Search

Ronaldo Carletto

Photo of Ronaldo Carletto
Ronaldo Carletto
7 elections between 2002 and 2026 · latest party AVANTE
66 years old in 2026 · Male · Secondary education, complete
Empresário
Candidate for Alternate Senator · Bahia · 2026 elections · AVANTE · no. 133
Deferido
social media reported to the TSE

Ronaldo Carletto ran in 6 elections between 2002 and 2022, for alternate senator, federal deputy and state deputy, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 5 times: federal deputy in 2018 and 2014; state deputy in 2010, 2006 and 2002. The highest vote was in 2014, for federal deputy for BA: 148,628 votes. In 2026, was a candidate for alternate senator for BA with the AVANTE. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 137.5 million committed in 76 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2023 budgets, to 102 municipalities; 94% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2018 campaign for federal deputy for BA, reported R$ 1.6 million in income: R$ 1.3 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 233 de outras campanhas and R$ 326 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 1.6 million, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 741 thousand), staff (R$ 341 thousand) and property rental (R$ 116 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 906 thousand in 2014 and R$ 495 thousand in 2010.

4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

118,097 votes in 2018 (elected) · 7 elections

The votes of Ronaldo Carletto in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

State Dep.Federal Dep.Senatorticket votes (running mate/alternate)

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. The hatched bar marks an executive running mate or an alternate senator: they do not receive individual votes, so the bar shows the ticket votes of the main candidate (hence the "ticket" next to the number). From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2018: R$ 1.6 million in income · R$ 1.6 million em gastos

Ronaldo Carletto reported income and spending to the TSE in 4 campaigns: state deputy for Bahia in 2006 and 2010, and federal deputy for Bahia in 2014 and 2018. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2018, reported R$ 1.6 million in income: R$ 1.3 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 233 de outras campanhas and R$ 326 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 1.6 million, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 741 thousand) and staff (R$ 341 thousand). In 2014, R$ 906 thousand in committed spending; in 2010, R$ 495 thousand in committed spending.

Income in 2018R$ 1.6 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2018R$ 1.6 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2014R$ 906 thousandcontracted, campaign closed
Campaigns42006, 2010, 2014 and 2018

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2018Federal deputy, BahiaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.6 million
no donations from individuals
FEFC 80% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · own funds 20%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.6 million
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 741 thousand45.2%
  • StaffR$ 341 thousand20.8%
  • Property rentalR$ 116 thousand7.1%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 108 thousand6.6%
  • 6 other categoriesincludes R$ 295 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 335 thousand20.4%
2014Federal deputy, BahiaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 906 thousand
3 individual donors
Party Fund 44% · party and other campaigns 4% · individuals less than 1% · companies 40% · own funds 11%
Spending contracted
R$ 906 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 244 thousand26.9%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 223 thousand24.6%
  • Printed materialsR$ 153 thousand16.9%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 122 thousand13.5%
  • 8 other categoriesR$ 164 thousand18.1%
2010State deputy, BahiaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 495 thousand
no donations from individuals
party and other campaigns 6% · companies 94% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 495 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 183 thousand37.0%
  • StaffR$ 80 thousand16.2%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 77 thousand15.6%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 55 thousand11.1%
  • 5 other categoriesR$ 100 thousand20.2%
See the previous campaign
2006State deputy, BahiaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 439 thousand
5 individual donors
individuals 5% · companies 84% · own funds 11%
Spending contracted
R$ 439 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Third-party servicesR$ 133 thousand30.4%
  • Printed materialsR$ 91 thousand20.8%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 57 thousand13.1%
  • Locação/cessão de bens móveisR$ 40 thousand9.1%
  • 8 other categoriesR$ 117 thousand26.6%

Running mates and alternates do not have their own campaign account: the account is that of the main candidate's ticket.

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 137.5 million committed · 94% paid · 76 amendments in 102 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Ronaldo Carletto had R$ 137.5 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 76 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2023 budgets, to 102 municipalities. R$ 129.5 million (94%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term was Saúde (51%). The cities that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term were Coração de Maria, Nova Itarana and Marcionílio Souza. By legislative term: in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 82.6 million in 34 amendments; in the 2015 a 2018 legislative term, R$ 54.9 million in 42 amendments.2

CommittedR$ 137.5 million2016 to 2023 budgets
PaidR$ 129.5 million94% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments76individual
Municipalities102different
By budget year (legislative term 2019 a 2022)
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2023R$ 32.1 millionR$ 32.1 million100%85
2022R$ 18.4 millionR$ 18 million98%317
2021R$ 16.1 millionR$ 16 million99%715
2020R$ 15.8 millionR$ 15.3 million97%1536
Legislative term 2019 a 2022R$ 82.4 millionR$ 81.4 million99%3358

Areas that received the most (2019 a 2022)

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 42.1 million50.9%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 30.2 million36.6%
  3. 3UrbanismoR$ 5.9 million7.1%

Municipalities that received the most (2019 a 2022)

  1. 1Coração de MariaR$ 9 million10.9%
  2. 2Nova ItaranaR$ 4.4 million5.4%
  3. 3Marcionílio SouzaR$ 3.6 million4.4%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

7 candidacies · elected in 2010, 2014 and 2018

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.

The 2026 candidacy comes from the candidacy registry published by the TSE (the election is on 4 de outubro de 2026). The result is not yet part of this database, so this line appears without votes. The TSE republishes this file while the registrations are ruled on.