Federal Deputy · 2018 · Rio Grande do Sul

In 2018, in Rio Grande do Sul, 31 federal deputies were elected, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). The largest caucus was that of PT (5). The most votes went to Marcel van Hattem (NOVO), with 349,855 votes (5.99% of the valid votes). The electoral quotient was about 188,551 votes, and the lowest vote total among those elected was 32,200: seats are allocated to the party first.

Esta eleição em uma cidade do Rio Grande do Sul

Deputado federal 2018 em cada uma das 497 cidades.

Ver as 497 cidades de RS

How many votes it takes to elect a federal deputy, 2018

Quotient
188,551
Last elected
32,200
Top non-elected
68,178
See the table from 1994 to 2026

In 2026, the last federal deputy elected in Rio Grande do Sul got 40,406 votes. There were 31 seats and 447 people ran.

YearSeatsCandi­datesQuo­tientCutoffMost votedTop non-elected
202631447196,17040,406379,83489,434
202231512198,38140,555259,02391,887
201831404188,55132,200349,85568,178
201431308191,67960,523162,462103,006
201031271198,88228,236482,590129,501
200631279191,95044,472271,93974,691
200231197189,75943,716190,42080,628
199831194156,48541,679213,89447,920
199431194—22,656138,55840,788

The quotient is the number of votes the party needs per seat (valid votes ÷ seats); the seat goes to the party's most voted candidate. The cutoff is the lowest vote total among those elected (the entry threshold), and it is usually much lower than the quotient. The top non-elected is the highest vote total among those not elected, and it can be higher than the cutoff (it is then highlighted), because the seat belongs to the party before it belongs to the candidate. Learn about the cutoff and the quotient in the tutorial.

The table above already includes every year from 1994 onward. To see an election before 1994, choose the year in All elections in Rio Grande do Sul.

General Election2018Federal DeputyRio Grande do Sul (RS)

Click a candidate to see their candidacy history.

See on the map
PT party-list vote83,1111.42%
Vote only for number 13 · Partido dos Trabalhadores
PSL party-list vote55,3830.95%
Vote only for number 17 · Partido Social Liberal
PDT party-list vote35,0420.60%
Vote only for number 12 · Partido Democrático Trabalhista
MDB party-list vote30,0660.51%
Vote only for number 15 · Movimento Democrático Brasileiro
PP party-list vote23,8290.41%
Vote only for number 11 · Partido Progressista
PSDB party-list vote20,7910.36%
Vote only for number 45 · Partido da Social Democracia Brasileira
PTB party-list vote13,7240.23%
Vote only for number 14 · Partido Trabalhista Brasileiro
NOVO party-list vote13,2120.23%
Vote only for number 30 · Partido Novo
PSB party-list vote7,5960.13%
Vote only for number 40 · Partido Socialista Brasileiro
PRB party-list vote6,4660.11%
Vote only for number 10 · Partido Republicano Brasileiro
PSOL party-list vote6,3960.11%
Vote only for number 50 · Partido Socialismo e Liberdade
PR party-list vote6,2120.11%
Vote only for number 22 · Partido da República
SOLIDARIEDADE party-list vote5,3400.09%
Vote only for number 77
PSD party-list vote4,8680.08%
Vote only for number 55 · Partido Social Democrático
PODE party-list vote4,3020.07%
Vote only for number 19
DEM party-list vote4,0100.07%
Vote only for number 25 · Democratas
PC do B party-list vote3,1980.05%
Vote only for number 65
PV party-list vote2,5720.04%
Vote only for number 43
PPS party-list vote2,5170.04%
Vote only for number 23
REDE party-list vote2,4680.04%
Vote only for number 18
PATRI party-list vote2,2880.04%
Vote only for number 51
PSC party-list vote2,1220.04%
Vote only for number 20
PRP party-list vote1,9610.03%
Vote only for number 44
PMN party-list vote1,6120.03%
Vote only for number 33
PSTU party-list vote1,3200.02%
Vote only for number 16
PCB party-list vote1,2820.02%
Vote only for number 21
PHS party-list vote1,1840.02%
Vote only for number 31
PROS party-list vote1,0590.02%
Vote only for number 90
PPL party-list vote1,0270.02%
Vote only for number 54
AVANTE party-list vote9570.02%
Vote only for number 70
PMB party-list vote7270.01%
Vote only for number 35
DC party-list vote542<0.01%
Vote only for number 27
PTC party-list vote362<0.01%
Vote only for number 36

8 candidacies on this list had their votes annulled, according to data from the TSE: they appear at the end, with the votes entered on the voting machines (the machine tally report), without a percentage and outside the ranking of valid votes, because these votes are not part of the valid votes. The tag next to it shows the status of the candidacy registration in the TSE data, which may still change with a decision by the Electoral Courts.

See the result by city

Registered voters8,350,718
Turned out6,835,866
Abstentions1,514,852
Blank596,391
Null394,398
Valid5,845,077

Registered voters: voters who could vote. Turnout: how many went to the polls. Abstentions: how many stayed away (registered voters − turnout). Blank and Null: those who turned out but did not choose a valid candidate. Valid: the votes that count for candidates (turnout − blank − null); percentages are calculated on them.

31 seats in the Chamber of Deputies, split among 14 parties. A seat is worth about ~188,551 votes: the electoral quotient (valid votes ÷ seats). Of the 31 seats, 24 came from the quota (the party reaches the quotient) and 7 from the remainders (the seats left over go, one by one, to the party with the highest average). That is why the party with the most votes takes more than its own quota.

PTPartido dos Trabalhadores516.13%
710,708 candidate votes + 83,111 party-list
4 from the quota + 1 from remainders
MDBMovimento Democrático Brasileiro412.90%
644,739 candidate votes + 30,066 party-list
3 from the quota + 1 from remainders
PPPartido Progressista412.90%
539,087 candidate votes + 23,829 party-list
4 from the quota
PDTPartido Democrático Trabalhista39.68%
418,979 candidate votes + 35,042 party-list
2 from the quota + 1 from remainders
PSLPartido Social Liberal39.68%
382,287 candidate votes + 55,383 party-list
2 from the quota + 1 from remainders
PSBPartido Socialista Brasileiro26.45%
366,195 candidate votes + 7,596 party-list
2 from the quota
PTBPartido Trabalhista Brasileiro26.45%
302,661 candidate votes + 13,724 party-list
1 from the quota + 1 from remainders
PSDBPartido da Social Democracia Brasileira26.45%
279,147 candidate votes + 20,791 party-list
1 from the quota + 1 from remainders
NOVOPartido Novo13.23%
424,178 candidate votes + 13,212 party-list
1 from the quota
DEMDemocratas13.23%
218,525 candidate votes + 4,010 party-list
1 from the quota
PRPartido da República13.23%
189,083 candidate votes + 6,212 party-list
1 from the quota
PSOLPartido Socialismo e Liberdade13.23%
177,449 candidate votes + 6,396 party-list
0 from the quota + 1 from remainders
PSDPartido Social Democrático13.23%
175,799 candidate votes + 4,868 party-list
1 from the quota
PRBPartido Republicano Brasileiro13.23%
141,675 candidate votes + 6,466 party-list
1 from the quota

Coalition: until 2018 parties could join a single slate, and the quotient belonged to the coalition, not to each party. Seats went to the alliance and then to the candidates with the most votes within it. That is why a small party could elect someone by riding on the group's total. Use Group by coalition above to see who ran together. From 2020 on this ended in proportional elections; what exists today is the federation, which is permanent: parties that federate must stay together for at least 4 years, nationwide and during the term, not only for the election.

Elected seats, from the TSE results. This is the composition that came out of the ballot boxes, not the one the chamber had over the legislative term: anyone who switched parties after the election does not change this number. The count adds up those elected, without recalculating the quotient, so it matches the legal size of the chamber.

Votes by party (all, including those that elected no one)

Each party by its total votes (candidate votes + party-list votes), including those that won no seat. The number on the right is how many electoral quotients the party added up (votes ÷ quotient): below 1.0 it did not reach, on its own, the cost of a seat, but it could still elect through the coalition or the remainders.

PTPartido dos Trabalhadores793,8195 seats
710,708 candidate votes + 83,111 party-list · 4.2 quotients
MDBMovimento Democrático Brasileiro674,8054 seats
644,739 candidate votes + 30,066 party-list · 3.6 quotients
PPPartido Progressista562,9164 seats
539,087 candidate votes + 23,829 party-list · 3.0 quotients
PDTPartido Democrático Trabalhista454,0213 seats
418,979 candidate votes + 35,042 party-list · 2.4 quotients
PSLPartido Social Liberal437,6703 seats
382,287 candidate votes + 55,383 party-list · 2.3 quotients
NOVOPartido Novo437,3901 seat
424,178 candidate votes + 13,212 party-list · 2.3 quotients
PSBPartido Socialista Brasileiro373,7912 seats
366,195 candidate votes + 7,596 party-list · 2.0 quotient
PTBPartido Trabalhista Brasileiro316,3852 seats
302,661 candidate votes + 13,724 party-list · 1.7 quotient
PSDBPartido da Social Democracia Brasileira299,9382 seats
279,147 candidate votes + 20,791 party-list · 1.6 quotient
DEMDemocratas222,5351 seat
218,525 candidate votes + 4,010 party-list · 1.2 quotient
PRPartido da República195,2951 seat
189,083 candidate votes + 6,212 party-list · 1.0 quotient
PSOLPartido Socialismo e Liberdade183,8451 seat
177,449 candidate votes + 6,396 party-list · 1.0 quotient
PSDPartido Social Democrático180,6671 seat
175,799 candidate votes + 4,868 party-list · 1.0 quotient
PRBPartido Republicano Brasileiro148,1411 seat
141,675 candidate votes + 6,466 party-list · 0.8 quotient
PPS126,453no seat
123,936 candidate votes + 2,517 party-list · 0.7 quotient
PC do B81,615no seat
78,417 candidate votes + 3,198 party-list · 0.4 quotient
PV58,388no seat
55,816 candidate votes + 2,572 party-list · 0.3 quotient
REDE57,661no seat
55,193 candidate votes + 2,468 party-list · 0.3 quotient
SOLIDARIEDADE39,959no seat
34,619 candidate votes + 5,340 party-list · 0.2 quotient
PROS32,367no seat
31,308 candidate votes + 1,059 party-list · 0.2 quotient
PODE30,458no seat
26,156 candidate votes + 4,302 party-list · 0.2 quotient
PPL29,221no seat
28,194 candidate votes + 1,027 party-list · 0.2 quotient
AVANTE29,031no seat
28,074 candidate votes + 957 party-list · 0.2 quotient
PSC22,471no seat
20,349 candidate votes + 2,122 party-list · 0.1 quotient
PATRI18,746no seat
16,458 candidate votes + 2,288 party-list · 0.1 quotient
PMN9,635no seat
8,023 candidate votes + 1,612 party-list · 0.1 quotient
PRP8,323no seat
6,362 candidate votes + 1,961 party-list · 0.0 quotient
PMB4,611no seat
3,884 candidate votes + 727 party-list · 0.0 quotient
PTC3,829no seat
3,467 candidate votes + 362 party-list · 0.0 quotient
PHS3,447no seat
2,263 candidate votes + 1,184 party-list · 0.0 quotient
DC2,813no seat
2,271 candidate votes + 542 party-list · 0.0 quotient
PSTU2,715no seat
1,395 candidate votes + 1,320 party-list · 0.0 quotient
PCB2,116no seat
834 candidate votes + 1,282 party-list · 0.0 quotient
Todas as eleições in Rio Grande do Sul 31 anos, de 1933 a 2026

As eleições do Rio Grande do Sul, ano a ano: nas eleições gerais de 1933 a 2026, a votação de cada candidato a presidente (somada no estado), governador, senador, deputado federal e deputado estadual, com a lista completa dos candidatos e quem foi eleito; nas eleições municipais de 1996 a 2024, prefeito e vereador, apurados cidade a cidade: cada uma leva às cidades do Rio Grande do Sul. Escolha o ano e o cargo:

  1. 2026President 2026Governor 2026Senator 2026Federal deputy 2026State deputy 2026
  2. 2024Mayor 2024Mayor 2024, RunoffCity Councillor 2024
  3. 2022President 2022President 2022, RunoffGovernor 2022Governor 2022, RunoffSenator 2022Federal deputy 2022State deputy 2022
  4. 2020Mayor 2020Mayor 2020, RunoffCity Councillor 2020
  5. 2018President 2018President 2018, RunoffGovernor 2018Governor 2018, RunoffSenator 2018Federal deputy 2018State deputy 2018
  6. 2016Mayor 2016Mayor 2016, RunoffCity Councillor 2016
  7. 2014President 2014President 2014, RunoffGovernor 2014Governor 2014, RunoffSenator 2014Federal deputy 2014State deputy 2014
  8. 2012Mayor 2012Mayor 2012, RunoffCity Councillor 2012
  9. 2010President 2010President 2010, RunoffGovernor 2010Senator 2010Federal deputy 2010State deputy 2010
  10. 2008Mayor 2008Mayor 2008, RunoffCity Councillor 2008
  11. 2006President 2006President 2006, RunoffGovernor 2006Governor 2006, RunoffSenator 2006Federal deputy 2006State deputy 2006
  12. 2004Mayor 2004Mayor 2004, RunoffCity Councillor 2004
  13. 2002President 2002President 2002, RunoffGovernor 2002Governor 2002, RunoffSenator 2002Federal deputy 2002State deputy 2002
  14. 2000Mayor 2000Mayor 2000, RunoffCity Councillor 2000
  15. 1998President 1998Governor 1998Governor 1998, RunoffSenator 1998Federal deputy 1998State deputy 1998
  16. 1996Mayor 1996Mayor 1996, RunoffCity Councillor 1996
  17. 1994President 1994Governor 1994Governor 1994, RunoffSenator 1994Federal deputy 1994State deputy 1994
  18. 1990Governor 1990Governor 1990, RunoffSenator 1990Federal deputy 1990State deputy 1990
  19. 1986Governor 1986Senator 1986Federal deputy 1986State deputy 1986
  20. 1982Governor 1982Senator 1982Federal deputy 1982State deputy 1982
  21. 1978Senator 1978Federal deputy 1978State deputy 1978
  22. 1974Senator 1974Federal deputy 1974State deputy 1974
  23. 1970Senator 1970Federal deputy 1970State deputy 1970
  24. 1966Senator 1966Federal deputy 1966State deputy 1966
  25. 1962Governor 1962Senator 1962Federal deputy 1962State deputy 1962
  26. 1958Governor 1958Senator 1958Federal deputy 1958State deputy 1958
  27. 1954Governor 1954Senator 1954Federal deputy 1954State deputy 1954
  28. 1947Governor 1947Senator 1947State deputy 1947
  29. 1945Senator 1945Federal deputy 1945
  30. 1934Federal deputy 1934Federal deputy 1934, RunoffState deputy 1934State deputy 1934, Runoff
  31. 1933Federal deputy 1933Federal deputy 1933, Runoff

General election: president, governor, senator and deputies. Municipal election: mayor and city councillor.

The cutoff table covers from 1994 to 2026; the results by election go as far as the TSE publishes each office. Mayor and city council votes are counted city by city: in the list of elections, each one takes you to the cities in the state.

The percentage of valid votes is not shown in this table: valid votes include party-only votes, which do not go to any candidate.

Search