Search

Guimarães do PT

Photo of Jose Nobre Guimaraes
Guimarães do PT
Jose Nobre Guimaraes (legal name)
8 elections between 1994 and 2022 · PT
63 years old in 2022 · Male · Higher education, complete
Deputado
social media reported to the TSE

Guimarães do PT (José Nobre Guimarães) ran in 8 elections between 1994 and 2022, for federal deputy and state deputy, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 6 times: federal deputy in 2022, 2018, 2014, 2010 and 2006; state deputy in 2002. The highest vote was in 2010, for federal deputy for CE: 210,366 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 244 million committed in 126 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2026 budgets, to 139 municipalities; 93% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2022 campaign for federal deputy for CE, reported R$ 2.1 million in income: R$ 1.8 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 4 thousand de outras campanhas, R$ 187 thousand from private donations (23 donors) and R$ 60 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 2 million, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 550 thousand), vehicle lending or rental (R$ 295 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 284 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 953 thousand in 2018 and R$ 1.7 million in 2014.

Federal Deputy · 2022
186,136
votes · CE
ELECTED
Term ends in 2026
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

186,136 votes in 2022 (elected) · 8 elections

The votes of Jose Nobre Guimaraes in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

Federal Dep.State Dep.

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2022: R$ 2.1 million in income · R$ 2 million em gastos

Guimarães do PT reported income and spending to the TSE in 5 campaigns: federal deputy for Ceará in 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018 and 2022. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2022, reported R$ 2.1 million in income: R$ 1.8 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 4 thousand de outras campanhas, R$ 187 thousand from private donations (23 donors) and R$ 60 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 2 million, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 550 thousand) and vehicle lending or rental (R$ 295 thousand). In 2018, R$ 953 thousand in spending; in 2014, R$ 1.7 million in committed spending.

Income in 2022R$ 2.1 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2022R$ 2 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2018R$ 953 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns5from 2006 to 2022

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2022Federal deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.1 million
23 individual donors
FEFC 88% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 9% · own funds 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 2 million
all paid (100%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 550 thousand26.8%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 295 thousand14.4%
  • Printed materialsR$ 284 thousand13.9%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 130 thousand6.4%
  • 16 other categoriesincludes R$ 200 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 788 thousand38.5%
2018Federal deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.2 million
5 individual donors and an online crowdfunding campaign
FEFC 76% · Party Fund 2% · party and other campaigns 17% · individuals 3% · own funds 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 953 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 193 thousand20.3%
  • Printed materialsR$ 159 thousand16.7%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 126 thousand13.2%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 112 thousand11.8%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 100 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 362 thousand38.0%
2014Federal deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.6 million
13 individual donors
party and other campaigns 50% · individuals 40% · companies 10%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.7 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Third-party servicesR$ 421 thousand24.8%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 290 thousand17.0%
  • Printed materialsR$ 213 thousand12.5%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 127 thousand7.5%
  • 12 other categoriesincludes R$ 235 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 648 thousand38.2%
See the 2 previous campaigns
2010Federal deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.3 million
19 individual donors
party 5% · individuals 7% · companies 84% · own funds 4%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.3 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Third-party servicesR$ 392 thousand29.4%
  • Printed materialsR$ 197 thousand14.8%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 155 thousand11.6%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 89 thousand6.7%
  • 22 other categoriesincludes R$ 1 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 502 thousand37.6%
2006Federal deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 461 thousand
59 individual donors
individuals 33% · companies 55% · own funds 11%
Spending contracted
R$ 461 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 70 thousand15.1%
  • Printed materialsR$ 68 thousand14.7%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 49 thousand10.7%
  • Locação/cessão de bens móveisR$ 47 thousand10.3%
  • 21 other categoriesincludes R$ 1 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 227 thousand49.2%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 244 million committed · 93% paid · 126 amendments in 139 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Guimarães do PT had R$ 244 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 126 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2026 budgets, to 139 municipalities. R$ 226.1 million (93%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term was Saúde (64%). The cities that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term were Crato, Fortaleza and Icó. By legislative term: in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term, R$ 106.2 million in 43 amendments; in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 82.5 million in 51 amendments; in the 2015 a 2018 legislative term, R$ 55.4 million in 32 amendments.2

CommittedR$ 244 million2016 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 226.1 million93% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments126individual
Municipalities139different
By budget year (legislative term 2023 a 2026)
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2026R$ 31 millionR$ 27.3 million88%835
2025R$ 34.8 millionR$ 29.2 million84%1537
2024R$ 36.3 millionR$ 35.7 million98%1441
Legislative term 2023 a 2026R$ 102 millionR$ 92.2 million90%3783

Areas that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 67.9 million63.9%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 14.4 million13.6%
  3. 3AgriculturaR$ 9.7 million9.1%

Municipalities that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1CratoR$ 8.5 million8.0%
  2. 2FortalezaR$ 7.4 million7.0%
  3. 3IcóR$ 3.3 million3.2%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

8 candidacies · elected in 2014, 2018 and 2022

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.