Search

Dimas Gadelha

Photo of Dimas de Paiva Gadelha Junior
Dimas Gadelha
Dimas de Paiva Gadelha Junior (legal name)
5 elections between 2018 and 2026 · latest party PT
51 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Deputado
Candidate for Federal Deputy · Rio de Janeiro · 2026 elections · PT · no. 1301
In office
social media reported to the TSE

Dimas Gadelha (PT) became an alternate for federal deputy for Rio de Janeiro in 2026, with 45,520 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Dimas Gadelha (Dimas de Paiva Gadelha Junior) ran in 5 elections between 2018 and 2026, for federal deputy and mayor. He was elected 1 time: federal deputy in 2022. The highest vote was in 2020, for mayor in São Gonçalo/RJ: 183,811 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 109.4 million committed in 41 individual amendments to the 2024 to 2026 budgets, to 19 municipalities; 78% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for federal deputy for RJ, reported R$ 1.8 million in income: R$ 1.8 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 20 thousand from private donations and R$ 10 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 1.1 million, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 289 thousand), advertising with printed materials (R$ 238 thousand) and content boosting (R$ 177 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 3.7 million in 2024 and R$ 1.2 million in 2022.

Federal Deputy · 2022
41,238
votes · RJ
ELECTED · REMAINDER
Term ends in 2026
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

45,520 votes in 2026 · 5 elections

The votes of Dimas de Paiva Gadelha Junior in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

Federal Dep.Mayor

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. "Annulled votes" = votes cast in the voting machines that, according to the TSE data, do not count among the valid votes (the registration status is in the list below). From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 1.8 million in income · R$ 1.1 million em gastos contratados

Dimas Gadelha reported income and spending to the TSE in 5 campaigns: federal deputy for Rio de Janeiro in 2018, 2022 and 2026, and mayor in São Gonçalo (RJ) in 2020 and 2024. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 1.8 million in income: R$ 1.8 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 20 thousand from private donations and R$ 10 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 1.1 million, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 289 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 238 thousand); R$ 630 thousand has already been paid. In 2024, R$ 3.7 million in spending; in 2022, 52% of the R$ 1.2 million in committed spending went to activists and street mobilization. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 1.8 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 1.1 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 630 thousand paid
Spending in 2024R$ 3.7 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns5from 2018 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Own funds
2026partialFederal deputy, Rio de JaneiroSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.8 million
donations from individuals
FEFC 98% · individuals 1% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.1 million
paid so far: R$ 630 thousand (55%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 289 thousand25.2%
  • Printed materialsR$ 238 thousand20.7%
  • Content boostingR$ 177 thousand15.4%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 162 thousand14.1%
  • 9 other categoriesR$ 282 thousand24.6%
2024Mayor, São Gonçalo (RJ)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 3.7 million
donations from individuals
FEFC 99% · individuals less than 1% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 3.7 million
all paid (100%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 802 thousand21.6%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 745 thousand20.1%
  • Printed materialsR$ 590 thousand15.9%
  • Content boostingR$ 219 thousand5.9%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 170 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 261 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 1.4 million36.6%
2022Federal deputy, Rio de JaneiroSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.1 million
6 individual donors
FEFC 95% · individuals 5% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.2 million
paid: R$ 1.1 million (90%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 645 thousand51.9%
  • Printed materialsR$ 277 thousand22.3%
  • StaffR$ 79 thousand6.3%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 76 thousand6.1%
  • 8 other categoriesincludes R$ 10 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 166 thousand13.4%
See the 2 previous campaigns
2020Mayor, São Gonçalo (RJ)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 3.5 million
no donations from individuals
FEFC 100%
Spending contracted
R$ 3.8 million
paid: R$ 3.4 million (89%)
  • StaffR$ 1.4 million36.9%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 972 thousand25.5%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 450 thousand11.8%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 302 thousand7.9%
  • 8 other categoriesR$ 685 thousand17.9%
2018Federal deputy, Rio de JaneiroSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 285 thousand
34 individual donors
FEFC 26% · party and other campaigns 2% · individuals 29% · own funds 43%
Spending contracted
R$ 222 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 132 thousand59.5%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 49 thousand22.1%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 19 thousand8.6%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 7 thousand3.3%
  • 7 other categoriesincludes R$ 0 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 14 thousand6.5%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 109.4 million committed · 78% paid · 41 amendments in 19 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Dimas Gadelha had R$ 109.4 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 41 individual amendments to the 2024 to 2026 budgets (legislative term 2023 a 2026), to 19 municipalities. R$ 85.6 million (78%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (49%). The cities that received the most were Rio de Janeiro, Campos dos Goytacazes and São Gonçalo.2

CommittedR$ 109.4 million2024 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 85.6 million78% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments41individual
Municipalities19different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2026R$ 34.1 millionR$ 20.4 million60%1113
2025R$ 37 millionR$ 27.4 million74%148
2024R$ 37.9 millionR$ 37.1 million98%165
TotalR$ 109 millionR$ 84.8 million78%4119

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 53.1 million48.5%
  2. 2Desporto e LazerR$ 35.6 million32.5%
  3. 3CulturaR$ 6.8 million6.2%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1Rio de JaneiroR$ 40 million36.6%
  2. 2Campos dos GoytacazesR$ 16.2 million14.8%
  3. 3São GonçaloR$ 14.2 million12.9%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

5 candidacies · elected in 2022

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.