Search

How many votes elect a city councillor (2024)

In 2024, the last city councillor elected in the state capitals got between 818 votes (Palmas) and 22,306 votes (São Paulo), depending on the city. In São Paulo, with 55 seats, the electoral quotient was 105,110 votes, but the last person elected got in with 22,306: the seat goes to the party first, and only then to the candidates with the most votes within it.

The state capitals, 2024

For each state capital: how many seats the council has, the electoral quotient (valid votes divided by the seats) and the vote of the last person elected, the smallest number of votes with which someone won a seat. Tap a city to see all its elections. The Federal District has no city councillors.

City councillors elected in the state capitals in 2024. The last elected includes those who got in through the leftover seats. Source: TSE.
CapitalSeatsQuotientLast elected
Aracaju (SE)2611,6692,271
Belém (PA)3522,6225,331
Belo Horizonte (MG)4129,4514,702
Boa Vista (RR)237,6871,445
Campo Grande (MS)2915,0542,426
Cuiabá (MT)2711,7211,964
Curitiba (PR)3822,5543,062
Florianópolis (SC)2311,8682,235
Fortaleza (CE)4330,8934,992
Goiânia (GO)3718,3463,607
João Pessoa (PB)2914,5412,994
Macapá (AP)2310,3172,327
Maceió (AL)2716,8905,311
Manaus (AM)4125,6013,466
Natal (RN)2913,6963,086
Palmas (TO)237,013818
Porto Alegre (RS)3519,2302,669
Porto Velho (RO)2311,1052,009
Recife (PE)3724,0074,985
Rio Branco (AC)219,4162,106
Rio de Janeiro (RJ)5159,15412,675
Salvador (BA)4331,1846,904
São Luís (MA)3118,5753,757
São Paulo (SP)55105,11022,306
Teresina (PI)2916,1332,925
Vitória (ES)218,7731,541

And in your city?

Almost every city in Brazil has this table, election by election since 1996. Look yours up in the Cities tab: the page shows the quotient, the last person elected and the first one left out. In 1996 the TSE did not publish the valid votes (so there is no quotient for that year), and in some cities it did not publish the vote by candidate.

Each municipality sets the number of city councillors in its charter, up to the maximum the Constitution sets by population bracket (Art. 29): from 9, in cities of up to 15,000 inhabitants, to 55, in those of more than 8 million. Only São Paulo reaches 55. That is why some councils have an even number of seats, such as Curitiba's.

See also what the electoral quotient is and how many votes it takes to elect a deputy in each state.