Search

Ricardo Ferraço

Photo of Ricardo de Rezende Ferraço
Ricardo Ferraço
Ricardo de Rezende Ferraço (legal name)
9 elections between 1990 and 2026 · latest party MDB
63 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, incomplete
Governador
Candidate for Governor · Espírito Santo · 2026 elections · MDB · no. 15
In office
social media reported to the TSE

Ricardo Ferraço (MDB) advanced to the runoff in the 2026 election for governor of Espírito Santo, with 719,397 votes in the first round, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). The runoff is on October 25, 2026. Ricardo Ferraço (Ricardo de Rezende Ferraço) ran in 9 elections between 1990 and 2026, for governor, vice governor, senator, federal deputy and state deputy. He was elected 6 times: vice governor in 2022 and 2006; senator in 2010; federal deputy in 1998; state deputy in 1994 and 1990. The highest vote was in 2010, for senator for ES: 1,557,409 votes. In the Federal Senate, had R$ 52.7 million committed in 47 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets, to 44 municipalities; 87% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for governor for ES, reported R$ 4.9 million in income: R$ 4 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 100 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 138 thousand de outros recursos do partido e de outras campanhas, R$ 655 thousand from private donations (92 donors) and R$ 5 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 3.4 million, mainly on production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 885 thousand), third-party services (R$ 628 thousand) and legal services (R$ 500 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 3 million in 2018 (46% on third-party services) and R$ 4.1 million in 2010.

Vice Governor · 2022
1,171,288
votes · ES · a running mate does not receive individual votes
ELECTEDRUNOFF
Term ends in 2026
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

719,397 votes in the first round of 2026 · runoff on October 25 · 9 elections

The votes of Ricardo de Rezende Ferraço in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

State Dep.Federal Dep.SenatorGovernorticket votes (running mate/alternate)
First round · October 4
719,397 votes
34.06% of valid votes
Runoff · October 25
race in progress
the votes come in here with the final result from the TSE

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. The hatched bar marks an executive running mate or an alternate senator: they do not receive individual votes, so the bar shows the ticket votes of the main candidate (hence the "ticket" next to the number). From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 4.9 million in income · R$ 3.4 million em gastos contratados

Ricardo Ferraço reported income and spending to the TSE in 3 campaigns: senator for Espírito Santo in 2010 and 2018, and governor for Espírito Santo in 2026. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 4.9 million in income: R$ 4 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 100 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 138 thousand de outros recursos do partido e de outras campanhas, R$ 655 thousand from private donations (92 donors) and R$ 5 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 3.4 million, mainly on production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 885 thousand) and third-party services (R$ 628 thousand); R$ 617 thousand has already been paid. In 2018, 46% of the R$ 3 million in spending went to third-party services; in 2010, R$ 4.1 million in committed spending. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 4.9 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 3.4 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 617 thousand paid
Spending in 2018R$ 3 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns32010, 2018 and 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2026partialGovernor, Espírito SantoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 4.9 million
92 individual donors
FEFC 82% · Party Fund 2% · party and other campaigns 3% · individuals 13% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 3.4 million
paid so far: R$ 617 thousand (18%)
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 885 thousand26.1%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 628 thousand18.5%
  • Legal servicesR$ 500 thousand14.7%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 345 thousand10.2%
  • 13 other categoriesR$ 1 million30.5%
2018Senator, Espírito SantoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 3 million
15 individual donors and an online crowdfunding campaign
FEFC 33% · party and other campaigns 27% · individuals 39% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 3 million
all paid (100%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 1.4 million46.4%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 338 thousand11.4%
  • Printed materialsR$ 276 thousand9.3%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 117 thousand4.0%
  • 13 other categoriesincludes R$ 451 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 853 thousand28.9%
2010Senator, Espírito SantoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 4.1 million
4 individual donors
party and other campaigns 54% · individuals less than 1% · companies 44% · own funds 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 4.1 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 1.2 million28.5%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 565 thousand13.8%
  • Printed materialsR$ 502 thousand12.2%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 438 thousand10.7%
  • 16 other categoriesincludes R$ 2 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 1.4 million34.9%

Running mates and alternates do not have their own campaign account: the account is that of the main candidate's ticket.

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 52.7 million committed · 87% paid · 47 amendments in 44 municipalities

Federal Senate. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Federal Senate, Ricardo Ferraço had R$ 52.7 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 47 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets (legislative term 2015 a 2018), to 44 municipalities. R$ 46 million (87%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (56%). The cities that received the most were Cachoeiro de Itapemirim, Vitória and Aracruz.2

CommittedR$ 52.7 million2016 to 2019 budgets
PaidR$ 46 million87% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments47individual
Municipalities44different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2019R$ 13.3 millionR$ 10.2 million77%189
2018R$ 13.8 millionR$ 11.8 million86%1311
2017R$ 12.2 millionR$ 10.5 million86%723
2016R$ 13.2 millionR$ 11.8 million89%723
TotalR$ 52.5 millionR$ 44.3 million84%4544

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 29.8 million56.5%
  2. 2AgriculturaR$ 10.7 million20.3%
  3. 3Desporto e LazerR$ 3.4 million6.4%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1Cachoeiro de ItapemirimR$ 6.4 million12.2%
  2. 2VitóriaR$ 6 million11.3%
  3. 3AracruzR$ 2.9 million5.5%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Federal Senate website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

9 candidacies · elected in 2006, 2010 and 2022

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.