Search

Gilmar Lagoinha

Photo of Gilmar Soares Vicente
Gilmar Lagoinha
Gilmar Soares Vicente (legal name)
5 elections between 2008 and 2024 · latest party PL
41 years old in 2024 · Male · Higher education, complete
Prefeito
social media reported to the TSE

Gilmar Lagoinha (Gilmar Soares Vicente) ran in 5 elections between 2008 and 2024, for mayor and city councillor, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 4 times: mayor of Caieiras in 2024 and 2020; city councillor of Caieiras in 2016 and 2012. The highest vote was in 2024, for mayor in Caieiras/SP: 31,002 votes. In the 2024 campaign for mayor in Caieiras/SP, reported R$ 523 thousand in income: R$ 300 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 173 thousand from private donations (21 donors) and R$ 50 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 493 thousand, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 163 thousand), staff (R$ 119 thousand) and fuel and lubricants (R$ 50 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 192 thousand in 2020 (51% on activists and street mobilization) and R$ 24 thousand in 2016.

Mayor · 2024
31,002
votes · Caieiras, São Paulo
ELECTED
Term ends in 2028
3 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

31,002 votes in 2024 (elected) · 5 elections

The votes of Gilmar Soares Vicente in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

City CouncillorMayor

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2024: R$ 523 thousand in income · R$ 493 thousand em gastos

Gilmar Lagoinha reported income and spending to the TSE in 5 campaigns: city councillor in Caieiras (SP) in 2008, 2012 and 2016, and mayor in Caieiras (SP) in 2020 and 2024. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2024, reported R$ 523 thousand in income: R$ 300 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 173 thousand from private donations (21 donors) and R$ 50 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 493 thousand, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 163 thousand) and staff (R$ 119 thousand). In 2020, 51% of the R$ 192 thousand in spending went to activists and street mobilization; in 2016, R$ 24 thousand in committed spending.

Income in 2024R$ 523 thousandcampaign closed
Spending in 2024R$ 493 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2020R$ 192 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns5from 2008 to 2024

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2024Mayor, Caieiras (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 523 thousand
21 individual donors
FEFC 57% · individuals 33% · own funds 10%
Spending contracted
R$ 493 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 163 thousand33.1%
  • StaffR$ 119 thousand24.2%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 50 thousand10.1%
  • Content boostingR$ 50 thousand10.1%
  • 10 other categoriesincludes R$ 14 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 111 thousand22.5%
2020Mayor, Caieiras (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 217 thousand
35 individual donors
FEFC 9% · individuals 75% · own funds 16%
Spending contracted
R$ 192 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 98 thousand51.1%
  • Printed materialsR$ 48 thousand24.9%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 12 thousand6.5%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 9 thousand4.9%
  • 10 other categoriesincludes R$ 700 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 24 thousand12.6%
2016City councillor, Caieiras (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 24 thousand
11 individual donors
Party Fund 2% · party and other campaigns 9% · individuals 60% · own funds 29%
Spending contracted
R$ 24 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 9 thousand36.5%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 5 thousand22.4%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 2 thousand8.1%
  • StaffR$ 2 thousand7.6%
  • 5 other categoriesincludes R$ 2 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 6 thousand25.4%
See the 2 previous campaigns
2012City councillor, Caieiras (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 11 thousand
6 individual donors
party 4% · individuals 88% · companies 7%
Spending contracted
R$ 1 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 1 thousand87.7%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 15012.3%
2008City councillor, Caieiras (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1 thousand
no donations from individuals
party and other campaigns 77% · companies 7% · own funds 17%
Spending contracted
R$ 1 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Third-party servicesR$ 16010.7%
  • Encargos financeiros e taxas bancáriasR$ 825.5%
  • 1 other categoryR$ 1 thousand83.8%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Candidacies

5 candidacies · elected in 2016, 2020 and 2024

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.