State Deputy · 2026 · Minas Gerais

In 2026, in Minas Gerais, 77 state deputies were elected, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). The largest caucus was that of PL (21). The most votes went to Bruno Engler (PL), with 675,940 votes (5.98% of the valid votes). The electoral quotient was about 146,874 votes, and the lowest vote total among those elected was 32,872: seats are allocated to the party first.

Esta eleição em uma cidade de Minas Gerais

Deputado estadual 2026 em cada uma das 853 cidades.

Ver as 853 cidades de MG

How many votes it takes to elect a state deputy, 2026

Quotient
146,874
Last elected
32,872
Top non-elected
72,056
See the table from 1994 to 2026

In 2026, the last state deputy elected in Minas Gerais got 32,872 votes. There were 77 seats and 963 people ran.

YearSeatsCandi­datesQuo­tientCutoffMost votedTop non-elected
202677963146,87432,872675,94072,056
2022771,353143,85228,270637,41262,236
2018771,255131,53217,689516,39048,295
2014771,055135,12825,394164,83158,041
201077942136,20731,182159,42254,594
200677852127,16121,048132,25948,938
200277725124,20721,350132,95445,697
19987779696,32619,92378,97737,563
199477718—11,62263,82723,890

The quotient is the number of votes the party needs per seat (valid votes ÷ seats); the seat goes to the party's most voted candidate. The cutoff is the lowest vote total among those elected (the entry threshold), and it is usually much lower than the quotient. The top non-elected is the highest vote total among those not elected, and it can be higher than the cutoff (it is then highlighted), because the seat belongs to the party before it belongs to the candidate. Learn about the cutoff and the quotient in the tutorial.

The table above already includes every year from 1994 onward. To see an election before 1994, choose the year in All elections in Minas Gerais.

General Election2026State DeputyMinas Gerais (MG)

Click a candidate to see their candidacy history.

See on the map
PT party-list vote262,2762.32%
Vote only for number 13 · PARTIDO DOS TRABALHADORES
PL party-list vote137,5121.22%
Vote only for number 22 · PARTIDO LIBERAL
PP party-list vote70,3910.62%
Vote only for number 11 · PROGRESSISTAS
PSD party-list vote67,9240.60%
Vote only for number 55 · PARTIDO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO
PSDB party-list vote35,7240.32%
Vote only for number 45 · PARTIDO DA SOCIAL DEMOCRACIA BRASILEIRA
REPUBLICANOS party-list vote28,9810.26%
Vote only for number 10
PSOL party-list vote26,9690.24%
Vote only for number 50 · PARTIDO SOCIALISMO E LIBERDADE
PDT party-list vote22,0840.20%
Vote only for number 12 · PARTIDO DEMOCRÁTICO TRABALHISTA
UNIÃO party-list vote19,4660.17%
Vote only for number 44 · UNIÃO BRASIL
NOVO party-list vote12,8690.11%
Vote only for number 30 · PARTIDO NOVO
MDB party-list vote11,6820.10%
Vote only for number 15 · MOVIMENTO DEMOCRÁTICO BRASILEIRO
MISSÃO party-list vote11,4150.10%
Vote only for number 14 · PARTIDO MISSÃO
PRD party-list vote10,3500.09%
Vote only for number 25 · PARTIDO RENOVACAO DEMOCRATICA
PSB party-list vote9,2030.08%
Vote only for number 40 · PARTIDO SOCIALISTA BRASILEIRO
AVANTE party-list vote8,1920.07%
Vote only for number 70
PV party-list vote7,9640.07%
Vote only for number 43 · PARTIDO VERDE
PODE party-list vote7,8310.07%
Vote only for number 20 · PODEMOS
REDE party-list vote5,4950.05%
Vote only for number 18 · REDE SUSTENTABILIDADE
CIDADANIA party-list vote4,5930.04%
Vote only for number 23
DEMOCRATA party-list vote4,0140.04%
Vote only for number 35
SOLIDARIEDADE party-list vote3,4540.03%
Vote only for number 77
PCB party-list vote3,2400.03%
Vote only for number 21 · PARTIDO COMUNISTA BRASILEIRO
PCDOB party-list vote3,1550.03%
Vote only for number 65 · PARTIDO COMUNISTA DO BRASIL
MOBILIZA party-list vote2,2850.02%
Vote only for number 33 · MOBILIZAÇÃO NACIONAL
AGIR party-list vote2,1620.02%
Vote only for number 36
PSTU party-list vote1,1540.01%
Vote only for number 16 · PARTIDO SOCIALISTA DOS TRABALHADORES UNIFICADO
UP party-list vote1,066<0.01%
Vote only for number 80 · UNIDADE POPULAR

24 candidacies on this list had their votes annulled, according to data from the TSE: they appear at the end, with the votes entered on the voting machines (the machine tally report), without a percentage and outside the ranking of valid votes, because these votes are not part of the valid votes. The tag next to it shows the status of the candidacy registration in the TSE data, which may still change with a decision by the Electoral Courts.

Registered voters16,361,188
Turned out12,627,167
Abstentions3,734,021
Blank827,100
Null488,991
Valid11,309,326

Registered voters: voters who could vote. Turnout: how many went to the polls. Abstentions: how many stayed away (registered voters − turnout). Blank and Null: those who turned out but did not choose a valid candidate. Valid: the votes that count for candidates (turnout − blank − null); percentages are calculated on them.

77 seats in the Legislative Assembly of Minas Gerais, split among 17 parties. A seat is worth about ~146,874 votes: the electoral quotient (valid votes ÷ seats). Of the 77 seats, 67 came from the quota (the party reaches the quotient) and 10 from the remainders (the seats left over go, one by one, to the party with the highest average). That is why the party with the most votes takes more than its own quota.

PLPartido Liberal2127.27%
2,684,737 candidate votes + 137,512 party-list
19 from the quota + 2 from remainders
PTPartido dos Trabalhadores1519.48%
1,770,703 candidate votes + 262,276 party-list
15 from the quota
PSDPartido Social Democrático911.69%
1,203,083 candidate votes + 67,924 party-list
8 from the quota + 1 from remainders
PPProgressistas56.49%
540,267 candidate votes + 70,391 party-list
4 from the quota + 1 from remainders
REPUBLICANOSREPUBLICANOS45.19%
562,744 candidate votes + 28,981 party-list
4 from the quota
UNIÃOUNIÃO Brasil33.90%
518,805 candidate votes + 19,466 party-list
3 from the quota
PSDBPartido da Social Democracia Brasileira33.90%
382,130 candidate votes + 35,724 party-list
2 from the quota + 1 from remainders
PRDPartido Renovacao Democratica33.90%
362,592 candidate votes + 10,350 party-list
2 from the quota + 1 from remainders
PSBPartido Socialista Brasileiro22.60%
325,309 candidate votes + 9,203 party-list
2 from the quota
PVPartido Verde22.60%
294,658 candidate votes + 7,964 party-list
1 from the quota + 1 from remainders
NOVOPartido NOVO22.60%
277,600 candidate votes + 12,869 party-list
1 from the quota + 1 from remainders
PODEPodemos22.60%
272,376 candidate votes + 7,831 party-list
1 from the quota + 1 from remainders
AVANTEAVANTE22.60%
272,136 candidate votes + 8,192 party-list
1 from the quota + 1 from remainders
DEMOCRATADemocrata11.30%
177,709 candidate votes + 4,014 party-list
1 from the quota
PSOLPartido Socialismo e Liberdade11.30%
168,614 candidate votes + 26,969 party-list
1 from the quota
PDTPartido Democrático Trabalhista11.30%
166,315 candidate votes + 22,084 party-list
1 from the quota
REDEREDE Sustentabilidade11.30%
154,039 candidate votes + 5,495 party-list
1 from the quota

Elected seats, from the TSE results. This is the composition that came out of the ballot boxes, not the one the chamber had over the legislative term: anyone who switched parties after the election does not change this number. The count adds up those elected, without recalculating the quotient, so it matches the legal size of the chamber.

Votes by party (all, including those that elected no one)

Each party by its total votes (candidate votes + party-list votes), including those that won no seat. The number on the right is how many electoral quotients the party added up (votes ÷ quotient): below 1.0 it did not reach, on its own, the cost of a seat, but it could still elect through the coalition or the remainders.

PLPartido Liberal2,821,47221 seats
2,683,960 candidate votes + 137,512 party-list · 19.2 quotients
PTPartido dos Trabalhadores2,032,97915 seats
1,770,703 candidate votes + 262,276 party-list · 13.8 quotients
PSDPartido Social Democrático1,271,0079 seats
1,203,083 candidate votes + 67,924 party-list · 8.7 quotients
PPProgressistas610,6585 seats
540,267 candidate votes + 70,391 party-list · 4.2 quotients
REPUBLICANOSREPUBLICANOS591,7254 seats
562,744 candidate votes + 28,981 party-list · 4.0 quotients
UNIÃOUNIÃO Brasil538,2713 seats
518,805 candidate votes + 19,466 party-list · 3.7 quotients
PSDBPartido da Social Democracia Brasileira417,8543 seats
382,130 candidate votes + 35,724 party-list · 2.8 quotients
PRDPartido Renovacao Democratica372,9423 seats
362,592 candidate votes + 10,350 party-list · 2.5 quotients
PSBPartido Socialista Brasileiro334,5122 seats
325,309 candidate votes + 9,203 party-list · 2.3 quotients
PVPartido Verde302,6222 seats
294,658 candidate votes + 7,964 party-list · 2.1 quotients
NOVOPartido NOVO290,4692 seats
277,600 candidate votes + 12,869 party-list · 2.0 quotient
AVANTEAVANTE280,3282 seats
272,136 candidate votes + 8,192 party-list · 1.9 quotient
PODEPodemos280,2072 seats
272,376 candidate votes + 7,831 party-list · 1.9 quotient
PSOLPartido Socialismo e Liberdade195,5831 seat
168,614 candidate votes + 26,969 party-list · 1.3 quotient
PDTPartido Democrático Trabalhista188,3991 seat
166,315 candidate votes + 22,084 party-list · 1.3 quotient
DEMOCRATADemocrata181,7231 seat
177,709 candidate votes + 4,014 party-list · 1.2 quotient
REDEREDE Sustentabilidade159,5341 seat
154,039 candidate votes + 5,495 party-list · 1.1 quotient
MDBMovimento Democrático Brasileiro125,894no seat
114,212 candidate votes + 11,682 party-list · 0.9 quotient
AGIRAGIR79,164no seat
77,002 candidate votes + 2,162 party-list · 0.5 quotient
PCDOBPartido Comunista do Brasil76,544no seat
73,389 candidate votes + 3,155 party-list · 0.5 quotient
MISSÃOPartido Missão63,817no seat
52,402 candidate votes + 11,415 party-list · 0.4 quotient
SOLIDARIEDADESOLIDARIEDADE53,915no seat
50,461 candidate votes + 3,454 party-list · 0.4 quotient
MOBILIZAMobilização Nacional21,671no seat
19,386 candidate votes + 2,285 party-list · 0.1 quotient
CIDADANIACIDADANIA5,718no seat
1,125 candidate votes + 4,593 party-list · 0.0 quotient
PCBPartido Comunista Brasileiro4,945no seat
1,705 candidate votes + 3,240 party-list · 0.0 quotient
UPUnidade Popular4,826no seat
3,760 candidate votes + 1,066 party-list · 0.0 quotient
PSTUPartido Socialista dos Trabalhadores Unificado2,547no seat
1,393 candidate votes + 1,154 party-list · 0.0 quotient
Todas as eleições in Minas Gerais 34 anos, de 1933 a 2026

As eleições de Minas Gerais, ano a ano: nas eleições gerais de 1933 a 2026, a votação de cada candidato a presidente (somada no estado), governador, senador, deputado federal e deputado estadual, com a lista completa dos candidatos e quem foi eleito; nas eleições municipais de 1996 a 2024, prefeito e vereador, apurados cidade a cidade: cada uma leva às cidades de Minas Gerais. Escolha o ano e o cargo:

  1. 2026President 2026Governor 2026Senator 2026Federal deputy 2026State deputy 2026
  2. 2024Mayor 2024Mayor 2024, RunoffCity Councillor 2024
  3. 2022President 2022President 2022, RunoffGovernor 2022Senator 2022Federal deputy 2022State deputy 2022
  4. 2020Mayor 2020Mayor 2020, RunoffCity Councillor 2020
  5. 2018President 2018President 2018, RunoffGovernor 2018Governor 2018, RunoffSenator 2018Federal deputy 2018State deputy 2018
  6. 2016Mayor 2016Mayor 2016, RunoffCity Councillor 2016
  7. 2014President 2014President 2014, RunoffGovernor 2014Senator 2014Federal deputy 2014State deputy 2014
  8. 2012Mayor 2012Mayor 2012, RunoffCity Councillor 2012
  9. 2010President 2010President 2010, RunoffGovernor 2010Senator 2010Federal deputy 2010State deputy 2010
  10. 2008Mayor 2008Mayor 2008, RunoffCity Councillor 2008
  11. 2006President 2006President 2006, RunoffGovernor 2006Senator 2006Federal deputy 2006State deputy 2006
  12. 2004Mayor 2004Mayor 2004, RunoffCity Councillor 2004
  13. 2002President 2002President 2002, RunoffGovernor 2002Senator 2002Federal deputy 2002State deputy 2002
  14. 2000Mayor 2000Mayor 2000, RunoffCity Councillor 2000
  15. 1998President 1998Governor 1998Governor 1998, RunoffSenator 1998Federal deputy 1998State deputy 1998
  16. 1996Mayor 1996Mayor 1996, RunoffCity Councillor 1996
  17. 1994President 1994Governor 1994Governor 1994, RunoffSenator 1994Federal deputy 1994State deputy 1994
  18. 1990Governor 1990Governor 1990, RunoffSenator 1990Federal deputy 1990State deputy 1990
  19. 1986Governor 1986Senator 1986Federal deputy 1986State deputy 1986
  20. 1982Governor 1982Senator 1982Federal deputy 1982State deputy 1982
  21. 1978Senator 1978Federal deputy 1978State deputy 1978
  22. 1974Senator 1974Federal deputy 1974State deputy 1974
  23. 1970Senator 1970Federal deputy 1970State deputy 1970
  24. 1966Senator 1966Federal deputy 1966State deputy 1966
  25. 1965Governor 1965
  26. 1962Senator 1962Federal deputy 1962State deputy 1962
  27. 1960Governor 1960Senator 1960
  28. 1958Senator 1958Federal deputy 1958State deputy 1958
  29. 1955Governor 1955
  30. 1954Senator 1954Federal deputy 1954State deputy 1954
  31. 1947Governor 1947Senator 1947Federal deputy 1947State deputy 1947
  32. 1945Senator 1945Federal deputy 1945
  33. 1934Federal deputy 1934Federal deputy 1934, RunoffState deputy 1934State deputy 1934, Runoff
  34. 1933Federal deputy 1933Federal deputy 1933, Runoff

General election: president, governor, senator and deputies. Municipal election: mayor and city councillor.

The cutoff table covers from 1994 to 2026; the results by election go as far as the TSE publishes each office. Mayor and city council votes are counted city by city: in the list of elections, each one takes you to the cities in the state.

The percentage of valid votes is not shown in this table: valid votes include party-only votes, which do not go to any candidate.

Search