Search

Sergio Vidigal

Photo of Antônio Sergio Alves Vidigal
Sergio Vidigal
Antônio Sergio Alves Vidigal (legal name)
11 elections between 1990 and 2020 · PDT
63 years old in 2020 · Male · Higher education, complete
Deputado
social media reported to the TSE

Sergio Vidigal (Antônio Sérgio Alves Vidigal) ran in 11 elections between 1990 and 2020, for mayor, federal deputy, governor and state deputy, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 7 times: mayor of Serra in 2020, 2008, 2000 and 1996; federal deputy in 2018 and 2014; state deputy in 1994. The highest vote was in 2006, for governor for ES: 373,474 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 70.8 million committed in 73 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2020 budgets, to 40 municipalities; 78% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2020 campaign for mayor in Serra/ES, reported R$ 2.3 million in income: R$ 2.2 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 7 thousand de outros recursos do partido, R$ 76 thousand from private donations (40 donors) and R$ 12 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 2.2 million, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 510 thousand), third-party services (R$ 389 thousand) and advertising with stickers (R$ 376 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 1.5 million in 2018 (48% on advertising with printed materials) and R$ 1.8 million in 2016.

4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

100,837 votes in 2020 · 11 elections

The votes of Antônio Sergio Alves Vidigal in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

State Dep.MayorGovernorFederal Dep.

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2020: R$ 2.3 million in income · R$ 2.2 million em gastos

Sergio Vidigal reported income and spending to the TSE in 7 campaigns: governor for Espírito Santo in 2006, mayor in Serra (ES) in 2008, 2012, 2016 and 2020, and federal deputy for Espírito Santo in 2014 and 2018. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2020, reported R$ 2.3 million in income: R$ 2.2 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 7 thousand de outros recursos do partido, R$ 76 thousand from private donations (40 donors) and R$ 12 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 2.2 million, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 510 thousand) and third-party services (R$ 389 thousand). In 2018, 48% of the R$ 1.5 million in committed spending went to advertising with printed materials; in 2016, R$ 1.8 million in committed spending.

Income in 2020R$ 2.3 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2020R$ 2.2 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2018R$ 1.5 millioncontracted, campaign closed
Campaigns7from 2006 to 2020

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2020Mayor, Serra (ES)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.3 million
40 individual donors
FEFC 96% · party less than 1% · individuals 3% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.2 million
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 510 thousand23.4%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 389 thousand17.8%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 376 thousand17.2%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 188 thousand8.6%
  • 15 other categoriesR$ 717 thousand32.9%
2018Federal deputy, Espírito SantoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 904 thousand
39 individual donors
FEFC 55% · Party Fund 22% · party and other campaigns 13% · individuals 9%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.5 million
paid: R$ 763 thousand (51%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 709 thousand47.8%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 329 thousand22.2%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 161 thousand10.9%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 134 thousand9.0%
  • 12 other categoriesR$ 150 thousand10.1%
2016Mayor, Serra (ES)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 962 thousand
140 individual donors
Party Fund 54% · party 3% · individuals 40% · own funds 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.8 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 661 thousand37.2%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 327 thousand18.4%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 186 thousand10.4%
  • StaffR$ 126 thousand7.1%
  • 11 other categoriesR$ 479 thousand26.9%
See the 4 previous campaigns
2014Federal deputy, Espírito SantoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.3 million
33 individual donors
Party Fund 11% · party and other campaigns 30% · individuals 8% · companies 49% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.3 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Third-party servicesR$ 447 thousand34.3%
  • Printed materialsR$ 284 thousand21.8%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 219 thousand16.8%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 169 thousand13.0%
  • 15 other categoriesR$ 185 thousand14.2%
2012Mayor, Serra (ES)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.2 million
7 individual donors
party 48% · individuals 2% · companies 50%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.8 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 580 thousand33.1%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 554 thousand31.6%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 107 thousand6.1%
  • Locação/cessão de bens móveisR$ 79 thousand4.5%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 9 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 430 thousand24.6%
2008Mayor, Serra (ES)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.2 million
donations from individuals
party and other campaigns 42% · individuals less than 1% · companies 58%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.2 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 392 thousand17.8%
  • Printed materialsR$ 284 thousand12.9%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 246 thousand11.2%
  • StaffR$ 136 thousand6.2%
  • 13 other categoriesincludes R$ 39 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 1.1 million52.0%
2006Governor, Espírito SantoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.4 million
13 individual donors
party and other campaigns 27% · individuals less than 1% · companies 73% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.4 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Election polls or testsR$ 125 thousand8.8%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 125 thousand8.8%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 55 thousand3.8%
  • Despesas postaisR$ 32 thousand2.3%
  • 16 other categoriesincludes R$ 778 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 546 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 1.1 million76.3%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 70.8 million committed · 78% paid · 73 amendments in 40 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Sergio Vidigal had R$ 70.8 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 73 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2020 budgets, to 40 municipalities. R$ 55.1 million (78%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term was Saúde (50%). The cities that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term were Vitória, Vila Velha and Serra. By legislative term: in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 15.9 million in 18 amendments; in the 2015 a 2018 legislative term, R$ 54.9 million in 55 amendments.2

CommittedR$ 70.8 million2016 to 2020 budgets
PaidR$ 55.1 million78% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments73individual
Municipalities40different
By budget year (legislative term 2019 a 2022)
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2020R$ 15.9 millionR$ 13 million82%189

Areas that received the most (2019 a 2022)

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 7.9 million49.8%
  2. 2Assistência SocialR$ 2.3 million14.4%
  3. 3AgriculturaR$ 1.6 million9.8%

Municipalities that received the most (2019 a 2022)

  1. 1VitóriaR$ 3.4 million21.7%
  2. 2Vila VelhaR$ 928 thousand5.8%
  3. 3SerraR$ 725 thousand4.6%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

11 candidacies · elected in 2014, 2018 and 2020

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.