Search

Samuel

Photo of Samuel Moreira da Silva Junior
Samuel
Samuel Moreira da Silva Junior (legal name)
8 elections between 1996 and 2024 · latest party PSD
61 years old in 2024 · Male · Higher education, complete
Engenheiro
social media reported to the TSE

Samuel (Samuel Moreira da Silva Júnior) ran in 8 elections between 1996 and 2024, for mayor, federal deputy and state deputy, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 7 times: mayor of Registro in 2024, 2000 and 1996; federal deputy in 2018 and 2014; state deputy in 2010 and 2006. The highest vote was in 2014, for federal deputy for SP: 227,210 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 136.3 million committed in 39 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2023 budgets, to 68 municipalities; 98% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2024 campaign for mayor in Registro/SP, reported R$ 434 thousand in income: R$ 350 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 74 thousand from private donations (16 donors) and R$ 10 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 410 thousand, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 139 thousand), staff (R$ 114 thousand) and third-party services (R$ 37 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 2.6 million in 2022 and R$ 1.6 million in 2018.

Mayor · 2024
18,143
votes · Registro, São Paulo
ELECTED
Term ends in 2028
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

18,143 votes in 2024 (elected) · 8 elections

The votes of Samuel Moreira da Silva Junior in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

MayorState Dep.Federal Dep.

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2024: R$ 434 thousand in income · R$ 410 thousand em gastos

Samuel reported income and spending to the TSE in 6 campaigns: state deputy for São Paulo in 2006 and 2010, federal deputy for São Paulo in 2014, 2018 and 2022, and mayor in Registro (SP) in 2024. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2024, reported R$ 434 thousand in income: R$ 350 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 74 thousand from private donations (16 donors) and R$ 10 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 410 thousand, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 139 thousand) and staff (R$ 114 thousand). In 2022, R$ 2.6 million in committed spending; in 2018, R$ 1.6 million in spending.

Income in 2024R$ 434 thousandcampaign closed
Spending in 2024R$ 410 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2022R$ 2.6 millioncontracted, campaign closed
Campaigns6from 2006 to 2024

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
  • Other sources
2024Mayor, Registro (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 434 thousand
16 individual donors
FEFC 81% · individuals 17% · own funds 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 410 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 139 thousand33.8%
  • StaffR$ 114 thousand27.9%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 37 thousand8.9%
  • Content boostingR$ 26 thousand6.2%
  • 12 other categoriesincludes R$ 20 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 95 thousand23.1%
2022Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.2 million
19 individual donors
FEFC 81% · individuals 18% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.6 million
paid: R$ 2.2 million (83%)
  • StaffR$ 1 million39.2%
  • Printed materialsR$ 836 thousand31.6%
  • Content boostingR$ 138 thousand5.2%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 107 thousand4.0%
  • 13 other categoriesincludes R$ 100 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 527 thousand19.9%
2018Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.7 million
255 individual donors
FEFC 30% · Party Fund 12% · party and other campaigns 31% · individuals 27%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.6 million
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 607 thousand37.1%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 163 thousand10.0%
  • Printed materialsR$ 134 thousand8.2%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 111 thousand6.8%
  • 16 other categoriesincludes R$ 199 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 407 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 620 thousand37.9%
See the 3 previous campaigns
2014Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.8 million
50 individual donors
party and other campaigns 24% · individuals 14% · companies 62%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.8 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 817 thousand29.1%
  • Printed materialsR$ 739 thousand26.3%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 267 thousand9.5%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 89 thousand3.2%
  • 16 other categoriesincludes R$ 900 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 643 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 896 thousand31.9%
2010State deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.4 million
124 individual donors
party and other campaigns 28% · individuals 7% · companies 65% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.4 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 725 thousand50.9%
  • Printed materialsR$ 117 thousand8.2%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 102 thousand7.1%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 67 thousand4.7%
  • 20 other categoriesR$ 413 thousand29.0%
2006State deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 447 thousand
52 individual donors
party 11% · individuals 23% · companies 40% · own funds 4% · other 21%
Spending contracted
R$ 446 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 64 thousand14.3%
  • Printed materialsR$ 64 thousand14.2%
  • Locação/cessão de bens móveisR$ 50 thousand11.3%
  • StaffR$ 47 thousand10.5%
  • 19 other categoriesincludes R$ 926 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 222 thousand49.7%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 136.3 million committed · 98% paid · 39 amendments in 68 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Samuel had R$ 136.3 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 39 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2023 budgets, to 68 municipalities. R$ 134.2 million (98%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term was Saúde (59%). The cities that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term were Bebedouro, Cruzeiro and Tatuí. By legislative term: in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 81.9 million in 27 amendments; in the 2015 a 2018 legislative term, R$ 54.5 million in 12 amendments.2

CommittedR$ 136.3 million2016 to 2023 budgets
PaidR$ 134.2 million98% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments39individual
Municipalities68different
By budget year (legislative term 2019 a 2022)
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2023R$ 32.1 millionR$ 32.1 million100%129
2022R$ 18.4 millionR$ 17.9 million97%516
2021R$ 15.9 millionR$ 14.9 million94%514
2020R$ 15.5 millionR$ 15.3 million99%51
Legislative term 2019 a 2022R$ 81.9 millionR$ 80.2 million98%2732

Areas that received the most (2019 a 2022)

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 48.6 million59.3%
  2. 2UrbanismoR$ 14.2 million17.3%
  3. 3Encargos EspeciaisR$ 14.1 million17.2%

Municipalities that received the most (2019 a 2022)

  1. 1BebedouroR$ 5.5 million6.7%
  2. 2CruzeiroR$ 3.4 million4.2%
  3. 3TatuíR$ 1.6 million1.9%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

8 candidacies · elected in 2014, 2018 and 2024

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.