Search

Rubens Bueno

Photo of Rubens Bueno
Rubens Bueno
9 elections between 1998 and 2022 · latest party CIDADANIA
74 years old in 2022 · Male · Higher education, complete
Deputado
social media reported to the TSE

Rubens Bueno ran in 9 elections between 1998 and 2022, for federal deputy, deputy mayor, governor and mayor, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 4 times: federal deputy in 2018, 2014, 2010 and 1998. The highest vote was in 2006, for governor for PR: 437,689 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 134.8 million committed in 77 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2023 budgets, to 141 municipalities; 94% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2022 campaign for federal deputy for PR, reported R$ 2.5 million in income: R$ 2.5 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC) and R$ 45 thousand from private donations (29 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 2.5 million, mainly on staff (R$ 1.4 million), advertising with printed materials (R$ 425 thousand) and creation and inclusion of web pages (R$ 88 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 1.3 million in 2018 and R$ 802 thousand in 2014.

4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

42,321 votes in 2022 · 9 elections

The votes of Rubens Bueno in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

Federal Dep.GovernorMayorticket votes (running mate/alternate)

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. The hatched bar marks an executive running mate or an alternate senator: they do not receive individual votes, so the bar shows the ticket votes of the main candidate (hence the "ticket" next to the number). From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2022: R$ 2.5 million in income · R$ 2.5 million em gastos

Rubens Bueno reported income and spending to the TSE in 5 campaigns: governor for Paraná in 2006, and federal deputy for Paraná in 2010, 2014, 2018 and 2022. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2022, reported R$ 2.5 million in income: R$ 2.5 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC) and R$ 45 thousand from private donations (29 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 2.5 million, mainly on staff (R$ 1.4 million) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 425 thousand). In 2018, R$ 1.3 million in spending; in 2014, R$ 802 thousand in committed spending.

Income in 2022R$ 2.5 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2022R$ 2.5 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2018R$ 1.3 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns5from 2006 to 2022

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
  • Other sources
2022Federal deputy, ParanáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.5 million
29 individual donors
FEFC 98% · individuals 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.5 million
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 1.4 million58.9%
  • Printed materialsR$ 425 thousand17.3%
  • Creation and inclusion of web pagesR$ 88 thousand3.6%
  • Property rentalR$ 50 thousand2.0%
  • 19 other categoriesincludes R$ 70 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 449 thousand18.2%
2018Federal deputy, ParanáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.3 million
6 individual donors and an online crowdfunding campaign
FEFC 92% · individuals 8%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.3 million
all paid (100%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 343 thousand27.1%
  • Printed materialsR$ 286 thousand22.6%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 52 thousand4.1%
  • Content boostingR$ 36 thousand2.8%
  • 15 other categoriesincludes R$ 22 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 398 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 548 thousand43.3%
2014Federal deputy, ParanáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 802 thousand
donations from individuals
party and other campaigns 84% · individuals less than 1% · companies 14% · own funds 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 802 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 201 thousand25.0%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 145 thousand18.1%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 129 thousand16.1%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 111 thousand13.9%
  • 16 other categoriesincludes R$ 50 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 216 thousand26.9%
See the 2 previous campaigns
2010Federal deputy, ParanáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 383 thousand
11 individual donors
party and other campaigns 41% · individuals 24% · companies 31% · own funds 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 383 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 46 thousand11.9%
  • StaffR$ 33 thousand8.6%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 32 thousand8.2%
  • Despesas postaisR$ 28 thousand7.3%
  • 15 other categoriesR$ 245 thousand63.9%
2006Governor, ParanáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 388 thousand
14 individual donors
party and other campaigns 6% · individuals 24% · companies 61% · other 9%
Spending contracted
R$ 388 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 122 thousand31.5%
  • Locação/cessão de bens móveisR$ 18 thousand4.7%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 18 thousand4.5%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 15 thousand4.0%
  • 18 other categoriesincludes R$ 49 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 214 thousand55.3%

Running mates and alternates do not have their own campaign account: the account is that of the main candidate's ticket.

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 134.8 million committed · 94% paid · 77 amendments in 141 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Rubens Bueno had R$ 134.8 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 77 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2023 budgets, to 141 municipalities. R$ 126.7 million (94%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term was Saúde (58%). The cities that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term were Campo Mourão, Campo Grande and Curitiba. By legislative term: in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 80.9 million in 27 amendments; in the 2015 a 2018 legislative term, R$ 53.9 million in 50 amendments.2

CommittedR$ 134.8 million2016 to 2023 budgets
PaidR$ 126.7 million94% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments77individual
Municipalities141different
By budget year (legislative term 2019 a 2022)
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2023R$ 31.1 millionR$ 28.8 million92%826
2022R$ 18.3 millionR$ 18.3 million100%452
2021R$ 15.8 millionR$ 15.4 million98%524
2020R$ 15.4 millionR$ 14.1 million92%930
Legislative term 2019 a 2022R$ 80.6 millionR$ 76.6 million95%2699

Areas that received the most (2019 a 2022)

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 47 million58.1%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 20.8 million25.7%
  3. 3EducaçãoR$ 6.8 million8.4%

Municipalities that received the most (2019 a 2022)

  1. 1Campo MourãoR$ 6.6 million8.1%
  2. 2Campo GrandeR$ 3.4 million4.3%
  3. 3CuritibaR$ 2.7 million3.4%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

9 candidacies · elected in 2010, 2014 and 2018

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.