Search

Celso Maldaner

Photo of Celso Maldaner
Celso Maldaner
6 elections between 2000 and 2022 · latest party MDB
69 years old in 2022 · Male · Higher education, complete
Deputado
social media reported to the TSE

Celso Maldaner ran in 6 elections between 2000 and 2022, for senator, federal deputy and mayor, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 5 times: federal deputy in 2018, 2014, 2010 and 2006; mayor of Maravilha in 2000. The highest vote was in 2022, for senator for SC: 304,799 votes. In the Federal Senate, had R$ 137.4 million committed in 77 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2023 budgets, to 114 municipalities; 98% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2022 campaign for senator for SC, reported R$ 2.7 million in income: R$ 2.5 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC) and R$ 178 thousand from private donations (35 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 2.7 million, mainly on production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 864 thousand), advertising with stickers (R$ 405 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 366 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 1.7 million in 2018 (62% on third-party services) and R$ 1.2 million in 2014.

4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

304,799 votes in 2022 · 6 elections

The votes of Celso Maldaner in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

MayorFederal Dep.Senator

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2022: R$ 2.7 million in income · R$ 2.7 million em gastos

Celso Maldaner reported income and spending to the TSE in 5 campaigns: federal deputy for Santa Catarina in 2006, 2010, 2014 and 2018, and senator for Santa Catarina in 2022. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2022, reported R$ 2.7 million in income: R$ 2.5 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC) and R$ 178 thousand from private donations (35 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 2.7 million, mainly on production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 864 thousand) and advertising with stickers (R$ 405 thousand). In 2018, 62% of the R$ 1.7 million in spending went to third-party services; in 2014, 49% of the R$ 1.2 million in committed spending went to advertising with printed materials.

Income in 2022R$ 2.7 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2022R$ 2.7 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2018R$ 1.7 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns5from 2006 to 2022

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2022Senator, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.7 million
35 individual donors
FEFC 93% · individuals 7%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.7 million
all paid (100%)
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 864 thousand32.3%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 405 thousand15.1%
  • Printed materialsR$ 366 thousand13.7%
  • Content boostingR$ 215 thousand8.0%
  • 8 other categoriesincludes R$ 601 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 828 thousand30.9%
2018Federal deputy, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.7 million
5 individual donors
FEFC 74% · individuals 7% · own funds 19%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.7 million
all paid (100%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 1.1 million62.0%
  • Printed materialsR$ 318 thousand18.4%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 139 thousand8.0%
  • Production of jingles, vignettes and slogansR$ 126 thousand7.3%
  • 6 other categoriesincludes R$ 10 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 73 thousand4.2%
2014Federal deputy, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.2 million
3 individual donors
party 43% · individuals 3% · companies 47% · own funds 7%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.2 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 568 thousand48.7%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 162 thousand13.9%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 96 thousand8.2%
  • Locação/cessão de bens móveisR$ 71 thousand6.1%
  • 15 other categoriesincludes R$ 2 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 115 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 270 thousand23.1%
See the 2 previous campaigns
2010Federal deputy, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 562 thousand
donations from individuals
Party Fund 18% · party and other campaigns 27% · individuals less than 1% · companies 38% · own funds 17%
Spending contracted
R$ 561 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 262 thousand46.6%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 68 thousand12.1%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 40 thousand7.1%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 38 thousand6.7%
  • 13 other categoriesR$ 154 thousand27.4%
2006Federal deputy, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 338 thousand
donations from individuals
party and other campaigns 7% · individuals less than 1% · companies 92% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 338 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 49 thousand14.4%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 48 thousand14.3%
  • Printed materialsR$ 46 thousand13.6%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 40 thousand11.8%
  • 22 other categoriesR$ 155 thousand45.9%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 137.4 million committed · 98% paid · 77 amendments in 114 municipalities

Federal Senate. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Federal Senate, Celso Maldaner had R$ 137.4 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 77 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2023 budgets, to 114 municipalities. R$ 134.5 million (98%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term was Saúde (52%). The cities that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term were Maravilha, Guaraciaba and São Lourenço do Oeste. By legislative term: in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 82.7 million in 43 amendments; in the 2015 a 2018 legislative term, R$ 54.7 million in 34 amendments.2

CommittedR$ 137.4 million2016 to 2023 budgets
PaidR$ 134.5 million98% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments77individual
Municipalities114different
By budget year (legislative term 2019 a 2022)
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2023R$ 32.1 millionR$ 32.1 million100%2513
2022R$ 18.1 millionR$ 18.1 million100%535
2021R$ 16.3 millionR$ 16.3 million100%328
2020R$ 15.9 millionR$ 15 million94%935
Legislative term 2019 a 2022R$ 82.4 millionR$ 81.5 million99%4284

Areas that received the most (2019 a 2022)

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 42.8 million51.7%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 37.8 million45.6%
  3. 3AgriculturaR$ 1 million1.2%

Municipalities that received the most (2019 a 2022)

  1. 1MaravilhaR$ 5.5 million6.7%
  2. 2GuaraciabaR$ 3.6 million4.3%
  3. 3São Lourenço do OesteR$ 1.6 million2.0%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Federal Senate website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

6 candidacies · elected in 2010, 2014 and 2018

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.