Search

Genecias Noronha

Photo of Genecias Mateus Noronha
Genecias Noronha
Genecias Mateus Noronha (legal name)
6 elections between 2000 and 2018 · latest party SOLIDARIEDADE
55 years old in 2018 · Male · Secondary education, complete
Empresário
social media reported to the TSE

Genecias Noronha (Genecias Mateus Noronha) ran in 6 elections between 2000 and 2018, for federal deputy, mayor and deputy mayor, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 5 times: federal deputy in 2018, 2014 and 2010; mayor of Parambu in 2008 and 2004. The highest vote was in 2014, for federal deputy for CE: 221,567 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 138.2 million committed in 39 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2023 budgets, to 42 municipalities; 99% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2018 campaign for federal deputy for CE, reported R$ 715 thousand in income: R$ 690 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 13 thousand de outras campanhas and R$ 13 thousand from private donations. Contracted spending totals R$ 689 thousand, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 408 thousand), advertising with stickers (R$ 216 thousand) and serviços próprios prestados por terceiros (R$ 25 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 822 thousand in 2014 (60% on advertising with printed materials) and R$ 830 thousand in 2010.

4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

113,515 votes in 2018 (elected) · 6 elections

The votes of Genecias Mateus Noronha in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

MayorFederal Dep.

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2018: R$ 715 thousand in income · R$ 689 thousand em gastos

Genecias Noronha reported income and spending to the TSE in 4 campaigns: mayor in Parambu (CE) in 2008, and federal deputy for Ceará in 2010, 2014 and 2018. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2018, reported R$ 715 thousand in income: R$ 690 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 13 thousand de outras campanhas and R$ 13 thousand from private donations. Contracted spending totals R$ 689 thousand, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 408 thousand) and advertising with stickers (R$ 216 thousand). In 2014, 60% of the R$ 822 thousand in committed spending went to advertising with printed materials; in 2010, R$ 830 thousand in committed spending.

Income in 2018R$ 715 thousandcampaign closed
Spending in 2018R$ 689 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2014R$ 822 thousandcontracted, campaign closed
Campaigns42008, 2010, 2014 and 2018

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2018Federal deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 715 thousand
donations from individuals
FEFC 96% · party and other campaigns 2% · individuals 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 689 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 408 thousand59.2%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 216 thousand31.4%
  • Serviços próprios prestados por terceirosR$ 25 thousand3.6%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 18 thousand2.6%
  • 4 other categoriesincludes R$ 10 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 22 thousand3.2%
2014Federal deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 823 thousand
donations from individuals
individuals less than 1% · companies 99% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 822 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 495 thousand60.3%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 86 thousand10.5%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 67 thousand8.1%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 60 thousand7.2%
  • 9 other categoriesR$ 115 thousand13.9%
2010Federal deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 831 thousand
10 individual donors
individuals 6% · companies 72% · own funds 22%
Spending contracted
R$ 830 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 312 thousand37.6%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 256 thousand30.8%
  • StaffR$ 97 thousand11.7%
  • RalliesR$ 43 thousand5.1%
  • 10 other categoriesincludes R$ 25 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 122 thousand14.7%
See the previous campaign
2008Mayor, Parambu (CE)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 99 thousand
3 individual donors
party and other campaigns 41% · individuals 5% · companies 54% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 95 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 28 thousand29.3%
  • Printed materialsR$ 26 thousand27.3%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 19 thousand19.9%
  • RalliesR$ 19 thousand19.8%
  • 4 other categoriesR$ 3 thousand3.6%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 138.2 million committed · 99% paid · 39 amendments in 42 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Genecias Noronha had R$ 138.2 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 39 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2023 budgets, to 42 municipalities. R$ 136.3 million (99%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term was Saúde (59%). The cities that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term were Parambu, Novo Oriente and Maranguape. By legislative term: in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 82.7 million in 20 amendments; in the 2015 a 2018 legislative term, R$ 55.5 million in 19 amendments.2

CommittedR$ 138.2 million2016 to 2023 budgets
PaidR$ 136.3 million99% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments39individual
Municipalities42different
By budget year (legislative term 2019 a 2022)
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2023R$ 32.1 millionR$ 32.1 million100%86
2022R$ 18.4 millionR$ 18.4 million100%64
2021R$ 16.3 millionR$ 16.3 million100%31
2020R$ 15.6 millionR$ 15.6 million99%34
Legislative term 2019 a 2022R$ 82.4 millionR$ 82.4 million99%2010

Areas that received the most (2019 a 2022)

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 49.1 million59.4%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 32.9 million39.7%
  3. 3Direitos da CidadaniaR$ 373 thousand0.5%

Municipalities that received the most (2019 a 2022)

  1. 1ParambuR$ 25.7 million31.1%
  2. 2Novo OrienteR$ 2 million2.4%
  3. 3MaranguapeR$ 2 million2.4%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

6 candidacies · elected in 2010, 2014 and 2018

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.