Mauro Pereira ran in 9 elections between 2000 and 2024, for city councillor and federal deputy, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 3 times: city councillor of Caxias do Sul in 2012, 2008 and 2004. The highest vote was in 2014, for federal deputy for RS: 40,503 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 40 million committed in 46 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2018 budgets, to 63 municipalities; 95% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2024 campaign for city councillor in Caxias do Sul/RS, reported R$ 159 thousand in income: R$ 102 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC) and R$ 57 thousand from private donations (17 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 141 thousand, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 66 thousand), advertising with printed materials (R$ 22 thousand) and fuel and lubricants (R$ 13 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 1.1 million in 2022 (48% on staff) and R$ 1.6 million in 2018.
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.
1
Vote trend across elections
1,494 votes in 2024 · 9 elections
The votes of Mauro Pereira in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.
The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.
2
Campaign funding
2024: R$ 159 thousand in income · R$ 141 thousand em gastos
Mauro Pereira reported income and spending to the TSE in 7 campaigns: city councillor in Caxias do Sul (RS) in 2008, 2012 and 2024, and federal deputy for Rio Grande do Sul in 2010, 2014, 2018 and 2022. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2024, reported R$ 159 thousand in income: R$ 102 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC) and R$ 57 thousand from private donations (17 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 141 thousand, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 66 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 22 thousand). In 2022, 48% of the R$ 1.1 million in spending went to staff; in 2018, R$ 1.6 million in spending.
Income in 2024R$ 159 thousandcampaign closed
Spending in 2024R$ 141 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2022R$ 1.1 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns7from 2008 to 2024
Fundraising, where the money came from:
Electoral Fund (FEFC)
Party Fund
Other resources from the party and other campaigns
Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 73 thousand4.5%
Fuel and lubricantsR$ 55 thousand3.4%
11 other categoriesincludes R$ 3 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 730 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 868 thousand53.4%
party and other campaigns 3% · individuals 14% · companies 74% · own funds 9%
Spending contracted
R$ 51 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
Printed materialsR$ 9 thousand18.1%
Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 8 thousand15.2%
StaffR$ 7 thousand13.2%
Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 6 thousand11.7%
14 other categoriesincludes R$ 2 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 21 thousand41.9%
Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.
R$ 40 million committed · 95% paid · 46 amendments in 63 municipalities
Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263
In the Chamber of Deputies, Mauro Pereira had R$ 40 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 46 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2018 budgets (legislative term 2015 a 2018), to 63 municipalities. R$ 38.1 million (95%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (50%). The cities that received the most were Carazinho, Caxias do Sul and Canela.2
CommittedR$ 40 million2016 to 2018 budgets
PaidR$ 38.1 million95% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments46individual
Municipalities63different
By budget year
Budget
Committed
Paid
% paid
Amendments
Municipalities
2018
R$ 14.6 million
R$ 13.6 million
93%
21
25
2017
R$ 12.5 million
R$ 12.2 million
97%
16
10
2016
R$ 12.8 million
R$ 12.2 million
95%
9
39
Total
R$ 39.9 million
R$ 37.9 million
95%
46
63
Areas that received the most
1SaúdeR$ 20.1 million50.4%
2UrbanismoR$ 10.5 million26.3%
3AgriculturaR$ 4.8 million12.1%
Municipalities that received the most
1CarazinhoR$ 5.5 million13.9%
2Caxias do SulR$ 2 million5.0%
3CanelaR$ 1.5 million3.8%
Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.
Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩
2
Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩
3
May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩
4
Candidacies
9 candidacies · elected in 2004, 2008 and 2012
This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.
City Councillor · 20241,494not electedLCaxias do Sul, Rio Grande do Sul · 66 years · White · Secondary education, complete · Técnico de Mecânica · MDB · no. 15677 · see full resultcampaign finance report
Federal Deputy · 2022ALTERNATE13,004GRS · 64 years · White · Secondary education, complete · Técnico de Mecânica · MDB · no. 1577 · see full resultcampaign finance report
Federal Deputy · 2018ALTERNATE23,623GRS · 60 years · White · Secondary education, complete · Técnico de Mecânica · MDB · no. 1577 · see full resultcampaign finance report
Federal Deputy · 2014ALTERNATE40,503GRS · 56 years · White · Secondary education, complete · Representante Comercial · PMDB · no. 1577 · see full resultcampaign finance report
City Councillor · 2012ELECTED5,278LCaxias do Sul, Rio Grande do Sul · 54 years · Secondary education, complete · Vereador · PMDB · no. 15677 · see full resultcampaign finance report
Federal Deputy · 2010ALTERNATE35,658GRS · 52 years · Secondary education, complete · Vereador · PMDB · no. 1577 · see full result
City Councillor · 2008ELECTED7,172LCaxias do Sul, Rio Grande do Sul · 50 years · Higher education, complete · Representante Comercial · PMDB · no. 15677 · see full result
City Councillor · 2000ALTERNATE1,822LCaxias do Sul, Rio Grande do Sul · 42 years · Secondary education, incomplete · Vendedor Pracista, Representante, Caixeiro-Viajante e Assemelhados · PMDB · no. 15677 · see full result
G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.
A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.
The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.