Papa (João Paulo Tavares Papa) ran in 5 elections between 2000 and 2018, for federal deputy, mayor and deputy mayor, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 3 times: federal deputy in 2014; mayor of Santos in 2008 and 2004. The highest vote was in 2008, for mayor in Santos/SP: 190,705 votes. In the 2018 campaign for federal deputy for SP, reported R$ 957 thousand in income: R$ 500 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 430 thousand de outras campanhas and R$ 27 thousand from private donations (16 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 896 thousand, mainly on staff (R$ 464 thousand), advertising with printed materials (R$ 158 thousand) and vehicle lending or rental (R$ 41 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 1.3 million in 2014 (45% on staff) and R$ 1.9 million in 2008.
3 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.
1
Vote trend across elections
47,278 votes in 2018 · 5 elections
The votes of Joao Paulo Tavares Papa in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.
The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.
2
Campaign funding
2018: R$ 957 thousand in income · R$ 896 thousand em gastos
Papa reported income and spending to the TSE in 3 campaigns: mayor in Santos (SP) in 2008, and federal deputy for São Paulo in 2014 and 2018. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2018, reported R$ 957 thousand in income: R$ 500 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 430 thousand de outras campanhas and R$ 27 thousand from private donations (16 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 896 thousand, mainly on staff (R$ 464 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 158 thousand). In 2014, 45% of the R$ 1.3 million in committed spending went to staff; in 2008, 42% of the R$ 1.9 million in committed spending went to production of radio, television or video programs.
Income in 2018R$ 957 thousandcampaign closed
Spending in 2018R$ 896 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2014R$ 1.3 millioncontracted, campaign closed
Campaigns32008, 2014 and 2018
Fundraising, where the money came from:
Electoral Fund (FEFC)
Other resources from the party and other campaigns
Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
FEFC 52% · party and other campaigns 45% · individuals 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 896 thousand
all paid (100%)
StaffR$ 464 thousand51.8%
Printed materialsR$ 158 thousand17.7%
Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 41 thousand4.6%
Advertising with stickersR$ 39 thousand4.4%
19 other categoriesincludes R$ 19 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 5 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 194 thousand21.6%
party and other campaigns 5% · individuals 8% · companies 87% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.9 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 799 thousand41.7%
Printed materialsR$ 205 thousand10.7%
StaffR$ 144 thousand7.5%
Third-party servicesR$ 85 thousand4.4%
19 other categoriesR$ 684 thousand35.7%
Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.
Deputy Mayor · 2000—LSantos, São Paulo · 42 years · Higher education, complete · Engenheiro · PMDB · no. 151 · a running mate does not receive individual votes · see the election
Coligação: PPB / PMDB / PL / PFL / PRONA
Deputy Mayor · 2000—LSantos, São Paulo · 42 years · Higher education, complete · Engenheiro · PMDB · no. 151 · a running mate does not receive individual votes · see the election
Coligação: PPB / PMDB / PL / PFL / PRONA
G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.
A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.
The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.