Federal Deputy · 2026 · Minas Gerais

In 2026, in Minas Gerais, 53 federal deputies were elected, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). The largest caucus was that of PL (21). The most votes went to Nikolas Ferreira (PL), with 3,119,318 votes (27.41% of the valid votes). The electoral quotient was about 214,720 votes, and the lowest vote total among those elected was 25,090: seats are allocated to the party first.

Esta eleição em uma cidade de Minas Gerais

Deputado federal 2026 em cada uma das 853 cidades.

Ver as 853 cidades de MG

How many votes it takes to elect a federal deputy, 2026

Quotient
214,720
Last elected
25,090
Top non-elected
100,410
See the table from 1994 to 2026

In 2026, the last federal deputy elected in Minas Gerais got 25,090 votes. There were 53 seats and 720 people ran.

YearSeatsCandi­datesQuo­tientCutoffMost votedTop non-elected
202653720214,72025,0903,119,318100,410
2022531,035210,96431,0251,492,04777,604
201853825190,33132,833230,00872,099
201453620190,91845,381310,22678,151
201053524196,47840,093271,30679,388
200653528184,59635,681294,19974,424
200253415181,24226,173520,04686,828
199853352136,06937,854217,08855,992
199453328—17,781179,16933,829

The quotient is the number of votes the party needs per seat (valid votes ÷ seats); the seat goes to the party's most voted candidate. The cutoff is the lowest vote total among those elected (the entry threshold), and it is usually much lower than the quotient. The top non-elected is the highest vote total among those not elected, and it can be higher than the cutoff (it is then highlighted), because the seat belongs to the party before it belongs to the candidate. Learn about the cutoff and the quotient in the tutorial.

The table above already includes every year from 1994 onward. To see an election before 1994, choose the year in All elections in Minas Gerais.

General Election2026Federal DeputyMinas Gerais (MG)

Click a candidate to see their candidacy history.

See on the map
PT party-list vote126,6261.11%
Vote only for number 13 · PARTIDO DOS TRABALHADORES
PL party-list vote52,9450.47%
Vote only for number 22 · PARTIDO LIBERAL
PSD party-list vote19,4340.17%
Vote only for number 55 · PARTIDO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO
PDT party-list vote19,2020.17%
Vote only for number 12 · PARTIDO DEMOCRÁTICO TRABALHISTA
PP party-list vote18,7420.16%
Vote only for number 11 · PROGRESSISTAS
PSOL party-list vote13,4050.12%
Vote only for number 50 · PARTIDO SOCIALISMO E LIBERDADE
REPUBLICANOS party-list vote13,3590.12%
Vote only for number 10
MISSÃO party-list vote8,3980.07%
Vote only for number 14 · PARTIDO MISSÃO
PSDB party-list vote8,1710.07%
Vote only for number 45 · PARTIDO DA SOCIAL DEMOCRACIA BRASILEIRA
UNIÃO party-list vote6,2240.05%
Vote only for number 44 · UNIÃO BRASIL
NOVO party-list vote5,7060.05%
Vote only for number 30 · PARTIDO NOVO
CIDADANIA party-list vote5,3790.05%
Vote only for number 23
PV party-list vote5,0320.04%
Vote only for number 43 · PARTIDO VERDE
PRD party-list vote4,9190.04%
Vote only for number 25 · PARTIDO RENOVACAO DEMOCRATICA
MDB party-list vote4,3110.04%
Vote only for number 15 · MOVIMENTO DEMOCRÁTICO BRASILEIRO
PSB party-list vote3,2170.03%
Vote only for number 40 · PARTIDO SOCIALISTA BRASILEIRO
AVANTE party-list vote2,8810.03%
Vote only for number 70
PCDOB party-list vote2,7910.02%
Vote only for number 65 · PARTIDO COMUNISTA DO BRASIL
REDE party-list vote2,4440.02%
Vote only for number 18 · REDE SUSTENTABILIDADE
SOLIDARIEDADE party-list vote2,0270.02%
Vote only for number 77
MOBILIZA party-list vote1,9480.02%
Vote only for number 33 · MOBILIZAÇÃO NACIONAL
PODE party-list vote1,7600.02%
Vote only for number 20 · PODEMOS
PSTU party-list vote1,057<0.01%
Vote only for number 16 · PARTIDO SOCIALISTA DOS TRABALHADORES UNIFICADO
UP party-list vote618<0.01%
Vote only for number 80 · UNIDADE POPULAR
DC party-list vote485<0.01%
Vote only for number 27 · DEMOCRACIA CRISTÃ
—Número 2025110
Annulled votesReplaced in the registry · PODE · No. 2025

21 candidacies on this list had their votes annulled, according to data from the TSE: they appear at the end, with the votes entered on the voting machines (the machine tally report), without a percentage and outside the ranking of valid votes, because these votes are not part of the valid votes. The tag next to it shows the status of the candidacy registration in the TSE data, which may still change with a decision by the Electoral Courts. When the party replaced the candidate and kept the number, the tally report does not say whose vote it was: the line shows only the number.

Registered voters16,361,188
Turned out12,627,167
Abstentions3,734,021
Blank699,059
Null457,890
Valid11,380,151

Registered voters: voters who could vote. Turnout: how many went to the polls. Abstentions: how many stayed away (registered voters − turnout). Blank and Null: those who turned out but did not choose a valid candidate. Valid: the votes that count for candidates (turnout − blank − null); percentages are calculated on them.

53 seats in the Chamber of Deputies, split among 15 parties. A seat is worth about ~214,720 votes: the electoral quotient (valid votes ÷ seats). Of the 53 seats, 47 came from the quota (the party reaches the quotient) and 6 from the remainders (the seats left over go, one by one, to the party with the highest average). That is why the party with the most votes takes more than its own quota.

PLPartido Liberal2139.62%
4,560,169 candidate votes + 52,945 party-list
21 from the quota
PTPartido dos Trabalhadores1222.64%
2,046,251 candidate votes + 126,626 party-list
9 from the quota + 3 from remainders
UNIÃOUNIÃO Brasil47.55%
696,035 candidate votes + 6,224 party-list
3 from the quota + 1 from remainders
REPUBLICANOSREPUBLICANOS35.66%
556,908 candidate votes + 13,359 party-list
2 from the quota + 1 from remainders
PSDPartido Social Democrático23.77%
513,069 candidate votes + 19,434 party-list
2 from the quota
PPProgressistas23.77%
461,050 candidate votes + 18,742 party-list
2 from the quota
PSOLPartido Socialismo e Liberdade11.89%
297,765 candidate votes + 13,405 party-list
1 from the quota
PSBPartido Socialista Brasileiro11.89%
252,792 candidate votes + 3,217 party-list
1 from the quota
PODEPodemos11.89%
240,407 candidate votes + 1,760 party-list
1 from the quota
AVANTEAVANTE11.89%
220,218 candidate votes + 2,881 party-list
1 from the quota
PSDBPartido da Social Democracia Brasileira11.89%
202,891 candidate votes + 8,171 party-list
1 from the quota
PVPartido Verde11.89%
199,108 candidate votes + 5,032 party-list
1 from the quota
PRDPartido Renovacao Democratica11.89%
196,600 candidate votes + 4,919 party-list
1 from the quota
MDBMovimento Democrático Brasileiro11.89%
179,431 candidate votes + 4,311 party-list
0 from the quota + 1 from remainders
REDEREDE Sustentabilidade11.89%
121,497 candidate votes + 2,444 party-list
1 from the quota

Elected seats, from the TSE results. This is the composition that came out of the ballot boxes, not the one the chamber had over the legislative term: anyone who switched parties after the election does not change this number. The count adds up those elected, without recalculating the quotient, so it matches the legal size of the chamber.

Votes by party (all, including those that elected no one)

Each party by its total votes (candidate votes + party-list votes), including those that won no seat. The number on the right is how many electoral quotients the party added up (votes ÷ quotient): below 1.0 it did not reach, on its own, the cost of a seat, but it could still elect through the coalition or the remainders.

PLPartido Liberal4,613,11421 seats
4,560,169 candidate votes + 52,945 party-list · 21.5 quotients
PTPartido dos Trabalhadores2,172,87712 seats
2,046,251 candidate votes + 126,626 party-list · 10.1 quotients
UNIÃOUNIÃO Brasil696,2444 seats
690,020 candidate votes + 6,224 party-list · 3.2 quotients
REPUBLICANOSREPUBLICANOS536,0073 seats
522,648 candidate votes + 13,359 party-list · 2.5 quotients
PSDPartido Social Democrático532,3132 seats
512,879 candidate votes + 19,434 party-list · 2.5 quotients
PPProgressistas479,7922 seats
461,050 candidate votes + 18,742 party-list · 2.2 quotients
PSOLPartido Socialismo e Liberdade311,1701 seat
297,765 candidate votes + 13,405 party-list · 1.4 quotient
PSBPartido Socialista Brasileiro256,0091 seat
252,792 candidate votes + 3,217 party-list · 1.2 quotient
PODEPodemos242,1671 seat
240,407 candidate votes + 1,760 party-list · 1.1 quotient
AVANTEAVANTE223,0721 seat
220,191 candidate votes + 2,881 party-list · 1.0 quotient
PSDBPartido da Social Democracia Brasileira211,0621 seat
202,891 candidate votes + 8,171 party-list · 1.0 quotient
PRDPartido Renovacao Democratica201,5191 seat
196,600 candidate votes + 4,919 party-list · 0.9 quotient
MDBMovimento Democrático Brasileiro183,7421 seat
179,431 candidate votes + 4,311 party-list · 0.9 quotient
PVPartido Verde161,1491 seat
156,117 candidate votes + 5,032 party-list · 0.8 quotient
PDTPartido Democrático Trabalhista147,283no seat
128,081 candidate votes + 19,202 party-list · 0.7 quotient
REDEREDE Sustentabilidade123,5311 seat
121,087 candidate votes + 2,444 party-list · 0.6 quotient
SOLIDARIEDADESOLIDARIEDADE101,703no seat
99,676 candidate votes + 2,027 party-list · 0.5 quotient
NOVOPartido NOVO71,870no seat
66,164 candidate votes + 5,706 party-list · 0.3 quotient
MISSÃOPartido Missão67,261no seat
58,863 candidate votes + 8,398 party-list · 0.3 quotient
PCDOBPartido Comunista do Brasil25,291no seat
22,500 candidate votes + 2,791 party-list · 0.1 quotient
CIDADANIACIDADANIA7,781no seat
2,402 candidate votes + 5,379 party-list · 0.0 quotient
MOBILIZAMobilização Nacional7,389no seat
5,441 candidate votes + 1,948 party-list · 0.0 quotient
UPUnidade Popular3,345no seat
2,727 candidate votes + 618 party-list · 0.0 quotient
PSTUPartido Socialista dos Trabalhadores Unificado2,239no seat
1,182 candidate votes + 1,057 party-list · 0.0 quotient
DCDemocracia Cristã2,221no seat
1,736 candidate votes + 485 party-list · 0.0 quotient
Todas as eleições in Minas Gerais 34 anos, de 1933 a 2026

As eleições de Minas Gerais, ano a ano: nas eleições gerais de 1933 a 2026, a votação de cada candidato a presidente (somada no estado), governador, senador, deputado federal e deputado estadual, com a lista completa dos candidatos e quem foi eleito; nas eleições municipais de 1996 a 2024, prefeito e vereador, apurados cidade a cidade: cada uma leva às cidades de Minas Gerais. Escolha o ano e o cargo:

  1. 2026President 2026Governor 2026Senator 2026Federal deputy 2026State deputy 2026
  2. 2024Mayor 2024Mayor 2024, RunoffCity Councillor 2024
  3. 2022President 2022President 2022, RunoffGovernor 2022Senator 2022Federal deputy 2022State deputy 2022
  4. 2020Mayor 2020Mayor 2020, RunoffCity Councillor 2020
  5. 2018President 2018President 2018, RunoffGovernor 2018Governor 2018, RunoffSenator 2018Federal deputy 2018State deputy 2018
  6. 2016Mayor 2016Mayor 2016, RunoffCity Councillor 2016
  7. 2014President 2014President 2014, RunoffGovernor 2014Senator 2014Federal deputy 2014State deputy 2014
  8. 2012Mayor 2012Mayor 2012, RunoffCity Councillor 2012
  9. 2010President 2010President 2010, RunoffGovernor 2010Senator 2010Federal deputy 2010State deputy 2010
  10. 2008Mayor 2008Mayor 2008, RunoffCity Councillor 2008
  11. 2006President 2006President 2006, RunoffGovernor 2006Senator 2006Federal deputy 2006State deputy 2006
  12. 2004Mayor 2004Mayor 2004, RunoffCity Councillor 2004
  13. 2002President 2002President 2002, RunoffGovernor 2002Senator 2002Federal deputy 2002State deputy 2002
  14. 2000Mayor 2000Mayor 2000, RunoffCity Councillor 2000
  15. 1998President 1998Governor 1998Governor 1998, RunoffSenator 1998Federal deputy 1998State deputy 1998
  16. 1996Mayor 1996Mayor 1996, RunoffCity Councillor 1996
  17. 1994President 1994Governor 1994Governor 1994, RunoffSenator 1994Federal deputy 1994State deputy 1994
  18. 1990Governor 1990Governor 1990, RunoffSenator 1990Federal deputy 1990State deputy 1990
  19. 1986Governor 1986Senator 1986Federal deputy 1986State deputy 1986
  20. 1982Governor 1982Senator 1982Federal deputy 1982State deputy 1982
  21. 1978Senator 1978Federal deputy 1978State deputy 1978
  22. 1974Senator 1974Federal deputy 1974State deputy 1974
  23. 1970Senator 1970Federal deputy 1970State deputy 1970
  24. 1966Senator 1966Federal deputy 1966State deputy 1966
  25. 1965Governor 1965
  26. 1962Senator 1962Federal deputy 1962State deputy 1962
  27. 1960Governor 1960Senator 1960
  28. 1958Senator 1958Federal deputy 1958State deputy 1958
  29. 1955Governor 1955
  30. 1954Senator 1954Federal deputy 1954State deputy 1954
  31. 1947Governor 1947Senator 1947Federal deputy 1947State deputy 1947
  32. 1945Senator 1945Federal deputy 1945
  33. 1934Federal deputy 1934Federal deputy 1934, RunoffState deputy 1934State deputy 1934, Runoff
  34. 1933Federal deputy 1933Federal deputy 1933, Runoff

General election: president, governor, senator and deputies. Municipal election: mayor and city councillor.

The cutoff table covers from 1994 to 2026; the results by election go as far as the TSE publishes each office. Mayor and city council votes are counted city by city: in the list of elections, each one takes you to the cities in the state.

The percentage of valid votes is not shown in this table: valid votes include party-only votes, which do not go to any candidate.

Search