Federal Deputy · 2018 · Ceará

In 2018, in Ceará, 22 federal deputies were elected, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). The largest caucus was that of PDT (6). The most votes went to Capitão Wagner (PROS), with 303,593 votes (6.61% of the valid votes). The electoral quotient was about 208,913 votes, and the lowest vote total among those elected was 30,392: seats are allocated to the party first.

Esta eleição em uma cidade do Ceará

Deputado federal 2018 em cada uma das 184 cidades.

Ver as 184 cidades de CE

How many votes it takes to elect a federal deputy, 2018

Quotient
208,913
Last elected
30,392
Top non-elected
101,089
See the table from 1994 to 2026

In 2026, the last federal deputy elected in Ceará got 56,068 votes. There were 22 seats and 268 people ran.

YearSeatsCandi­datesQuo­tientCutoffMost votedTop non-elected
202622268250,98456,068684,372116,905
202222350228,86274,773229,509118,822
201822229208,91330,392303,593101,089
201422195198,50180,578277,77470,768
201022114192,97676,915246,591113,705
200622145187,23244,647667,83070,193
200222122164,92451,278302,62770,828
19982299120,89443,789124,35853,984
19942286—43,053124,66743,047

The quotient is the number of votes the party needs per seat (valid votes ÷ seats); the seat goes to the party's most voted candidate. The cutoff is the lowest vote total among those elected (the entry threshold), and it is usually much lower than the quotient. The top non-elected is the highest vote total among those not elected, and it can be higher than the cutoff (it is then highlighted), because the seat belongs to the party before it belongs to the candidate. Learn about the cutoff and the quotient in the tutorial.

The table above already includes every year from 1994 onward. To see an election before 1994, choose the year in All elections in Ceará.

General Election2018Federal DeputyCeará (CE)

Click a candidate to see their candidacy history.

See on the map
PDT party-list vote95,7752.08%
Vote only for number 12 · Partido Democrático Trabalhista
PT party-list vote41,6100.91%
Vote only for number 13 · Partido dos Trabalhadores
PP party-list vote23,3700.51%
Vote only for number 11 · Partido Progressista
MDB party-list vote13,2910.29%
Vote only for number 15 · Movimento Democrático Brasileiro
PSDB party-list vote12,7350.28%
Vote only for number 45 · Partido da Social Democracia Brasileira
PSL party-list vote12,6780.28%
Vote only for number 17 · Partido Social Liberal
PRB party-list vote6,7920.15%
Vote only for number 10
PROS party-list vote6,1580.13%
Vote only for number 90 · Partido Republicano da Ordem Social
PATRI party-list vote6,1340.13%
Vote only for number 51 · Patriota
PTB party-list vote6,0120.13%
Vote only for number 14 · Partido Trabalhista Brasileiro
PR party-list vote5,2940.12%
Vote only for number 22 · Partido da República
PC do B party-list vote4,7590.10%
Vote only for number 65
PSOL party-list vote4,6590.10%
Vote only for number 50
PPS party-list vote4,4960.10%
Vote only for number 23
PSB party-list vote4,1810.09%
Vote only for number 40 · Partido Socialista Brasileiro
PSD party-list vote3,9650.09%
Vote only for number 55 · Partido Social Democrático
SOLIDARIEDADE party-list vote3,7890.08%
Vote only for number 77
DEM party-list vote3,3460.07%
Vote only for number 25
PMN party-list vote2,7670.06%
Vote only for number 33
PODE party-list vote2,7390.06%
Vote only for number 19
PRP party-list vote2,7120.06%
Vote only for number 44
PV party-list vote2,6880.06%
Vote only for number 43 · Partido Verde
DC party-list vote2,3610.05%
Vote only for number 27
PPL party-list vote2,0760.05%
Vote only for number 54
NOVO party-list vote2,0130.04%
Vote only for number 30
PHS party-list vote1,7120.04%
Vote only for number 31
PSC party-list vote1,3720.03%
Vote only for number 20
AVANTE party-list vote1,2110.03%
Vote only for number 70
REDE party-list vote1,0610.02%
Vote only for number 18
PRTB party-list vote7300.02%
Vote only for number 28
PSTU party-list vote6070.01%
Vote only for number 16

20 candidacies on this list had their votes annulled, according to data from the TSE: they appear at the end, with the votes entered on the voting machines (the machine tally report), without a percentage and outside the ranking of valid votes, because these votes are not part of the valid votes. The tag next to it shows the status of the candidacy registration in the TSE data, which may still change with a decision by the Electoral Courts.

See the result by city

Registered voters6,342,532
Turned out5,243,490
Abstentions1,099,042
Blank263,172
Null384,238
Valid4,596,080

Registered voters: voters who could vote. Turnout: how many went to the polls. Abstentions: how many stayed away (registered voters − turnout). Blank and Null: those who turned out but did not choose a valid candidate. Valid: the votes that count for candidates (turnout − blank − null); percentages are calculated on them.

22 seats in the Chamber of Deputies, split among 14 parties. A seat is worth about ~208,913 votes: the electoral quotient (valid votes ÷ seats). Of the 22 seats, 18 came from the quota (the party reaches the quotient) and 4 from the remainders (the seats left over go, one by one, to the party with the highest average). That is why the party with the most votes takes more than its own quota.

PDTPartido Democrático Trabalhista627.27%
919,455 candidate votes + 95,775 party-list
4 from the quota + 2 from remainders
PTPartido dos Trabalhadores313.64%
481,376 candidate votes + 41,610 party-list
3 from the quota
PROSPartido Republicano da Ordem Social29.09%
442,053 candidate votes + 6,158 party-list
2 from the quota
PSDBPartido da Social Democracia Brasileira14.55%
232,053 candidate votes + 12,735 party-list
1 from the quota
PVPartido Verde14.55%
208,973 candidate votes + 2,688 party-list
1 from the quota
PSBPartido Socialista Brasileiro14.55%
184,665 candidate votes + 4,181 party-list
1 from the quota
PPPartido Progressista14.55%
176,629 candidate votes + 23,370 party-list
1 from the quota
PSLPartido Social Liberal14.55%
155,776 candidate votes + 12,678 party-list
0 from the quota + 1 from remainders
PSDPartido Social Democrático14.55%
147,095 candidate votes + 3,965 party-list
1 from the quota
PATRIPatriota14.55%
145,517 candidate votes + 6,134 party-list
1 from the quota
SOLIDARIEDADESolidariedade14.55%
140,967 candidate votes + 3,789 party-list
1 from the quota
MDBMovimento Democrático Brasileiro14.55%
135,333 candidate votes + 13,291 party-list
1 from the quota
PRPartido da República14.55%
132,987 candidate votes + 5,294 party-list
0 from the quota + 1 from remainders
PTBPartido Trabalhista Brasileiro14.55%
119,651 candidate votes + 6,012 party-list
1 from the quota

Coalition: until 2018 parties could join a single slate, and the quotient belonged to the coalition, not to each party. Seats went to the alliance and then to the candidates with the most votes within it. That is why a small party could elect someone by riding on the group's total. Use Group by coalition above to see who ran together. From 2020 on this ended in proportional elections; what exists today is the federation, which is permanent: parties that federate must stay together for at least 4 years, nationwide and during the term, not only for the election.

Elected seats, from the TSE results. This is the composition that came out of the ballot boxes, not the one the chamber had over the legislative term: anyone who switched parties after the election does not change this number. The count adds up those elected, without recalculating the quotient, so it matches the legal size of the chamber.

Votes by party (all, including those that elected no one)

Each party by its total votes (candidate votes + party-list votes), including those that won no seat. The number on the right is how many electoral quotients the party added up (votes ÷ quotient): below 1.0 it did not reach, on its own, the cost of a seat, but it could still elect through the coalition or the remainders.

PDTPartido Democrático Trabalhista1,015,2306 seats
919,455 candidate votes + 95,775 party-list · 4.9 quotients
PTPartido dos Trabalhadores522,9863 seats
481,376 candidate votes + 41,610 party-list · 2.5 quotients
PROSPartido Republicano da Ordem Social448,2112 seats
442,053 candidate votes + 6,158 party-list · 2.1 quotients
PSDBPartido da Social Democracia Brasileira244,7881 seat
232,053 candidate votes + 12,735 party-list · 1.2 quotient
PVPartido Verde211,6611 seat
208,973 candidate votes + 2,688 party-list · 1.0 quotient
PPPartido Progressista199,9991 seat
176,629 candidate votes + 23,370 party-list · 1.0 quotient
PSBPartido Socialista Brasileiro188,8461 seat
184,665 candidate votes + 4,181 party-list · 0.9 quotient
PSLPartido Social Liberal168,4541 seat
155,776 candidate votes + 12,678 party-list · 0.8 quotient
PATRIPatriota151,6511 seat
145,517 candidate votes + 6,134 party-list · 0.7 quotient
PSDPartido Social Democrático151,0601 seat
147,095 candidate votes + 3,965 party-list · 0.7 quotient
MDBMovimento Democrático Brasileiro148,6241 seat
135,333 candidate votes + 13,291 party-list · 0.7 quotient
SOLIDARIEDADESolidariedade144,7561 seat
140,967 candidate votes + 3,789 party-list · 0.7 quotient
PRPartido da República138,2811 seat
132,987 candidate votes + 5,294 party-list · 0.7 quotient
PTBPartido Trabalhista Brasileiro125,6631 seat
119,651 candidate votes + 6,012 party-list · 0.6 quotient
PRB107,881no seat
101,089 candidate votes + 6,792 party-list · 0.5 quotient
PC do B87,714no seat
82,955 candidate votes + 4,759 party-list · 0.4 quotient
DEM83,740no seat
80,394 candidate votes + 3,346 party-list · 0.4 quotient
PODE68,355no seat
65,616 candidate votes + 2,739 party-list · 0.3 quotient
PSOL66,079no seat
61,420 candidate votes + 4,659 party-list · 0.3 quotient
PRTB63,845no seat
63,115 candidate votes + 730 party-list · 0.3 quotient
AVANTE56,487no seat
55,276 candidate votes + 1,211 party-list · 0.3 quotient
PPS47,646no seat
43,150 candidate votes + 4,496 party-list · 0.2 quotient
NOVO36,326no seat
34,313 candidate votes + 2,013 party-list · 0.2 quotient
REDE24,761no seat
23,700 candidate votes + 1,061 party-list · 0.1 quotient
PPL21,307no seat
19,231 candidate votes + 2,076 party-list · 0.1 quotient
DC19,978no seat
17,617 candidate votes + 2,361 party-list · 0.1 quotient
PSC19,219no seat
17,847 candidate votes + 1,372 party-list · 0.1 quotient
PHS9,284no seat
7,572 candidate votes + 1,712 party-list · 0.0 quotient
PMN7,157no seat
4,390 candidate votes + 2,767 party-list · 0.0 quotient
PRP2,836no seat
124 candidate votes + 2,712 party-list · 0.0 quotient
PSTU1,240no seat
633 candidate votes + 607 party-list · 0.0 quotient
Todas as eleições in Ceará 31 anos, de 1933 a 2026

As eleições do Ceará, ano a ano: nas eleições gerais de 1933 a 2026, a votação de cada candidato a presidente (somada no estado), governador, senador, deputado federal e deputado estadual, com a lista completa dos candidatos e quem foi eleito; nas eleições municipais de 1996 a 2024, prefeito e vereador, apurados cidade a cidade: cada uma leva às cidades do Ceará. Escolha o ano e o cargo:

  1. 2026President 2026Governor 2026Senator 2026Federal deputy 2026State deputy 2026
  2. 2024Mayor 2024Mayor 2024, RunoffCity Councillor 2024
  3. 2022President 2022President 2022, RunoffGovernor 2022Senator 2022Federal deputy 2022State deputy 2022
  4. 2020Mayor 2020Mayor 2020, RunoffCity Councillor 2020
  5. 2018President 2018President 2018, RunoffGovernor 2018Senator 2018Federal deputy 2018State deputy 2018
  6. 2016Mayor 2016Mayor 2016, RunoffCity Councillor 2016
  7. 2014President 2014President 2014, RunoffGovernor 2014Governor 2014, RunoffSenator 2014Federal deputy 2014State deputy 2014
  8. 2012Mayor 2012Mayor 2012, RunoffCity Councillor 2012
  9. 2010President 2010President 2010, RunoffGovernor 2010Senator 2010Federal deputy 2010State deputy 2010
  10. 2008Mayor 2008City Councillor 2008
  11. 2006President 2006President 2006, RunoffGovernor 2006Senator 2006Federal deputy 2006State deputy 2006
  12. 2004Mayor 2004Mayor 2004, RunoffCity Councillor 2004
  13. 2002President 2002President 2002, RunoffGovernor 2002Governor 2002, RunoffSenator 2002Federal deputy 2002State deputy 2002
  14. 2000Mayor 2000Mayor 2000, RunoffCity Councillor 2000
  15. 1998President 1998Governor 1998Senator 1998Federal deputy 1998State deputy 1998
  16. 1996Mayor 1996City Councillor 1996
  17. 1994President 1994Governor 1994Senator 1994Federal deputy 1994State deputy 1994
  18. 1990Governor 1990Senator 1990Federal deputy 1990State deputy 1990
  19. 1986Governor 1986Senator 1986Federal deputy 1986State deputy 1986
  20. 1982Governor 1982Senator 1982Federal deputy 1982State deputy 1982
  21. 1978Senator 1978Federal deputy 1978State deputy 1978
  22. 1974Senator 1974Federal deputy 1974State deputy 1974
  23. 1970Senator 1970Federal deputy 1970State deputy 1970
  24. 1966Senator 1966Federal deputy 1966State deputy 1966
  25. 1962Governor 1962Senator 1962Federal deputy 1962State deputy 1962
  26. 1958Governor 1958Senator 1958Federal deputy 1958State deputy 1958
  27. 1954Governor 1954Senator 1954Federal deputy 1954State deputy 1954
  28. 1947Governor 1947Senator 1947State deputy 1947
  29. 1945Senator 1945Federal deputy 1945
  30. 1934Federal deputy 1934Federal deputy 1934, RunoffState deputy 1934State deputy 1934, Runoff
  31. 1933Federal deputy 1933Federal deputy 1933, Runoff

General election: president, governor, senator and deputies. Municipal election: mayor and city councillor.

The cutoff table covers from 1994 to 2026; the results by election go as far as the TSE publishes each office. Mayor and city council votes are counted city by city: in the list of elections, each one takes you to the cities in the state.

The percentage of valid votes is not shown in this table: valid votes include party-only votes, which do not go to any candidate.

Search