Federal Deputy · 2018 · São Paulo

In 2018, in São Paulo, 70 federal deputies were elected, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). The largest caucus was that of PSL (10). The most votes went to Eduardo Bolsonaro (PSL), with 1,843,735 votes (8.73% of the valid votes). The electoral quotient was about 301,873 votes, and the lowest vote total among those elected was 31,718: seats are allocated to the party first.

Esta eleição em uma cidade de São Paulo

Deputado federal 2018 em cada uma das 645 cidades.

Ver as 645 cidades de SP

How many votes it takes to elect a federal deputy, 2018

Quotient
301,873
Last elected
31,718
Top non-elected
86,042
See the table from 1994 to 2026

In 2026, the last federal deputy elected in São Paulo got 54,207 votes. There were 70 seats and 1,066 people ran.

YearSeatsCandi­datesQuo­tientCutoffMost votedTop non-elected
2026701,066338,20354,2073,038,438106,443
2022701,429332,89171,7541,001,472243,037
2018701,483301,87331,7181,843,73586,042
2014701,318303,80322,0971,524,361106,676
2010701,030314,90942,7431,353,820111,531
200670952296,91511,132739,82792,854
200270703280,2472751,573,642127,977
199870657222,98437,604306,988110,270
199470525—26,445233,48255,694

The quotient is the number of votes the party needs per seat (valid votes ÷ seats); the seat goes to the party's most voted candidate. The cutoff is the lowest vote total among those elected (the entry threshold), and it is usually much lower than the quotient. The top non-elected is the highest vote total among those not elected, and it can be higher than the cutoff (it is then highlighted), because the seat belongs to the party before it belongs to the candidate. Learn about the cutoff and the quotient in the tutorial.

The table above already includes every year from 1994 onward. To see an election before 1994, choose the year in All elections in São Paulo.

General Election2018Federal DeputySão Paulo (SP)

Click a candidate to see their candidacy history.

See on the map
PSL party-list vote410,5901.94%
Vote only for number 17 · Partido Social Liberal
PT party-list vote356,3551.69%
Vote only for number 13 · Partido dos Trabalhadores
PSDB party-list vote201,4350.95%
Vote only for number 45 · Partido da Social Democracia Brasileira
NOVO party-list vote171,9770.81%
Vote only for number 30 · Partido Novo
PDT party-list vote91,7270.43%
Vote only for number 12 · Partido Democrático Trabalhista
PP party-list vote56,8680.27%
Vote only for number 11 · Partido Progressista
PSOL party-list vote36,8640.17%
Vote only for number 50 · Partido Socialismo e Liberdade
PSB party-list vote34,9070.17%
Vote only for number 40 · Partido Socialista Brasileiro
MDB party-list vote32,1990.15%
Vote only for number 15 · Movimento Democrático Brasileiro
PSD party-list vote18,5980.09%
Vote only for number 55 · Partido Social Democrático
DEM party-list vote18,5540.09%
Vote only for number 25 · Democratas
PR party-list vote18,3240.09%
Vote only for number 22 · Partido da República
REDE party-list vote15,3180.07%
Vote only for number 18
PODE party-list vote15,2780.07%
Vote only for number 19 · Podemos
PPS party-list vote13,2750.06%
Vote only for number 23 · Partido Popular Socialista
PSC party-list vote12,5630.06%
Vote only for number 20 · Partido Social Cristão
PTB party-list vote12,3130.06%
Vote only for number 14
PC do B party-list vote9,1610.04%
Vote only for number 65 · Partido Comunista do Brasil
PRB party-list vote8,1430.04%
Vote only for number 10 · Partido Republicano Brasileiro
PHS party-list vote8,1300.04%
Vote only for number 31
PATRI party-list vote7,5940.04%
Vote only for number 51
PV party-list vote6,8870.03%
Vote only for number 43 · Partido Verde
SOLIDARIEDADE party-list vote5,8110.03%
Vote only for number 77
PCB party-list vote4,5580.02%
Vote only for number 21
PSTU party-list vote4,0490.02%
Vote only for number 16
PRP party-list vote3,3380.02%
Vote only for number 44
PMB party-list vote3,2830.02%
Vote only for number 35
PPL party-list vote2,4600.01%
Vote only for number 54
PMN party-list vote2,2250.01%
Vote only for number 33
DC party-list vote2,2000.01%
Vote only for number 27
PRTB party-list vote1,859<0.01%
Vote only for number 28
PTC party-list vote1,367<0.01%
Vote only for number 36
AVANTE party-list vote1,284<0.01%
Vote only for number 70
PROS party-list vote1,105<0.01%
Vote only for number 90
—Número 5143294
Annulled votesReplaced in the registry · PATRIOTA · No. 5143

103 candidacies on this list had their votes annulled, according to data from the TSE: they appear at the end, with the votes entered on the voting machines (the machine tally report), without a percentage and outside the ranking of valid votes, because these votes are not part of the valid votes. The tag next to it shows the status of the candidacy registration in the TSE data, which may still change with a decision by the Electoral Courts. When the party replaced the candidate and kept the number, the tally report does not say whose vote it was: the line shows only the number.

See the result by city

Registered voters33,032,372
Turned out25,921,320
Abstentions7,111,052
Blank1,952,806
Null2,837,411
Valid21,131,103

Registered voters: voters who could vote. Turnout: how many went to the polls. Abstentions: how many stayed away (registered voters − turnout). Blank and Null: those who turned out but did not choose a valid candidate. Valid: the votes that count for candidates (turnout − blank − null); percentages are calculated on them.

70 seats in the Chamber of Deputies, split among 19 parties. A seat is worth about ~301,873 votes: the electoral quotient (valid votes ÷ seats). Of the 70 seats, 55 came from the quota (the party reaches the quotient) and 15 from the remainders (the seats left over go, one by one, to the party with the highest average). That is why the party with the most votes takes more than its own quota.

PSLPartido Social Liberal1014.29%
3,998,959 candidate votes + 410,590 party-list
10 from the quota
PTPartido dos Trabalhadores811.43%
1,711,172 candidate votes + 356,355 party-list
7 from the quota + 1 from remainders
PRPartido da República710.00%
1,716,237 candidate votes + 18,324 party-list
5 from the quota + 2 from remainders
PRBPartido Republicano Brasileiro68.57%
1,583,444 candidate votes + 8,143 party-list
5 from the quota + 1 from remainders
PSDBPartido da Social Democracia Brasileira68.57%
1,514,527 candidate votes + 201,435 party-list
5 from the quota + 1 from remainders
DEMDemocratas57.14%
1,070,995 candidate votes + 18,554 party-list
2 from the quota + 3 from remainders
PSBPartido Socialista Brasileiro45.71%
1,063,417 candidate votes + 34,907 party-list
3 from the quota + 1 from remainders
PPPartido Progressista45.71%
582,254 candidate votes + 56,868 party-list
4 from the quota
PSOLPartido Socialismo e Liberdade34.29%
875,068 candidate votes + 36,864 party-list
3 from the quota
NOVOPartido Novo34.29%
727,927 candidate votes + 171,977 party-list
2 from the quota + 1 from remainders
PODEPodemos34.29%
673,294 candidate votes + 15,278 party-list
2 from the quota + 1 from remainders
PSDPartido Social Democrático22.86%
660,999 candidate votes + 18,598 party-list
2 from the quota
MDBMovimento Democrático Brasileiro22.86%
495,622 candidate votes + 32,199 party-list
1 from the quota + 1 from remainders
PPSPartido Popular Socialista22.86%
357,207 candidate votes + 13,275 party-list
2 from the quota
PVPartido Verde11.43%
407,824 candidate votes + 6,887 party-list
1 from the quota
PDTPartido Democrático Trabalhista11.43%
359,715 candidate votes + 91,727 party-list
1 from the quota
SOLIDARIEDADESolidariedade11.43%
249,420 candidate votes + 5,811 party-list
0 from the quota + 1 from remainders
PSCPartido Social Cristão11.43%
99,941 candidate votes + 12,563 party-list
0 from the quota + 1 from remainders
PC do BPartido Comunista do Brasil11.43%
80,125 candidate votes + 9,161 party-list
0 from the quota + 1 from remainders

Coalition: until 2018 parties could join a single slate, and the quotient belonged to the coalition, not to each party. Seats went to the alliance and then to the candidates with the most votes within it. That is why a small party could elect someone by riding on the group's total. Use Group by coalition above to see who ran together. From 2020 on this ended in proportional elections; what exists today is the federation, which is permanent: parties that federate must stay together for at least 4 years, nationwide and during the term, not only for the election.

Elected seats, from the TSE results. This is the composition that came out of the ballot boxes, not the one the chamber had over the legislative term: anyone who switched parties after the election does not change this number. The count adds up those elected, without recalculating the quotient, so it matches the legal size of the chamber.

Votes by party (all, including those that elected no one)

Each party by its total votes (candidate votes + party-list votes), including those that won no seat. The number on the right is how many electoral quotients the party added up (votes ÷ quotient): below 1.0 it did not reach, on its own, the cost of a seat, but it could still elect through the coalition or the remainders.

PSLPartido Social Liberal4,409,54910 seats
3,998,959 candidate votes + 410,590 party-list · 14.6 quotients
PTPartido dos Trabalhadores2,067,5278 seats
1,711,172 candidate votes + 356,355 party-list · 6.8 quotients
PRPartido da República1,734,5617 seats
1,716,237 candidate votes + 18,324 party-list · 5.7 quotients
PSDBPartido da Social Democracia Brasileira1,715,9626 seats
1,514,527 candidate votes + 201,435 party-list · 5.7 quotients
PRBPartido Republicano Brasileiro1,591,5876 seats
1,583,444 candidate votes + 8,143 party-list · 5.3 quotients
PSBPartido Socialista Brasileiro1,098,3244 seats
1,063,417 candidate votes + 34,907 party-list · 3.6 quotients
DEMDemocratas1,089,5495 seats
1,070,995 candidate votes + 18,554 party-list · 3.6 quotients
PSOLPartido Socialismo e Liberdade911,9323 seats
875,068 candidate votes + 36,864 party-list · 3.0 quotients
NOVOPartido Novo899,9043 seats
727,927 candidate votes + 171,977 party-list · 3.0 quotients
PODEPodemos688,5723 seats
673,294 candidate votes + 15,278 party-list · 2.3 quotients
PSDPartido Social Democrático679,5972 seats
660,999 candidate votes + 18,598 party-list · 2.3 quotients
PPPartido Progressista639,1224 seats
582,254 candidate votes + 56,868 party-list · 2.1 quotients
MDBMovimento Democrático Brasileiro527,8212 seats
495,622 candidate votes + 32,199 party-list · 1.7 quotient
PDTPartido Democrático Trabalhista451,4421 seat
359,715 candidate votes + 91,727 party-list · 1.5 quotient
PVPartido Verde414,7111 seat
407,824 candidate votes + 6,887 party-list · 1.4 quotient
PPSPartido Popular Socialista370,4822 seats
357,207 candidate votes + 13,275 party-list · 1.2 quotient
SOLIDARIEDADESolidariedade255,2311 seat
249,420 candidate votes + 5,811 party-list · 0.8 quotient
PATRI229,241no seat
221,647 candidate votes + 7,594 party-list · 0.8 quotient
PROS201,879no seat
200,774 candidate votes + 1,105 party-list · 0.7 quotient
PTB200,514no seat
188,201 candidate votes + 12,313 party-list · 0.7 quotient
REDE188,987no seat
173,669 candidate votes + 15,318 party-list · 0.6 quotient
AVANTE141,467no seat
140,183 candidate votes + 1,284 party-list · 0.5 quotient
PRP131,974no seat
128,636 candidate votes + 3,338 party-list · 0.4 quotient
PSCPartido Social Cristão112,5041 seat
99,941 candidate votes + 12,563 party-list · 0.4 quotient
PC do BPartido Comunista do Brasil89,2861 seat
80,125 candidate votes + 9,161 party-list · 0.3 quotient
PRTB77,350no seat
75,491 candidate votes + 1,859 party-list · 0.3 quotient
PPL54,247no seat
51,787 candidate votes + 2,460 party-list · 0.2 quotient
PHS47,817no seat
39,687 candidate votes + 8,130 party-list · 0.2 quotient
PMN35,822no seat
33,597 candidate votes + 2,225 party-list · 0.1 quotient
DC19,307no seat
17,107 candidate votes + 2,200 party-list · 0.1 quotient
PMB18,204no seat
14,921 candidate votes + 3,283 party-list · 0.1 quotient
PTC14,189no seat
12,822 candidate votes + 1,367 party-list · 0.0 quotient
PSTU11,682no seat
7,633 candidate votes + 4,049 party-list · 0.0 quotient
PCB7,486no seat
2,928 candidate votes + 4,558 party-list · 0.0 quotient
Todas as eleições in São Paulo 31 anos, de 1933 a 2026

As eleições de São Paulo, ano a ano: nas eleições gerais de 1933 a 2026, a votação de cada candidato a presidente (somada no estado), governador, senador, deputado federal e deputado estadual, com a lista completa dos candidatos e quem foi eleito; nas eleições municipais de 1996 a 2024, prefeito e vereador, apurados cidade a cidade: cada uma leva às cidades de São Paulo. Escolha o ano e o cargo:

  1. 2026President 2026Governor 2026Senator 2026Federal deputy 2026State deputy 2026
  2. 2024Mayor 2024Mayor 2024, RunoffCity Councillor 2024
  3. 2022President 2022President 2022, RunoffGovernor 2022Governor 2022, RunoffSenator 2022Federal deputy 2022State deputy 2022
  4. 2020Mayor 2020Mayor 2020, RunoffCity Councillor 2020
  5. 2018President 2018President 2018, RunoffGovernor 2018Governor 2018, RunoffSenator 2018Federal deputy 2018State deputy 2018
  6. 2016Mayor 2016Mayor 2016, RunoffCity Councillor 2016
  7. 2014President 2014President 2014, RunoffGovernor 2014Senator 2014Federal deputy 2014State deputy 2014
  8. 2012Mayor 2012Mayor 2012, RunoffCity Councillor 2012
  9. 2010President 2010President 2010, RunoffGovernor 2010Senator 2010Federal deputy 2010State deputy 2010
  10. 2008Mayor 2008Mayor 2008, RunoffCity Councillor 2008
  11. 2006President 2006President 2006, RunoffGovernor 2006Senator 2006Federal deputy 2006State deputy 2006
  12. 2004Mayor 2004Mayor 2004, RunoffCity Councillor 2004
  13. 2002President 2002President 2002, RunoffGovernor 2002Governor 2002, RunoffSenator 2002Federal deputy 2002State deputy 2002
  14. 2000Mayor 2000Mayor 2000, RunoffCity Councillor 2000
  15. 1998President 1998Governor 1998Governor 1998, RunoffSenator 1998Federal deputy 1998State deputy 1998
  16. 1996Mayor 1996Mayor 1996, RunoffCity Councillor 1996
  17. 1994President 1994Governor 1994Governor 1994, RunoffSenator 1994Federal deputy 1994State deputy 1994
  18. 1990Governor 1990Governor 1990, RunoffSenator 1990Federal deputy 1990State deputy 1990
  19. 1986Governor 1986Senator 1986Federal deputy 1986State deputy 1986
  20. 1982Governor 1982Senator 1982Federal deputy 1982State deputy 1982
  21. 1978Senator 1978Federal deputy 1978State deputy 1978
  22. 1974Senator 1974Federal deputy 1974State deputy 1974
  23. 1970Senator 1970Federal deputy 1970State deputy 1970
  24. 1966Senator 1966Federal deputy 1966State deputy 1966
  25. 1962Governor 1962Senator 1962Federal deputy 1962State deputy 1962
  26. 1958Governor 1958Senator 1958Federal deputy 1958State deputy 1958
  27. 1954Governor 1954Senator 1954Federal deputy 1954State deputy 1954
  28. 1947Governor 1947Senator 1947Federal deputy 1947State deputy 1947
  29. 1945Senator 1945Federal deputy 1945
  30. 1934Federal deputy 1934Federal deputy 1934, RunoffState deputy 1934State deputy 1934, Runoff
  31. 1933Federal deputy 1933Federal deputy 1933, Runoff

General election: president, governor, senator and deputies. Municipal election: mayor and city councillor.

The cutoff table covers from 1994 to 2026; the results by election go as far as the TSE publishes each office. Mayor and city council votes are counted city by city: in the list of elections, each one takes you to the cities in the state.

The percentage of valid votes is not shown in this table: valid votes include party-only votes, which do not go to any candidate.

Search