Search

Elmano O Vein Trabalhador

Photo of Elmano Férrer de Almeida
Elmano O Vein Trabalhador
Elmano Férrer de Almeida (legal name)
7 elections between 2004 and 2024 · latest party PP
82 years old in 2024 · Male · Higher education, complete
Advogado
social media reported to the TSE

Elmano O Vein Trabalhador (Elmano Férrer de Almeida) ran in 7 elections between 2004 and 2024, for city councillor, federal deputy, governor, senator, mayor and deputy mayor, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 3 times: senator in 2014; deputy mayor of Teresina in 2008 and 2004. The highest vote was in 2014, for senator for PI: 981,219 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 164.9 million committed in 93 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2023 budgets, to 169 municipalities; 93% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2024 campaign for city councillor in Teresina/PI, reported R$ 314 thousand in income: R$ 200 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 100 thousand from the Party Fund and R$ 14 thousand from private donations (3 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 299 thousand, mainly on third-party services (R$ 79 thousand), advertising with printed materials (R$ 63 thousand) and vehicle lending or rental (R$ 28 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 2.5 million in 2022 and R$ 798 thousand in 2018.

4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

2,682 votes in 2024 · 7 elections

The votes of Elmano Férrer de Almeida in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

MayorSenatorGovernorFederal Dep.City Councillorticket votes (running mate/alternate)

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. The hatched bar marks an executive running mate or an alternate senator: they do not receive individual votes, so the bar shows the ticket votes of the main candidate (hence the "ticket" next to the number). From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2024: R$ 314 thousand in income · R$ 299 thousand em gastos

Elmano O Vein Trabalhador reported income and spending to the TSE in 5 campaigns: mayor in Teresina (PI) in 2012, senator for Piauí in 2014, governor for Piauí in 2018, federal deputy for Piauí in 2022, and city councillor in Teresina (PI) in 2024. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2024, reported R$ 314 thousand in income: R$ 200 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 100 thousand from the Party Fund and R$ 14 thousand from private donations (3 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 299 thousand, mainly on third-party services (R$ 79 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 63 thousand). In 2022, R$ 2.5 million in spending; in 2018, 56% of the R$ 798 thousand in spending went to third-party services.

Income in 2024R$ 314 thousandcampaign closed
Spending in 2024R$ 299 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2022R$ 2.5 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns5from 2012 to 2024

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2024City councillor, Teresina (PI)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 314 thousand
3 individual donors
FEFC 64% · Party Fund 32% · individuals 4%
Spending contracted
R$ 299 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 79 thousand26.4%
  • Printed materialsR$ 63 thousand21.1%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 28 thousand9.4%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 26 thousand8.8%
  • 8 other categoriesincludes R$ 27 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 102 thousand34.2%
2022Federal deputy, PiauíSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.7 million
10 individual donors
FEFC 64% · Party Fund 8% · party and other campaigns 26% · individuals 1% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.5 million
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 666 thousand26.6%
  • StaffR$ 514 thousand20.5%
  • Content boostingR$ 219 thousand8.7%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 200 thousand8.0%
  • 18 other categoriesincludes R$ 46 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 907 thousand36.2%
2018Governor, PiauíSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 837 thousand
10 individual donors and an online crowdfunding campaign
FEFC 96% · individuals 1% · own funds 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 798 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 447 thousand56.1%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 84 thousand10.5%
  • Printed materialsR$ 73 thousand9.1%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 43 thousand5.4%
  • 20 other categoriesincludes R$ 7 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 151 thousand19.0%
See the 2 previous campaigns
2014Senator, PiauíSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.5 million
172 individual donors
party and other campaigns 63% · individuals 12% · companies 21% · own funds 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.5 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 619 thousand25.0%
  • Printed materialsR$ 394 thousand15.9%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 345 thousand13.9%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 205 thousand8.3%
  • 22 other categoriesincludes R$ 53 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 910 thousand36.8%
2012Mayor, Teresina (PI)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2 million
237 individual donors
party and other campaigns 47% · individuals 11% · companies 41% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.7 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 434 thousand25.6%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 433 thousand25.5%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 282 thousand16.6%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 135 thousand8.0%
  • 15 other categoriesincludes R$ 20 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 412 thousand24.3%

Running mates and alternates do not have their own campaign account: the account is that of the main candidate's ticket.

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 164.9 million committed · 93% paid · 93 amendments in 169 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Elmano O Vein Trabalhador had R$ 164.9 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 93 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2023 budgets, to 169 municipalities. R$ 153.1 million (93%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term was Saúde (51%). The cities that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term were Buriti dos Lopes, Pimenteiras and Teresina. By legislative term: in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 108.9 million in 52 amendments; in the 2015 a 2018 legislative term, R$ 56 million in 41 amendments.2

CommittedR$ 164.9 million2016 to 2023 budgets
PaidR$ 153.1 million93% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments93individual
Municipalities169different
By budget year (legislative term 2019 a 2022)
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2023R$ 58.7 millionR$ 58.7 million100%1210
2022R$ 18.3 millionR$ 18.3 million100%1125
2021R$ 16.2 millionR$ 15.6 million96%1332
2020R$ 15.6 millionR$ 13.7 million88%1643
Legislative term 2019 a 2022R$ 108.8 millionR$ 106.3 million98%5282

Areas that received the most (2019 a 2022)

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 55 million50.5%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 40.8 million37.4%
  3. 3UrbanismoR$ 5 million4.6%

Municipalities that received the most (2019 a 2022)

  1. 1Buriti dos LopesR$ 9.3 million8.5%
  2. 2PimenteirasR$ 8.9 million8.2%
  3. 3TeresinaR$ 5 million4.6%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

7 candidacies · elected in 2004, 2008 and 2014

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.