Federal Deputy · 2018 · Goiás

In 2018, in Goiás, 17 federal deputies were elected, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). The largest caucuses were those of PSL, DEM and PP, with 2 each. The most votes went to Delegado Waldir (PSL), with 274,406 votes (9.05% of the valid votes). The electoral quotient was about 178,349 votes, and the lowest vote total among those elected was 31,190: seats are allocated to the party first.

Esta eleição em uma cidade de Goiás

Deputado federal 2018 em cada uma das 246 cidades.

Ver as 246 cidades de GO

How many votes it takes to elect a federal deputy, 2018

Quotient
178,349
Last elected
31,190
Top non-elected
67,729
See the table from 1994 to 2026

In 2026, the last federal deputy elected in Goiás got 43,643 votes. There were 17 seats and 252 people ran.

YearSeatsCandi­datesQuo­tientCutoffMost votedTop non-elected
202617252212,22043,643207,899123,311
202217342202,33251,346254,65376,283
201817197178,34931,190274,40667,729
20141795178,39877,925274,625106,291
201017119175,77976,796185,93457,449
200617110166,53549,949201,22973,029
200217130153,56960,254183,04666,247
19981789109,08241,700120,70542,389
19941797—25,827103,48627,831

The quotient is the number of votes the party needs per seat (valid votes ÷ seats); the seat goes to the party's most voted candidate. The cutoff is the lowest vote total among those elected (the entry threshold), and it is usually much lower than the quotient. The top non-elected is the highest vote total among those not elected, and it can be higher than the cutoff (it is then highlighted), because the seat belongs to the party before it belongs to the candidate. Learn about the cutoff and the quotient in the tutorial.

The table above already includes every year from 1994 onward. To see an election before 1994, choose the year in All elections in Goiás.

General Election2018Federal DeputyGoiás (GO)

Click a candidate to see their candidacy history.

See on the map
PT party-list vote25,3940.84%
Vote only for number 13 · Partido dos Trabalhadores
PSL party-list vote21,6730.71%
Vote only for number 17 · Partido Social Liberal
PSDB party-list vote17,5630.58%
Vote only for number 45 · Partido da Social Democracia Brasileira
DEM party-list vote16,4720.54%
Vote only for number 25 · Democratas
PDT party-list vote15,6920.52%
Vote only for number 12 · Partido Democrático Trabalhista
PP party-list vote14,7400.49%
Vote only for number 11 · Partido Progressista
MDB party-list vote9,1890.30%
Vote only for number 15
PRP party-list vote8,9300.29%
Vote only for number 44 · Partido Republicano Progressista
PRB party-list vote6,7570.22%
Vote only for number 10 · Partido Republicano Brasileiro
PROS party-list vote6,3000.21%
Vote only for number 90
PTB party-list vote5,0250.17%
Vote only for number 14
SOLIDARIEDADE party-list vote5,0120.17%
Vote only for number 77
PRTB party-list vote4,5310.15%
Vote only for number 28
PR party-list vote4,3750.14%
Vote only for number 22 · Partido da República
PSB party-list vote4,1220.14%
Vote only for number 40 · Partido Socialista Brasileiro
DC party-list vote3,4530.11%
Vote only for number 27
PPS party-list vote3,4350.11%
Vote only for number 23
PODE party-list vote3,4030.11%
Vote only for number 19 · Podemos
PSD party-list vote3,2470.11%
Vote only for number 55 · Partido Social Democrático
PSC party-list vote3,1930.11%
Vote only for number 20 · Partido Social Cristão
NOVO party-list vote2,4370.08%
Vote only for number 30
PATRI party-list vote2,2020.07%
Vote only for number 51
PSOL party-list vote1,9440.06%
Vote only for number 50
PMN party-list vote1,7900.06%
Vote only for number 33
REDE party-list vote1,6980.06%
Vote only for number 18
PTC party-list vote1,6940.06%
Vote only for number 36
PCB party-list vote1,6610.05%
Vote only for number 21
PHS party-list vote1,4630.05%
Vote only for number 31
PC do B party-list vote1,3530.04%
Vote only for number 65
AVANTE party-list vote1,1630.04%
Vote only for number 70
PV party-list vote8310.03%
Vote only for number 43
PMB party-list vote4960.02%
Vote only for number 35
PCO party-list vote230<0.01%
Vote only for number 29

9 candidacies on this list had their votes annulled, according to data from the TSE: they appear at the end, with the votes entered on the voting machines (the machine tally report), without a percentage and outside the ranking of valid votes, because these votes are not part of the valid votes. The tag next to it shows the status of the candidacy registration in the TSE data, which may still change with a decision by the Electoral Courts.

See the result by city

Registered voters4,453,034
Turned out3,553,706
Abstentions899,328
Blank222,192
Null299,583
Valid3,031,931

Registered voters: voters who could vote. Turnout: how many went to the polls. Abstentions: how many stayed away (registered voters − turnout). Blank and Null: those who turned out but did not choose a valid candidate. Valid: the votes that count for candidates (turnout − blank − null); percentages are calculated on them.

17 seats in the Chamber of Deputies, split among 14 parties. A seat is worth about ~178,349 votes: the electoral quotient (valid votes ÷ seats). Of the 17 seats, 12 came from the quota (the party reaches the quotient) and 5 from the remainders (the seats left over go, one by one, to the party with the highest average). That is why the party with the most votes takes more than its own quota.

PSLPartido Social Liberal211.76%
336,482 candidate votes + 21,673 party-list
2 from the quota
DEMDemocratas211.76%
290,390 candidate votes + 16,472 party-list
2 from the quota
PPPartido Progressista211.76%
245,390 candidate votes + 14,740 party-list
1 from the quota + 1 from remainders
PSDBPartido da Social Democracia Brasileira15.88%
281,931 candidate votes + 17,563 party-list
0 from the quota + 1 from remainders
PDTPartido Democrático Trabalhista15.88%
173,160 candidate votes + 15,692 party-list
1 from the quota
PSDPartido Social Democrático15.88%
118,828 candidate votes + 3,247 party-list
1 from the quota
PTPartido dos Trabalhadores15.88%
116,568 candidate votes + 25,394 party-list
0 from the quota + 1 from remainders
PSCPartido Social Cristão15.88%
114,686 candidate votes + 3,193 party-list
1 from the quota
PODEPodemos15.88%
109,707 candidate votes + 3,403 party-list
0 from the quota + 1 from remainders
PRBPartido Republicano Brasileiro15.88%
106,014 candidate votes + 6,757 party-list
1 from the quota
PRPartido da República15.88%
88,894 candidate votes + 4,375 party-list
1 from the quota
SOLIDARIEDADESolidariedade15.88%
78,431 candidate votes + 5,012 party-list
1 from the quota
PSBPartido Socialista Brasileiro15.88%
75,202 candidate votes + 4,122 party-list
1 from the quota
PRPPartido Republicano Progressista15.88%
69,197 candidate votes + 8,930 party-list
0 from the quota + 1 from remainders

Coalition: until 2018 parties could join a single slate, and the quotient belonged to the coalition, not to each party. Seats went to the alliance and then to the candidates with the most votes within it. That is why a small party could elect someone by riding on the group's total. Use Group by coalition above to see who ran together. From 2020 on this ended in proportional elections; what exists today is the federation, which is permanent: parties that federate must stay together for at least 4 years, nationwide and during the term, not only for the election.

Elected seats, from the TSE results. This is the composition that came out of the ballot boxes, not the one the chamber had over the legislative term: anyone who switched parties after the election does not change this number. The count adds up those elected, without recalculating the quotient, so it matches the legal size of the chamber.

Votes by party (all, including those that elected no one)

Each party by its total votes (candidate votes + party-list votes), including those that won no seat. The number on the right is how many electoral quotients the party added up (votes ÷ quotient): below 1.0 it did not reach, on its own, the cost of a seat, but it could still elect through the coalition or the remainders.

PSLPartido Social Liberal358,1552 seats
336,482 candidate votes + 21,673 party-list · 2.0 quotients
DEMDemocratas306,8622 seats
290,390 candidate votes + 16,472 party-list · 1.7 quotient
PSDBPartido da Social Democracia Brasileira299,4941 seat
281,931 candidate votes + 17,563 party-list · 1.7 quotient
PPPartido Progressista260,1302 seats
245,390 candidate votes + 14,740 party-list · 1.5 quotient
PDTPartido Democrático Trabalhista188,8521 seat
173,160 candidate votes + 15,692 party-list · 1.1 quotient
PTPartido dos Trabalhadores141,9621 seat
116,568 candidate votes + 25,394 party-list · 0.8 quotient
MDB139,669no seat
130,480 candidate votes + 9,189 party-list · 0.8 quotient
PSDPartido Social Democrático122,0751 seat
118,828 candidate votes + 3,247 party-list · 0.7 quotient
PSCPartido Social Cristão117,8791 seat
114,686 candidate votes + 3,193 party-list · 0.7 quotient
PODEPodemos113,1101 seat
109,707 candidate votes + 3,403 party-list · 0.6 quotient
PRBPartido Republicano Brasileiro112,7711 seat
106,014 candidate votes + 6,757 party-list · 0.6 quotient
PTB98,050no seat
93,025 candidate votes + 5,025 party-list · 0.5 quotient
PRPartido da República93,2691 seat
88,894 candidate votes + 4,375 party-list · 0.5 quotient
SOLIDARIEDADESolidariedade83,4431 seat
78,431 candidate votes + 5,012 party-list · 0.5 quotient
PSBPartido Socialista Brasileiro79,3241 seat
75,202 candidate votes + 4,122 party-list · 0.4 quotient
PRPPartido Republicano Progressista78,1271 seat
69,197 candidate votes + 8,930 party-list · 0.4 quotient
PTC75,511no seat
73,817 candidate votes + 1,694 party-list · 0.4 quotient
PPS54,344no seat
50,909 candidate votes + 3,435 party-list · 0.3 quotient
PRTB51,561no seat
47,030 candidate votes + 4,531 party-list · 0.3 quotient
PROS45,180no seat
38,880 candidate votes + 6,300 party-list · 0.3 quotient
NOVO41,737no seat
39,300 candidate votes + 2,437 party-list · 0.2 quotient
PHS29,749no seat
28,286 candidate votes + 1,463 party-list · 0.2 quotient
PC do B26,291no seat
24,938 candidate votes + 1,353 party-list · 0.1 quotient
PSOL23,085no seat
21,141 candidate votes + 1,944 party-list · 0.1 quotient
DC22,049no seat
18,596 candidate votes + 3,453 party-list · 0.1 quotient
REDE15,155no seat
13,457 candidate votes + 1,698 party-list · 0.1 quotient
AVANTE14,679no seat
13,516 candidate votes + 1,163 party-list · 0.1 quotient
PMN13,970no seat
12,180 candidate votes + 1,790 party-list · 0.1 quotient
PATRI11,842no seat
9,640 candidate votes + 2,202 party-list · 0.1 quotient
PV9,615no seat
8,784 candidate votes + 831 party-list · 0.1 quotient
PCB2,937no seat
1,276 candidate votes + 1,661 party-list · 0.0 quotient
PCO558no seat
328 candidate votes + 230 party-list · 0.0 quotient
PMB496no seat
0 candidate votes + 496 party-list · 0.0 quotient
Todas as eleições in Goiás 33 anos, de 1933 a 2026

As eleições de Goiás, ano a ano: nas eleições gerais de 1933 a 2026, a votação de cada candidato a presidente (somada no estado), governador, senador, deputado federal e deputado estadual, com a lista completa dos candidatos e quem foi eleito; nas eleições municipais de 1996 a 2024, prefeito e vereador, apurados cidade a cidade: cada uma leva às cidades de Goiás. Escolha o ano e o cargo:

  1. 2026President 2026Governor 2026Senator 2026Federal deputy 2026State deputy 2026
  2. 2024Mayor 2024Mayor 2024, RunoffCity Councillor 2024
  3. 2022President 2022President 2022, RunoffGovernor 2022Senator 2022Federal deputy 2022State deputy 2022
  4. 2020Mayor 2020Mayor 2020, RunoffCity Councillor 2020
  5. 2018President 2018President 2018, RunoffGovernor 2018Senator 2018Federal deputy 2018State deputy 2018
  6. 2016Mayor 2016Mayor 2016, RunoffCity Councillor 2016
  7. 2014President 2014President 2014, RunoffGovernor 2014Governor 2014, RunoffSenator 2014Federal deputy 2014State deputy 2014
  8. 2012Mayor 2012City Councillor 2012
  9. 2010President 2010President 2010, RunoffGovernor 2010Governor 2010, RunoffSenator 2010Federal deputy 2010State deputy 2010
  10. 2008Mayor 2008Mayor 2008, RunoffCity Councillor 2008
  11. 2006President 2006President 2006, RunoffGovernor 2006Governor 2006, RunoffSenator 2006Federal deputy 2006State deputy 2006
  12. 2004Mayor 2004Mayor 2004, RunoffCity Councillor 2004
  13. 2002President 2002President 2002, RunoffGovernor 2002Senator 2002Federal deputy 2002State deputy 2002
  14. 2000Mayor 2000Mayor 2000, RunoffCity Councillor 2000
  15. 1998President 1998Governor 1998Governor 1998, RunoffSenator 1998Federal deputy 1998State deputy 1998
  16. 1996Mayor 1996Mayor 1996, RunoffCity Councillor 1996
  17. 1994President 1994Governor 1994Governor 1994, RunoffSenator 1994Federal deputy 1994State deputy 1994
  18. 1990Governor 1990Senator 1990Federal deputy 1990State deputy 1990
  19. 1986Governor 1986Senator 1986Federal deputy 1986State deputy 1986
  20. 1982Governor 1982Senator 1982Federal deputy 1982State deputy 1982
  21. 1978Senator 1978Federal deputy 1978State deputy 1978
  22. 1974Senator 1974Federal deputy 1974State deputy 1974
  23. 1970Senator 1970Federal deputy 1970State deputy 1970
  24. 1966Senator 1966Federal deputy 1966State deputy 1966
  25. 1965Governor 1965
  26. 1962Senator 1962Federal deputy 1962State deputy 1962
  27. 1960Governor 1960
  28. 1958Governor 1958Senator 1958Federal deputy 1958State deputy 1958
  29. 1954Governor 1954Senator 1954Federal deputy 1954State deputy 1954
  30. 1947Governor 1947Senator 1947State deputy 1947
  31. 1945Senator 1945Federal deputy 1945
  32. 1934Federal deputy 1934Federal deputy 1934, RunoffState deputy 1934State deputy 1934, Runoff
  33. 1933Federal deputy 1933Federal deputy 1933, Runoff

General election: president, governor, senator and deputies. Municipal election: mayor and city councillor.

The cutoff table covers from 1994 to 2026; the results by election go as far as the TSE publishes each office. Mayor and city council votes are counted city by city: in the list of elections, each one takes you to the cities in the state.

The percentage of valid votes is not shown in this table: valid votes include party-only votes, which do not go to any candidate.

Search