Taka Yamauchi (Takaharu Yamauchi) ran in 5 elections between 2012 and 2024, for mayor, federal deputy and city councillor, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 1 time: mayor of Diadema in 2024. The highest vote was in 2024, for mayor in Diadema/SP: 116,003 votes. In the 2024 campaign for mayor in Diadema/SP, reported R$ 2 million in income: R$ 350 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 700 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 128 thousand de outros recursos do partido, R$ 691 thousand from private donations (69 donors) and R$ 150 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 1.6 million, mainly on staff (R$ 851 thousand), advertising with printed materials (R$ 358 thousand) and content boosting (R$ 95 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 640 thousand in 2022 (57% on activists and street mobilization) and R$ 300 thousand in 2020.
3 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.
1
Vote trend across elections
106,141 votes in 2024 · 5 elections
The votes of Takaharu Yamauchi in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.
The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.
2
Campaign funding
2024: R$ 2 million in income · R$ 1.6 million em gastos contratados
Taka Yamauchi reported income and spending to the TSE in 5 campaigns: city councillor in Diadema (SP) in 2012, mayor in Diadema (SP) in 2016, 2020 and 2024, and federal deputy for São Paulo in 2022. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2024, reported R$ 2 million in income: R$ 350 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 700 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 128 thousand de outros recursos do partido, R$ 691 thousand from private donations (69 donors) and R$ 150 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 1.6 million, mainly on staff (R$ 851 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 358 thousand). In 2022, 57% of the R$ 640 thousand in spending went to activists and street mobilization; in 2020, 62% of the R$ 300 thousand in spending went to activists and street mobilization.
Income in 2024R$ 2 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2024R$ 1.6 millioncontracted
Spending in 2022R$ 640 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns5from 2012 to 2024
Fundraising, where the money came from:
Electoral Fund (FEFC)
Party Fund
Other resources from the party and other campaigns
Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 7% · companies 50% · own funds 43%
Spending contracted
R$ 26 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
Printed materialsR$ 12 thousand46.2%
Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 5 thousand19.4%
Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 4 thousand16.5%
Publicidade por telemarketingR$ 3 thousand9.8%
2 other categoriesincludes R$ 2 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 2 thousand8.1%
Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.
This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.
Mayor · 2024RunoffELECTED116,003LDiadema, São Paulo · 46 years · Asian descent · Higher education, complete · Empresário · MDB · no. 15 · see full result
Mayor · 2024First roundTO THE RUNOFF106,141LDiadema, São Paulo · 46 years · Asian descent · Higher education, complete · Empresário · MDB · no. 15 · see full result
Federal Deputy · 2022ALTERNATE34,163GSP · 44 years · White · Higher education, complete · Engenheiro · MDB · no. 1530 · see full resultcampaign finance report
Mayor · 2020RunoffNOT ELECTED101,231LDiadema, São Paulo · 42 years · Asian descent · Higher education, complete · Engenheiro · PSD · no. 55 · see full result
Mayor · 2020First roundTO THE RUNOFF31,301LDiadema, São Paulo · 42 years · Asian descent · Higher education, complete · Engenheiro · PSD · no. 55 · see full result
City Councillor · 2012ALTERNATE990LDiadema, São Paulo · 34 years · Higher education, complete · Engenheiro · PSDB · no. 45888 · see full resultcampaign finance report
G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.
A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.
The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.