenau in 2016 and 2012; city councillor of Blumenau in 2008. The highest vote was in 2012, for mayor in Blumenau/SC: 129,392 votes. In the Legislative Assembly of Santa Catarina, directed R$ 51.7 million in 305 state amendments to the 2023 to 2026 budgets, to 116 municipalities; 85% of this amount has already been paid. In the 2026 campaign for state deputy for SC, reported R$ 537 thousand in income: R$ 250 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 3 thousand de outras campanhas, R$ 262 thousand from private donations (37 donors) and R$ 22 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 176 thousand, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 131 thousand), content boosting (R$ 9 thousand) and property rental (R$ 8 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 951 thousand in 2022 and R$ 910 thousand in 2016.

State Deputy · 2026
34,949
votes · SC
ELECTED · REMAINDER
Term ends in 2030
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

34,949 votes in 2026 (elected) · 9 elections

The votes of Napoleão Bernardes Neto in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

City CouncillorFederal Dep.MayorGovernorState Dep.ticket votes (running mate/alternate)

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. The hatched bar marks an executive running mate or an alternate senator: they do not receive individual votes, so the bar shows the ticket votes of the main candidate (hence the "ticket" next to the number). From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 537 thousand in income · R$ 176 thousand em gastos contratados

Napoleão Bernardes reported income and spending to the TSE in 6 campaigns: city councillor in Blumenau (SC) in 2008, federal deputy for Santa Catarina in 2010, mayor in Blumenau (SC) in 2012 and 2016, and state deputy for Santa Catarina in 2022 and 2026. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 537 thousand in income: R$ 250 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 3 thousand de outras campanhas, R$ 262 thousand from private donations (37 donors) and R$ 22 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 176 thousand, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 131 thousand) and content boosting (R$ 9 thousand); R$ 57 thousand has already been paid. In 2022, R$ 951 thousand in spending; in 2016, 50% of the R$ 910 thousand in committed spending went to production of radio, television or video programs. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 537 thousandpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 176 thousandcontracted, partial; R$ 57 thousand paid
Spending in 2022R$ 951 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns6from 2008 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2026partialState deputy, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 537 thousand
37 individual donors
FEFC 47% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 49% · own funds 4%
Spending contracted
R$ 176 thousand
paid so far: R$ 57 thousand (32%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 131 thousand74.2%
  • Content boostingR$ 9 thousand5.1%
  • Property rentalR$ 8 thousand4.3%
  • Accounting servicesR$ 7 thousand4.0%
  • 7 other categoriesR$ 22 thousand12.4%
2022State deputy, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 978 thousand
66 individual donors
FEFC 72% · Party Fund less than 1% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 27% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 951 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 355 thousand37.4%
  • Content boostingR$ 111 thousand11.7%
  • Printed materialsR$ 108 thousand11.4%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 92 thousand9.7%
  • 15 other categoriesincludes R$ 106 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 284 thousand29.9%
2016Mayor, Blumenau (SC)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 867 thousand
218 individual donors
Party Fund 43% · individuals 51% · own funds 6%
Spending contracted
R$ 910 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 459 thousand50.5%
  • Printed materialsR$ 189 thousand20.8%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 67 thousand7.3%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 36 thousand4.0%
  • 16 other categoriesincludes R$ 26 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 158 thousand17.4%
See the 3 previous campaigns
2012Mayor, Blumenau (SC)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 714 thousand
84 individual donors
party and other campaigns 37% · individuals 22% · companies 41% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 641 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 66 thousand10.3%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 42 thousand6.6%
  • Printed materialsR$ 33 thousand5.1%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 22 thousand3.5%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 329 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 40 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 477 thousand74.5%
2010Federal deputy, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 258 thousand
13 individual donors
party and other campaigns 8% · individuals 34% · companies 53% · own funds 5%
Spending contracted
R$ 258 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Creation and inclusion of web pagesR$ 80 thousand31.0%
  • Printed materialsR$ 68 thousand26.2%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 30 thousand11.5%
  • Despesas postaisR$ 21 thousand8.2%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 3 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 59 thousand23.0%
2008City councillor, Blumenau (SC)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 26 thousand
4 individual donors
party and other campaigns 9% · individuals 37% · companies 39% · own funds 14%
Spending contracted
R$ 26 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Despesas postaisR$ 6 thousand22.9%
  • Printed materialsR$ 5 thousand18.6%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 4 thousand17.2%
  • StaffR$ 1 thousand4.7%
  • 10 other categoriesincludes R$ 409 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 9 thousand36.6%

Running mates and alternates do not have their own campaign account: the account is that of the main candidate's ticket.

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 51.7 million directed · 85% paid · 305 amendments in 116 municipalities

Legislative Assembly of Santa Catarina. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · may be out of date3 · approximate state figures4

In the Legislative Assembly of Santa Catarina, Napoleão Bernardes directed R$ 51.7 million in 305 state amendments to the 2023 to 2026 budgets, to 116 municipalities. As of the data collection at the source, 85% of this amount had been paid. The cities that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term were Blumenau, Timbó and Ascurra. By legislative term: in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term, R$ 51.5 million in 304 amendments; in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 228 thousand in 1 amendment.2

SponsoredR$ 51.7 million2023 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 44.1 million85% of the amount directed
Amendments305state
Municipalities116different
By budget year (legislative term 2023 a 2026)
BudgetSponsoredPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2026R$ 20.3 millionR$ 17.4 million86%11590
2025R$ 19.4 millionR$ 16.8 million87%11364
2024R$ 11.8 millionR$ 9.9 million84%7649
Legislative term 2023 a 2026R$ 51.5 millionR$ 44.1 million86%304116

Municipalities that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1BlumenauR$ 14.8 million28.8%
  2. 2TimbóR$ 1.5 million2.9%
  3. 3AscurraR$ 1.4 million2.7%

Source: ALESC / Governo de Santa Catarina — Emendas Parlamentares (cadastro 2023-2026), organized by Radar do Voto. The total leaves out blocked amendments and caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author. "Paid" is the current stage of each amendment at the source.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the transparency portal of the Santa Catarina state government and the Legislative Assembly of Santa Catarina. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. ↩

  4. 4

    About the state data. Each state publishes legislative amendments in its own format, with different levels of detail and publication deadlines. That is why there may be amendments without an identified municipality, amounts reallocated to another purpose and payments that only appear at the source some time later. The state figures in this profile are an approximation: before any formal use, check the transparency portal of the Santa Catarina state government and the Legislative Assembly of Santa Catarina. ↩

Candidacies

9 candidacies · elected in 2016, 2022 and 2026

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.