Jô Moraes (Maria do Socorro Jô Moraes) ran in 12 elections between 1994 and 2022, for state deputy, city councillor, vice governor, deputy mayor, federal deputy, mayor and senator, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). She was elected 5 times: federal deputy in 2014, 2010 and 2006; state deputy in 2002; city councillor of Belo Horizonte in 2000. The highest vote was in 1994, for senator for MG: 610,911 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 50.1 million committed in 77 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets, to 112 municipalities; 87% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2022 campaign for state deputy for MG, reported R$ 575 thousand in income: R$ 541 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 26 thousand from the Party Fund and R$ 7 thousand from private donations (4 donors and an online crowdfunding campaign). Contracted spending totals R$ 507 thousand, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 254 thousand), third-party services (R$ 152 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 34 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 138 thousand in 2020 (48% on third-party services) and R$ 897 thousand in 2014.
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.
1
Vote trend across elections
18,796 votes in 2022 · 12 elections
The votes of Maria do Socorro Jô Moraes in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.
The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. The hatched bar marks an executive running mate or an alternate senator: they do not receive individual votes, so the bar shows the ticket votes of the main candidate (hence the "ticket" next to the number). From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.
2
Campaign funding
2022: R$ 575 thousand in income · R$ 507 thousand em gastos
Jô Moraes reported income and spending to the TSE in 6 campaigns: federal deputy for Minas Gerais in 2006, 2010 and 2014, mayor in Belo Horizonte (MG) in 2008, city councillor in Belo Horizonte (MG) in 2020, and state deputy for Minas Gerais in 2022. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2022, reported R$ 575 thousand in income: R$ 541 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 26 thousand from the Party Fund and R$ 7 thousand from private donations (4 donors and an online crowdfunding campaign). Contracted spending totals R$ 507 thousand, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 254 thousand) and third-party services (R$ 152 thousand). In 2020, 48% of the R$ 138 thousand in spending went to third-party services; in 2014, R$ 897 thousand in committed spending.
Income in 2022R$ 575 thousandcampaign closed
Spending in 2022R$ 507 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2020R$ 138 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns6from 2006 to 2022
Fundraising, where the money came from:
Electoral Fund (FEFC)
Party Fund
Other resources from the party and other campaigns
Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
party and other campaigns 19% · individuals 17% · companies 59% · own funds 5%
Spending contracted
R$ 897 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
Third-party servicesR$ 248 thousand27.6%
Printed materialsR$ 212 thousand23.7%
Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 88 thousand9.8%
Fuel and lubricantsR$ 36 thousand4.0%
18 other categoriesincludes R$ 3 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 198 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 312 thousand34.8%
party and other campaigns 45% · individuals 34% · companies 17% · own funds 4%
Spending contracted
R$ 861 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
Third-party servicesR$ 157 thousand18.3%
Printed materialsR$ 153 thousand17.8%
Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 69 thousand8.0%
Social chargesR$ 47 thousand5.5%
17 other categoriesincludes R$ 6 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 201 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 434 thousand50.4%
party and other campaigns 13% · individuals 7% · companies 60% · own funds 17% · other 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 255 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
Printed materialsR$ 61 thousand23.8%
Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 51 thousand19.8%
Production of jingles, vignettes and slogansR$ 48 thousand18.7%
Despesas postaisR$ 20 thousand8.0%
12 other categoriesincludes R$ 850 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 76 thousand29.7%
Running mates and alternates do not have their own campaign account: the account is that of the main candidate's ticket.
Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.
R$ 50.1 million committed · 87% paid · 77 amendments in 112 municipalities
Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263
In the Chamber of Deputies, Jô Moraes had R$ 50.1 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 77 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets (legislative term 2015 a 2018), to 112 municipalities. R$ 43.6 million (87%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (55%). The cities that received the most were Belo Horizonte, Betim and Contagem.2
CommittedR$ 50.1 million2016 to 2019 budgets
PaidR$ 43.6 million87% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments77individual
Municipalities112different
By budget year
Budget
Committed
Paid
% paid
Amendments
Municipalities
2019
R$ 12.1 million
R$ 11.7 million
96%
17
69
2018
R$ 13.1 million
R$ 11.4 million
87%
20
35
2017
R$ 11.7 million
R$ 8.7 million
74%
17
29
2016
R$ 12.5 million
R$ 11.1 million
89%
21
22
Total
R$ 49.4 million
R$ 42.9 million
87%
75
112
Areas that received the most
1SaúdeR$ 27.5 million54.8%
2EducaçãoR$ 5.4 million10.8%
3Desporto e LazerR$ 5.2 million10.3%
Municipalities that received the most
1Belo HorizonteR$ 8 million16.0%
2BetimR$ 1.8 million3.6%
3ContagemR$ 1.6 million3.3%
Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.
Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩
2
Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩
3
May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩
4
Candidacies
12 candidacies · elected in 2006, 2010 and 2014
This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.
State Deputy · 2022ALTERNATE18,796GMG · 76 years · Pardo (mixed race) · Higher education, incomplete · Aposentado (exceto Servidor Público) · PC do B · no. 65656 · see full result
City Councillor · 20204,362not electedLBelo Horizonte, Minas Gerais · 74 years · Pardo (mixed race) · Higher education, complete · Assistente Social · PC do B · no. 65656 · see full resultcampaign finance report
Vice Governor · 2018NOT ELECTED2,239,979GMG · 72 years · White · Higher education, complete · Deputado · PC do B · no. 13 · a running mate does not receive individual votes · see full result
Deputy Mayor · 2016NOT ELECTED86,234LBelo Horizonte, Minas Gerais · 70 years · White · Higher education, complete · Deputado · PC do B · no. 13 · a running mate does not receive individual votes · see full result
Federal Deputy · 2014ELECTED · REMAINDER67,650GMG · 68 years · Pardo (mixed race) · Higher education, incomplete · Servidor Público Federal · PC do B · no. 6565 · see full result
City Councillor · 2000ELECTED10,521LBelo Horizonte, Minas Gerais · 54 years · Higher education, incomplete · Membros do Poder Legislativo: Senador, Deputados e Vereador · PC do B · no. 65656 · see full result
Coligação: PCB / PC do B / PSB
State Deputy · 1998ALTERNATE23,788GMG · 52 years · Higher education, incomplete · Membros do Poder Legislativo: Senador, Deputados e Vereador · PC do B · no. 65656 · see full result
Coligação: PC do B / PCB / PDT / PV
Senator · 1994NOT ELECTED610,911GMG · 48 years · Higher education, incomplete · Funcionario Publico · PC DO B · no. 652 · see full result
G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.
A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.
The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.