Search

Mauro Mendes

Photo of Mauro Mendes Ferreira
Mauro Mendes
Mauro Mendes Ferreira (legal name)
6 elections between 2008 and 2026 · latest party UNIÃO
62 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Empresário
Candidate for Senator · Mato Grosso · 2026 elections · UNIÃO · no. 444
In office
social media reported to the TSE

Mauro Mendes (UNIÃO) was elected senator for Mato Grosso in 2026, with 1,187,352 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Mauro Mendes (Mauro Mendes Ferreira) ran in 6 elections between 2008 and 2026, for senator, governor and mayor. He was elected 4 times: senator in 2026; governor in 2022 and 2018; mayor of Cuiabá in 2012. The highest vote was in 2026, for senator for MT: 1,187,352 votes. In the 2026 campaign for senator for MT, reported R$ 1.6 million in income: R$ 1 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 505 thousand de outros recursos do partido e de outras campanhas and R$ 85 thousand from private donations (5 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 3 million, mainly on production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 715 thousand), legal services (R$ 600 thousand) and content boosting (R$ 475 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 4.6 million in 2022 and R$ 5.4 million in 2018.

Senator · 2026
1,187,352
votes · MT
ELECTED
Term ends in 2034
3 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

1,187,352 votes in 2026 (elected) · 6 elections

The votes of Mauro Mendes Ferreira in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

MayorGovernorSenator

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 1.6 million in income · R$ 3 million em gastos contratados

Mauro Mendes reported income and spending to the TSE in 6 campaigns: mayor in Cuiabá (MT) in 2008 and 2012, governor for Mato Grosso in 2010, 2018 and 2022, and senator for Mato Grosso in 2026. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 1.6 million in income: R$ 1 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 505 thousand de outros recursos do partido e de outras campanhas and R$ 85 thousand from private donations (5 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 3 million, mainly on production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 715 thousand) and legal services (R$ 600 thousand); R$ 675 thousand has already been paid. In 2022, R$ 4.6 million in committed spending; in 2018, 47% of the R$ 5.4 million in committed spending went to production of radio, television or video programs. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 1.6 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 3 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 675 thousand paid
Spending in 2022R$ 4.6 millioncontracted, campaign closed
Campaigns6from 2008 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2026partialSenator, Mato GrossoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.6 million
5 individual donors
FEFC 63% · party and other campaigns 32% · individuals 5%
Spending contracted
R$ 3 million
paid so far: R$ 675 thousand (22%)
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 715 thousand23.8%
  • Legal servicesR$ 600 thousand20.0%
  • Content boostingR$ 475 thousand15.8%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 400 thousand13.3%
  • 8 other categoriesR$ 816 thousand27.1%
2022Governor, Mato GrossoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.3 million
21 individual donors
FEFC 61% · Party Fund less than 1% · party and other campaigns 26% · individuals 12%
Spending contracted
R$ 4.6 million
paid: R$ 2.2 million (49%)
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 902 thousand19.6%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 835 thousand18.2%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 806 thousand17.5%
  • Printed materialsR$ 493 thousand10.7%
  • 17 other categoriesincludes R$ 13 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 1.6 million33.9%
2018Governor, Mato GrossoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 4.1 million
64 individual donors
FEFC 44% · Party Fund 5% · party 6% · individuals 24% · own funds 21%
Spending contracted
R$ 5.4 million
paid: R$ 4 million (75%)
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 2.5 million47.1%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 543 thousand10.0%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 472 thousand8.7%
  • Printed materialsR$ 388 thousand7.2%
  • 24 other categoriesincludes R$ 2 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 1.5 million26.9%
See the 3 previous campaigns
2012Mayor, Cuiabá (MT)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 12.5 million
97 individual donors
party and other campaigns 20% · individuals 16% · companies 15% · own funds 49%
Spending contracted
R$ 5.7 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 883 thousand15.4%
  • Printed materialsR$ 603 thousand10.5%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 523 thousand9.1%
  • FoodR$ 461 thousand8.1%
  • 20 other categoriesincludes R$ 1.8 million donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 3.3 million56.9%
2010Governor, Mato GrossoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 13.8 million
donations from individuals
party and other campaigns 5% · individuals less than 1% · companies 25% · own funds 69%
Spending contracted
R$ 13.8 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 5.5 million40.1%
  • Printed materialsR$ 1.4 million9.9%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 1.1 million7.9%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 969 thousand7.0%
  • 26 other categoriesincludes R$ 3 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 1.3 million donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 4.9 million35.2%
2008Mayor, Cuiabá (MT)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 6.3 million
20 individual donors
party and other campaigns 3% · individuals 13% · companies 69% · own funds 15%
Spending contracted
R$ 6.3 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 3.1 million48.7%
  • Printed materialsR$ 635 thousand10.1%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 573 thousand9.1%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 289 thousand4.6%
  • 23 other categoriesincludes R$ 9 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 1.7 million27.5%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Candidacies

6 candidacies · elected in 2018, 2022 and 2026

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.