Federal Deputy · 2018 · Rio de Janeiro

In 2018, in Rio de Janeiro, 46 federal deputies were elected, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). The largest caucus was that of PSL (12). The most votes went to Helio Fernando Barbosa Lopes (PSL), with 345,234 votes (4.46% of the valid votes). The electoral quotient was about 168,122 votes, and the lowest vote total among those elected was 24,295: seats are allocated to the party first.

Esta eleição em uma cidade do Rio de Janeiro

Deputado federal 2018 em cada uma das 92 cidades.

Ver as 92 cidades de RJ

How many votes it takes to elect a federal deputy, 2018

Quotient
168,122
Last elected
24,295
Top non-elected
58,113
See the table from 1994 to 2026

In 2026, the last federal deputy elected in Rio de Janeiro got 46,780 votes. There were 46 seats and 769 people ran.

YearSeatsCandi­datesQuo­tientCutoffMost votedTop non-elected
202646769190,08246,780213,90475,270
2022461,024186,43533,368213,70657,670
2018461,046168,12224,295345,23458,113
201446953166,81426,526464,57245,581
201046751174,12913,018694,86272,352
200646707175,16323,459293,05793,513
200246560175,24320,435385,11165,355
199846434154,57313,635263,01573,791
199446359—21,031141,88044,743

The quotient is the number of votes the party needs per seat (valid votes ÷ seats); the seat goes to the party's most voted candidate. The cutoff is the lowest vote total among those elected (the entry threshold), and it is usually much lower than the quotient. The top non-elected is the highest vote total among those not elected, and it can be higher than the cutoff (it is then highlighted), because the seat belongs to the party before it belongs to the candidate. Learn about the cutoff and the quotient in the tutorial.

The table above already includes every year from 1994 onward. To see an election before 1994, choose the year in All elections in Rio de Janeiro.

General Election2018Federal DeputyRio de Janeiro (RJ)

Click a candidate to see their candidacy history.

See on the map
PSL party-list vote156,1922.02%
Vote only for number 17 · Partido Social Liberal
PT party-list vote66,2940.86%
Vote only for number 13 · Partido dos Trabalhadores
PDT party-list vote31,7510.41%
Vote only for number 12 · Partido Democrático Trabalhista
DEM party-list vote26,7080.35%
Vote only for number 25 · Democratas
NOVO party-list vote25,6530.33%
Vote only for number 30 · Partido Novo
MDB party-list vote18,6850.24%
Vote only for number 15 · Movimento Democrático Brasileiro
PSOL party-list vote16,3050.21%
Vote only for number 50 · Partido Socialismo e Liberdade
PP party-list vote15,4900.20%
Vote only for number 11 · Partido Progressista
PSDB party-list vote13,6050.18%
Vote only for number 45
PSD party-list vote10,8100.14%
Vote only for number 55 · Partido Social Democrático
PRB party-list vote9,0200.12%
Vote only for number 10 · Partido Republicano Brasileiro
SOLIDARIEDADE party-list vote8,0450.10%
Vote only for number 77
PR party-list vote8,0110.10%
Vote only for number 22 · Partido da República
PSC party-list vote7,1620.09%
Vote only for number 20 · Partido Social Cristão
PODE party-list vote5,7140.07%
Vote only for number 19
PPS party-list vote5,2700.07%
Vote only for number 23 · Partido Popular Socialista
REDE party-list vote5,0880.07%
Vote only for number 18
PTB party-list vote5,0700.07%
Vote only for number 14
PSB party-list vote4,4380.06%
Vote only for number 40 · Partido Socialista Brasileiro
PATRI party-list vote4,1420.05%
Vote only for number 51
PROS party-list vote4,1000.05%
Vote only for number 90 · Partido Republicano da Ordem Social
AVANTE party-list vote3,2870.04%
Vote only for number 70
PRTB party-list vote3,2150.04%
Vote only for number 28
PTC party-list vote2,9890.04%
Vote only for number 36
PC do B party-list vote2,9690.04%
Vote only for number 65 · Partido Comunista do Brasil
PMB party-list vote2,8950.04%
Vote only for number 35
DC party-list vote2,7850.04%
Vote only for number 27 · Democracia Cristã
PCB party-list vote2,5520.03%
Vote only for number 21
PRP party-list vote2,2790.03%
Vote only for number 44 · Partido Republicano Progressista
PV party-list vote2,1220.03%
Vote only for number 43
PMN party-list vote2,0170.03%
Vote only for number 33
PHS party-list vote1,8690.02%
Vote only for number 31 · Partido Humanista da Solidariedade
PSTU party-list vote1,7560.02%
Vote only for number 16
PPL party-list vote1,0410.01%
Vote only for number 54
—Número 1225310
Annulled votesReplaced in the registry · PDT · No. 1225
—Número 1551301
Annulled votesReplaced in the registry · MDB · No. 1551

63 candidacies on this list had their votes annulled, according to data from the TSE: they appear at the end, with the votes entered on the voting machines (the machine tally report), without a percentage and outside the ranking of valid votes, because these votes are not part of the valid votes. The tag next to it shows the status of the candidacy registration in the TSE data, which may still change with a decision by the Electoral Courts. When the party replaced the candidate and kept the number, the tally report does not say whose vote it was: the line shows only the number.

See the result by city

Registered voters12,401,199
Turned out9,474,441
Abstentions2,926,758
Blank633,446
Null1,107,369
Valid7,733,626

Registered voters: voters who could vote. Turnout: how many went to the polls. Abstentions: how many stayed away (registered voters − turnout). Blank and Null: those who turned out but did not choose a valid candidate. Valid: the votes that count for candidates (turnout − blank − null); percentages are calculated on them.

46 seats in the Chamber of Deputies, split among 21 parties. A seat is worth about ~168,122 votes: the electoral quotient (valid votes ÷ seats). Of the 46 seats, 38 came from the quota (the party reaches the quotient) and 8 from the remainders (the seats left over go, one by one, to the party with the highest average). That is why the party with the most votes takes more than its own quota.

PSLPartido Social Liberal1226.09%
1,556,349 candidate votes + 156,192 party-list
10 from the quota + 2 from remainders
PSOLPartido Socialismo e Liberdade48.70%
628,336 candidate votes + 16,305 party-list
3 from the quota + 1 from remainders
DEMDemocratas48.70%
493,325 candidate votes + 26,708 party-list
3 from the quota + 1 from remainders
PSDPartido Social Democrático36.52%
513,798 candidate votes + 10,810 party-list
3 from the quota
MDBMovimento Democrático Brasileiro36.52%
430,566 candidate votes + 18,685 party-list
3 from the quota
PRBPartido Republicano Brasileiro24.35%
396,645 candidate votes + 9,020 party-list
2 from the quota
PRPartido da República24.35%
261,078 candidate votes + 8,011 party-list
2 from the quota
PPPartido Progressista24.35%
248,698 candidate votes + 15,490 party-list
1 from the quota + 1 from remainders
PDTPartido Democrático Trabalhista24.35%
204,269 candidate votes + 31,751 party-list
2 from the quota
PSBPartido Socialista Brasileiro12.17%
279,631 candidate votes + 4,438 party-list
1 from the quota
PTPartido dos Trabalhadores12.17%
208,911 candidate votes + 66,294 party-list
1 from the quota
PSCPartido Social Cristão12.17%
198,532 candidate votes + 7,162 party-list
1 from the quota
NOVOPartido Novo12.17%
175,628 candidate votes + 25,653 party-list
1 from the quota
PRPPartido Republicano Progressista12.17%
168,094 candidate votes + 2,279 party-list
1 from the quota
SOLIDARIEDADESolidariedade12.17%
153,486 candidate votes + 8,045 party-list
1 from the quota
DCDemocracia Cristã12.17%
144,049 candidate votes + 2,785 party-list
1 from the quota
PHSPartido Humanista da Solidariedade12.17%
137,278 candidate votes + 1,869 party-list
0 from the quota + 1 from remainders
AVANTEAVANTE12.17%
127,595 candidate votes + 3,287 party-list
0 from the quota + 1 from remainders
PPSPartido Popular Socialista12.17%
89,011 candidate votes + 5,270 party-list
1 from the quota
PC do BPartido Comunista do Brasil12.17%
86,427 candidate votes + 2,969 party-list
1 from the quota
PROSPartido Republicano da Ordem Social12.17%
68,751 candidate votes + 4,100 party-list
0 from the quota + 1 from remainders

Coalition: until 2018 parties could join a single slate, and the quotient belonged to the coalition, not to each party. Seats went to the alliance and then to the candidates with the most votes within it. That is why a small party could elect someone by riding on the group's total. Use Group by coalition above to see who ran together. From 2020 on this ended in proportional elections; what exists today is the federation, which is permanent: parties that federate must stay together for at least 4 years, nationwide and during the term, not only for the election.

Elected seats, from the TSE results. This is the composition that came out of the ballot boxes, not the one the chamber had over the legislative term: anyone who switched parties after the election does not change this number. The count adds up those elected, without recalculating the quotient, so it matches the legal size of the chamber.

Votes by party (all, including those that elected no one)

Each party by its total votes (candidate votes + party-list votes), including those that won no seat. The number on the right is how many electoral quotients the party added up (votes ÷ quotient): below 1.0 it did not reach, on its own, the cost of a seat, but it could still elect through the coalition or the remainders.

PSLPartido Social Liberal1,712,54112 seats
1,556,349 candidate votes + 156,192 party-list · 10.2 quotients
PSOLPartido Socialismo e Liberdade644,6414 seats
628,336 candidate votes + 16,305 party-list · 3.8 quotients
PSDPartido Social Democrático524,6083 seats
513,798 candidate votes + 10,810 party-list · 3.1 quotients
DEMDemocratas520,0334 seats
493,325 candidate votes + 26,708 party-list · 3.1 quotients
MDBMovimento Democrático Brasileiro449,2513 seats
430,566 candidate votes + 18,685 party-list · 2.7 quotients
PRBPartido Republicano Brasileiro405,6652 seats
396,645 candidate votes + 9,020 party-list · 2.4 quotients
PSBPartido Socialista Brasileiro284,0691 seat
279,631 candidate votes + 4,438 party-list · 1.7 quotient
PTPartido dos Trabalhadores275,2051 seat
208,911 candidate votes + 66,294 party-list · 1.6 quotient
PRPartido da República269,0892 seats
261,078 candidate votes + 8,011 party-list · 1.6 quotient
PPPartido Progressista264,1882 seats
248,698 candidate votes + 15,490 party-list · 1.6 quotient
PDTPartido Democrático Trabalhista236,0202 seats
204,269 candidate votes + 31,751 party-list · 1.4 quotient
PSCPartido Social Cristão205,6941 seat
198,532 candidate votes + 7,162 party-list · 1.2 quotient
NOVOPartido Novo201,2811 seat
175,628 candidate votes + 25,653 party-list · 1.2 quotient
PRPPartido Republicano Progressista170,3731 seat
168,094 candidate votes + 2,279 party-list · 1.0 quotient
SOLIDARIEDADESolidariedade161,5311 seat
153,486 candidate votes + 8,045 party-list · 1.0 quotient
DCDemocracia Cristã146,8341 seat
144,049 candidate votes + 2,785 party-list · 0.9 quotient
PHSPartido Humanista da Solidariedade139,1471 seat
137,278 candidate votes + 1,869 party-list · 0.8 quotient
PSDB135,133no seat
121,528 candidate votes + 13,605 party-list · 0.8 quotient
AVANTEAVANTE130,8821 seat
127,595 candidate votes + 3,287 party-list · 0.8 quotient
PRTB105,490no seat
102,275 candidate votes + 3,215 party-list · 0.6 quotient
PPSPartido Popular Socialista94,2811 seat
89,011 candidate votes + 5,270 party-list · 0.6 quotient
PC do BPartido Comunista do Brasil89,3961 seat
86,427 candidate votes + 2,969 party-list · 0.5 quotient
REDE82,437no seat
77,349 candidate votes + 5,088 party-list · 0.5 quotient
PODE75,268no seat
69,554 candidate votes + 5,714 party-list · 0.4 quotient
PMB75,113no seat
72,218 candidate votes + 2,895 party-list · 0.4 quotient
PTB74,038no seat
68,968 candidate votes + 5,070 party-list · 0.4 quotient
PATRI73,111no seat
68,969 candidate votes + 4,142 party-list · 0.4 quotient
PROSPartido Republicano da Ordem Social72,8511 seat
68,751 candidate votes + 4,100 party-list · 0.4 quotient
PTC56,296no seat
53,307 candidate votes + 2,989 party-list · 0.3 quotient
PV21,671no seat
19,549 candidate votes + 2,122 party-list · 0.1 quotient
PMN16,548no seat
14,531 candidate votes + 2,017 party-list · 0.1 quotient
PPL14,492no seat
13,451 candidate votes + 1,041 party-list · 0.1 quotient
PCB4,693no seat
2,141 candidate votes + 2,552 party-list · 0.0 quotient
PSTU1,756no seat
0 candidate votes + 1,756 party-list · 0.0 quotient
Todas as eleições in Rio de Janeiro 31 anos, de 1933 a 2026

As eleições do Rio de Janeiro, ano a ano: nas eleições gerais de 1933 a 2026, a votação de cada candidato a presidente (somada no estado), governador, senador, deputado federal e deputado estadual, com a lista completa dos candidatos e quem foi eleito; nas eleições municipais de 1996 a 2024, prefeito e vereador, apurados cidade a cidade: cada uma leva às cidades do Rio de Janeiro. Escolha o ano e o cargo:

  1. 2026President 2026Governor 2026Senator 2026Federal deputy 2026State deputy 2026
  2. 2024Mayor 2024Mayor 2024, RunoffCity Councillor 2024
  3. 2022President 2022President 2022, RunoffGovernor 2022Senator 2022Federal deputy 2022State deputy 2022
  4. 2020Mayor 2020Mayor 2020, RunoffCity Councillor 2020
  5. 2018President 2018President 2018, RunoffGovernor 2018Governor 2018, RunoffSenator 2018Federal deputy 2018State deputy 2018
  6. 2016Mayor 2016Mayor 2016, RunoffCity Councillor 2016
  7. 2014President 2014President 2014, RunoffGovernor 2014Governor 2014, RunoffSenator 2014Federal deputy 2014State deputy 2014
  8. 2012Mayor 2012Mayor 2012, RunoffCity Councillor 2012
  9. 2010President 2010President 2010, RunoffGovernor 2010Senator 2010Federal deputy 2010State deputy 2010
  10. 2008Mayor 2008Mayor 2008, RunoffCity Councillor 2008
  11. 2006President 2006President 2006, RunoffGovernor 2006Governor 2006, RunoffSenator 2006Federal deputy 2006State deputy 2006
  12. 2004Mayor 2004Mayor 2004, RunoffCity Councillor 2004
  13. 2002President 2002President 2002, RunoffGovernor 2002Senator 2002Federal deputy 2002State deputy 2002
  14. 2000Mayor 2000Mayor 2000, RunoffCity Councillor 2000
  15. 1998President 1998Governor 1998Governor 1998, RunoffSenator 1998Federal deputy 1998State deputy 1998
  16. 1996Mayor 1996Mayor 1996, RunoffCity Councillor 1996
  17. 1994President 1994Governor 1994Governor 1994, RunoffSenator 1994Federal deputy 1994State deputy 1994
  18. 1990Governor 1990Senator 1990Federal deputy 1990State deputy 1990
  19. 1986Governor 1986Senator 1986Federal deputy 1986State deputy 1986
  20. 1982Governor 1982Senator 1982Federal deputy 1982State deputy 1982
  21. 1978Senator 1978Federal deputy 1978State deputy 1978
  22. 1974Senator 1974Federal deputy 1974State deputy 1974
  23. 1970Senator 1970Federal deputy 1970State deputy 1970
  24. 1966Senator 1966Federal deputy 1966State deputy 1966
  25. 1962Governor 1962Senator 1962Federal deputy 1962State deputy 1962
  26. 1958Governor 1958Senator 1958Federal deputy 1958State deputy 1958
  27. 1954Governor 1954Senator 1954Federal deputy 1954State deputy 1954
  28. 1947Governor 1947Senator 1947State deputy 1947
  29. 1945Senator 1945Federal deputy 1945
  30. 1934Federal deputy 1934Federal deputy 1934, RunoffState deputy 1934State deputy 1934, Runoff
  31. 1933Federal deputy 1933Federal deputy 1933, Runoff

General election: president, governor, senator and deputies. Municipal election: mayor and city councillor.

The cutoff table covers from 1994 to 2026; the results by election go as far as the TSE publishes each office. Mayor and city council votes are counted city by city: in the list of elections, each one takes you to the cities in the state.

The percentage of valid votes is not shown in this table: valid votes include party-only votes, which do not go to any candidate.

Search