Search

Moses Rodrigues

Photo of Moses Haendel Melo Rodrigues
Moses Rodrigues
Moses Haendel Melo Rodrigues (legal name)
5 elections between 2014 and 2026 · latest party UNIÃO
48 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Deputado
Candidate for Federal Deputy · Ceará · 2026 elections · UNIÃO · no. 4444
In office
social media reported to the TSE

Moses Rodrigues (UNIÃO) was elected federal deputy for Ceará in 2026, with 141,205 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Moses Rodrigues (Moses Haendel Melo Spíndola Rodrigues) ran in 5 elections between 2014 and 2026, for federal deputy and mayor. He was elected 4 times: federal deputy in 2026, 2022, 2018 and 2014. The highest vote was in 2014, for federal deputy for CE: 147,044 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 211.1 million committed in 121 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2026 budgets, to 85 municipalities; 96% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for federal deputy for CE, reported R$ 1.7 million in income: R$ 1.7 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC) and R$ 27 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 1.5 million, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 843 thousand), staff (R$ 168 thousand) and advertising with stickers (R$ 159 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 2.8 million in 2022 (50% on advertising with stickers) and R$ 2 million in 2018.

Federal Deputy · 2026
141,205
votes · CE
ELECTED
Term ends in 2030
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

141,205 votes in 2026 (elected) · 5 elections

The votes of Moses Haendel Melo Rodrigues in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

Federal Dep.Mayor

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 1.7 million in income · R$ 1.5 million em gastos contratados

Moses Rodrigues reported income and spending to the TSE in 5 campaigns: federal deputy for Ceará in 2014, 2018, 2022 and 2026, and mayor in Sobral (CE) in 2016. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 1.7 million in income: R$ 1.7 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC) and R$ 27 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 1.5 million, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 843 thousand) and staff (R$ 168 thousand); R$ 629 thousand has already been paid. In 2022, 50% of the R$ 2.8 million in spending went to advertising with stickers; in 2018, R$ 2 million in spending. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 1.7 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 1.5 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 629 thousand paid
Spending in 2022R$ 2.8 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns5from 2014 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2026partialFederal deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.7 million
no donations from individuals
FEFC 98% · own funds 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.5 million
paid so far: R$ 629 thousand (43%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 843 thousand57.4%
  • StaffR$ 168 thousand11.4%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 159 thousand10.8%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 95 thousand6.5%
  • 11 other categoriesincludes R$ 6 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 203 thousand13.9%
2022Federal deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.8 million
donations from individuals
FEFC 98% · individuals less than 1% · own funds 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.8 million
all paid (100%)
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 1.4 million49.7%
  • Printed materialsR$ 833 thousand29.7%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 289 thousand10.3%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 70 thousand2.5%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 13 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 219 thousand7.8%
2018Federal deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.1 million
donations from individuals
FEFC 73% · Party Fund less than 1% · individuals less than 1% · own funds 26%
Spending contracted
R$ 2 million
all paid (100%)
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 627 thousand30.7%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 475 thousand23.2%
  • Printed materialsR$ 475 thousand23.2%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 158 thousand7.8%
  • 16 other categoriesincludes R$ 7 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 309 thousand15.1%
See the 2 previous campaigns
2016Mayor, Sobral (CE)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 740 thousand
4 individual donors
Party Fund 49% · individuals 2% · own funds 50%
Spending contracted
R$ 740 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 193 thousand26.0%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 148 thousand19.9%
  • Printed materialsR$ 98 thousand13.3%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 86 thousand11.7%
  • 13 other categoriesincludes R$ 49 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 215 thousand29.1%
2014Federal deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 630 thousand
170 individual donors
party 3% · individuals 59% · companies 7% · own funds 31%
Spending contracted
R$ 630 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 152 thousand24.2%
  • Printed materialsR$ 139 thousand22.0%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 97 thousand15.4%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 94 thousand14.9%
  • 16 other categoriesincludes R$ 21 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 148 thousand23.4%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 211.1 million committed · 96% paid · 121 amendments in 85 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Moses Rodrigues had R$ 211.1 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 121 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2026 budgets, to 85 municipalities. R$ 203.5 million (96%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term was Saúde (56%). The cities that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term were Cruz, Fortaleza and Campos Sales. By legislative term: in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term, R$ 108.7 million in 34 amendments; in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 49.8 million in 47 amendments; in the 2015 a 2018 legislative term, R$ 52.6 million in 40 amendments.2

CommittedR$ 211.1 million2016 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 203.5 million96% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments121individual
Municipalities85different
By budget year (legislative term 2023 a 2026)
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2026R$ 33.6 millionR$ 31.2 million93%725
2025R$ 37 millionR$ 37 million99%1016
2024R$ 37.9 millionR$ 37.9 million99%176
Legislative term 2023 a 2026R$ 108.5 millionR$ 106 million98%3436

Areas that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 60.5 million55.6%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 37.6 million34.6%
  3. 3AgriculturaR$ 5.3 million4.9%

Municipalities that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1CruzR$ 10 million9.2%
  2. 2FortalezaR$ 9.3 million8.5%
  3. 3Campos SalesR$ 8.2 million7.5%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

5 candidacies · elected in 2018, 2022 and 2026

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.