Search

João Paulo Kleinübing

Photo of João Paulo Karam Kleinubing
João Paulo Kleinübing
João Paulo Karam Kleinubing (legal name)
7 elections between 2002 and 2026 · latest party PL
54 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Administrador
Candidate for Federal Deputy · Santa Catarina · 2026 elections · PL · no. 2288
social media reported to the TSE

João Paulo Kleinübing (PL) became an alternate for federal deputy for Santa Catarina in 2026, with 41,858 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). João Paulo Kleinübing (João Paulo Karam Kleinubing) ran in 7 elections between 2002 and 2026, for federal deputy, mayor, vice governor and state deputy. He was elected 4 times: federal deputy in 2014; mayor of Blumenau in 2008 and 2004; state deputy in 2002. The highest vote was in 2014, for federal deputy for SC: 132,349 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 29.7 million committed in 27 individual amendments to the 2018 to 2019 budgets, to 20 municipalities; 98% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for federal deputy for SC, reported R$ 891 thousand in income: R$ 250 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 470 thousand from private donations (13 donors) and R$ 171 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 1.2 million, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 738 thousand), third-party services (R$ 209 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 165 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 1.1 million in 2020 (59% on production of radio, television or video programs) and R$ 618 thousand in 2014.

4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

41,858 votes in 2026 · 7 elections

The votes of João Paulo Karam Kleinubing in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

State Dep.MayorFederal Dep.Governorticket votes (running mate/alternate)

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. The hatched bar marks an executive running mate or an alternate senator: they do not receive individual votes, so the bar shows the ticket votes of the main candidate (hence the "ticket" next to the number). From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 891 thousand in income · R$ 1.2 million em gastos contratados

João Paulo Kleinübing reported income and spending to the TSE in 4 campaigns: mayor in Blumenau (SC) in 2008 and 2020, and federal deputy for Santa Catarina in 2014 and 2026. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 891 thousand in income: R$ 250 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 470 thousand from private donations (13 donors) and R$ 171 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 1.2 million, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 738 thousand) and third-party services (R$ 209 thousand); R$ 831 thousand has already been paid. In 2020, 59% of the R$ 1.1 million in spending went to production of radio, television or video programs; in 2014, R$ 618 thousand in committed spending. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 891 thousandpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 1.2 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 831 thousand paid
Spending in 2020R$ 1.1 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns42008, 2014, 2020 and 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2026partialFederal deputy, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 891 thousand
13 individual donors
FEFC 28% · individuals 53% · own funds 19%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.2 million
paid so far: R$ 831 thousand (68%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 738 thousand60.6%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 209 thousand17.1%
  • Printed materialsR$ 165 thousand13.6%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 36 thousand3.0%
  • 5 other categoriesR$ 69 thousand5.7%
2020Mayor, Blumenau (SC)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.1 million
donations from individuals and an online crowdfunding campaign
party 89% · individuals 1% · own funds 9%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.1 million
all paid (100%)
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 625 thousand58.9%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 90 thousand8.5%
  • Printed materialsR$ 68 thousand6.4%
  • Election polls or testsR$ 60 thousand5.7%
  • 15 other categoriesincludes R$ 11 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 218 thousand20.5%
2014Federal deputy, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 618 thousand
14 individual donors
party 10% · individuals 11% · companies 45% · own funds 35%
Spending contracted
R$ 618 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 202 thousand32.7%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 118 thousand19.0%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 50 thousand8.2%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 50 thousand8.0%
  • 15 other categoriesincludes R$ 19 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 198 thousand32.0%
See the previous campaign
2008Mayor, Blumenau (SC)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 662 thousand
donations from individuals
party and other campaigns 92% · individuals less than 1% · companies 8%
Spending contracted
R$ 665 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 28 thousand4.2%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 16 thousand2.4%
  • Bens permanentesR$ 3 thousand0.4%
  • Doações de bens permanentes efetuadas a candidatos/comitês financeirosR$ 3 thousand0.4%
  • 10 other categoriesincludes R$ 154 donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 615 thousand92.5%

Running mates and alternates do not have their own campaign account: the account is that of the main candidate's ticket.

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 29.7 million committed · 98% paid · 27 amendments in 20 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, João Paulo Kleinübing had R$ 29.7 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 27 individual amendments to the 2018 to 2019 budgets (legislative term 2015 a 2018), to 20 municipalities. R$ 29.1 million (98%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (51%). The cities that received the most were Blumenau, Bombinhas and São João do Itaperiú.2

CommittedR$ 29.7 million2018 to 2019 budgets
PaidR$ 29.1 million98% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments27individual
Municipalities20different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2019R$ 15.4 millionR$ 15.3 million99%208
2018R$ 14.3 millionR$ 13.2 million92%714
TotalR$ 29.7 millionR$ 28.5 million96%2720

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 15.1 million50.8%
  2. 2UrbanismoR$ 11.6 million39.2%
  3. 3AgriculturaR$ 1.7 million5.7%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1BlumenauR$ 2.8 million9.5%
  2. 2BombinhasR$ 1.9 million6.4%
  3. 3São João do ItaperiúR$ 1.1 million3.9%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

7 candidacies · elected in 2004, 2008 and 2014

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.