Search

How many votes elect a deputy (2022)

In 2022, in São Paulo, the electoral quotient was 332,891 votes per seat, but the last federal deputy elected got 71,754: the seat goes to the party first, and only then to the candidates with the most votes within it. Each state has a different number, and the table shows all 27.

Federal deputy, 2022

For each state: how many seats were up for election, the electoral quotient (valid votes divided by the seats) and the vote of the last person elected, the smallest number of votes with which someone won a seat. Tap a state to see the series of every election.

Federal deputies elected in 2022. The last elected includes those who got in through the leftover seats. Source: TSE.
StateSeatsQuotientLast elected
Acre854,28214,522
Alagoas9180,66858,134
Amapá852,8779,240
Amazonas8247,06087,876
Bahia39204,06253,486
Ceará22228,86274,773
Distrito Federal8200,94028,825
Espírito Santo10208,44342,640
Goiás17202,33251,346
Maranhão18205,99654,547
Mato Grosso8216,28547,479
Mato Grosso do Sul8169,12841,773
Minas Gerais53210,96431,025
Pará17265,97262,366
Paraíba12184,11354,851
Paraná30201,28857,185
Pernambuco25198,79559,686
Piauí10195,74879,987
Rio de Janeiro46186,43533,368
Rio Grande do Norte8233,10356,315
Rio Grande do Sul31198,38140,555
Rondônia8108,64422,806
Roraima836,4648,243
Santa Catarina16248,11651,824
São Paulo70332,89171,754
Sergipe8148,95238,135
Tocantins8103,76835,171

Note: in 2025 Brazil's Supreme Federal Court (STF) ruled that the new leftover-seat rule also applies to the 2022 election, and the TSE redid the tally: seven federal deputy seats changed hands, four in Amapá, one in the Federal District, one in Rondônia and one in Tocantins. The table already shows the redone result, as the TSE publishes it.

State and district deputy, 2022

The same calculation for the State Legislative Assemblies. In the Federal District, those elected are district deputies.

State and district deputies elected in 2022. Source: TSE.
StateSeatsQuotientLast elected
Acre2418,1574,810
Alagoas2761,41319,714
Amapá2417,5483,898
Amazonas2482,00517,787
Bahia63125,99527,338
Ceará46109,59217,243
Distrito Federal2469,27111,012
Espírito Santo3068,92412,176
Goiás4182,72517,484
Maranhão4286,59324,800
Mato Grosso2472,00520,723
Mato Grosso do Sul2455,47711,650
Minas Gerais77143,85228,270
Pará41110,71522,366
Paraíba3662,31920,602
Paraná54112,18626,884
Pernambuco49102,31824,851
Piauí3065,68820,920
Rio de Janeiro70119,93013,946
Rio Grande do Norte2477,71025,143
Rio Grande do Sul55111,92424,946
Rondônia2435,9797,609
Roraima2412,2873,046
Santa Catarina40100,10112,390
São Paulo94238,81745,094
Sergipe2450,68414,990
Tocantins2434,7638,271

In 2022, the last state deputy elected in each state got between 3,046 votes (Roraima) and 45,094 votes (São Paulo), depending on the state.

Why the last person elected has fewer votes than the quotient

The quotient is the party's calculation, not the candidate's. First, each party or federation wins as many seats as the number of times its combined votes fit into the quotient. Then the seats go to the candidates with the most votes within each party. In São Paulo, in 2022, the quotient was 332,891 votes, and the last person elected got in with 71,754. To win a seat through the quotient, the candidate needs at least 10% of the quotient in their own votes. For the leftover seats the requirement changes from round to round, and in the last round there is none: that is why some people are elected with far fewer votes than that.

See also what the electoral quotient is and how many votes it takes to elect a city councillor in the state capitals.