Search

Sandes Junior

Photo of João Sandes Júnior
Sandes Junior
João Sandes Júnior (legal name)
14 elections between 1994 and 2026 · latest party REPUBLICANOS
67 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Advogado
Candidate for State Deputy · Goiás · 2026 elections · REPUBLICANOS · no. 10022
social media reported to the TSE

Sandes Junior (REPUBLICANOS) became an alternate for state deputy for Goiás in 2026, with 5,408 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Sandes Junior (João Sandes Júnior) ran in 14 elections between 1994 and 2026, for state deputy, city councillor, federal deputy, mayor and deputy mayor. He was elected 6 times: city councillor of Goiânia in 2020; federal deputy in 2010, 2006 and 2002; state deputy in 1998 and 1994. The highest vote was in 2002, for federal deputy for GO: 126,777 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 27.1 million committed in 32 individual amendments to the 2017 to 2019 budgets, to 58 municipalities; 82% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for state deputy for GO, reported R$ 309 thousand in income: R$ 220 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 80 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 7 thousand from private donations and R$ 2 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 258 thousand, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 114 thousand), staff (R$ 73 thousand) and vehicle lending or rental (R$ 31 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 157 thousand in 2024 and R$ 1.6 million in 2022.

4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

5,408 votes in 2026 · 14 elections

The votes of João Sandes Júnior in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

State Dep.Federal Dep.MayorCity Councillor

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 309 thousand in income · R$ 258 thousand em gastos contratados

Sandes Junior reported income and spending to the TSE in 9 campaigns: federal deputy for Goiás in 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018 and 2022, mayor in Goiânia (GO) in 2008, city councillor in Goiânia (GO) in 2020 and 2024, and state deputy for Goiás in 2026. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 309 thousand in income: R$ 220 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 80 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 7 thousand from private donations and R$ 2 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 258 thousand, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 114 thousand) and staff (R$ 73 thousand); R$ 250 thousand has already been paid. In 2024, R$ 157 thousand in spending; in 2022, R$ 1.6 million in spending. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 309 thousandpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 258 thousandcontracted, partial; R$ 250 thousand paid
Spending in 2024R$ 157 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns9from 2006 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2026partialState deputy, GoiásSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 309 thousand
donations from individuals
FEFC 71% · Party Fund 26% · individuals 2% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 258 thousand
paid so far: R$ 250 thousand (97%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 114 thousand44.1%
  • StaffR$ 73 thousand28.3%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 31 thousand12.2%
  • Legal servicesR$ 14 thousand5.4%
  • 4 other categoriesR$ 26 thousand10.0%
2024City councillor, Goiânia (GO)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 185 thousand
11 individual donors
FEFC 27% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 48% · own funds 24%
Spending contracted
R$ 157 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 57 thousand35.9%
  • Content boostingR$ 36 thousand22.9%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 26 thousand16.5%
  • StaffR$ 16 thousand10.2%
  • 6 other categoriesincludes R$ 7 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 23 thousand14.5%
2022Federal deputy, GoiásSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.6 million
7 individual donors
FEFC 63% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 29% · own funds 7%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.6 million
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 458 thousand29.0%
  • Printed materialsR$ 401 thousand25.4%
  • Mail and postageR$ 303 thousand19.2%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 118 thousand7.5%
  • 13 other categoriesR$ 299 thousand18.9%
See the 6 previous campaigns
2020City councillor, Goiânia (GO)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 258 thousand
donations from individuals
FEFC 99% · individuals less than 1% · own funds 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 237 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 50 thousand21.1%
  • StaffR$ 42 thousand17.6%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 31 thousand12.9%
  • Legal servicesR$ 21 thousand8.9%
  • 12 other categoriesincludes R$ 10 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 94 thousand39.5%
2018Federal deputy, GoiásSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.2 million
no donations from individuals
FEFC 84% · Party Fund 16%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.2 million
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 1.5 million66.0%
  • StaffR$ 270 thousand12.0%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 147 thousand6.6%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 107 thousand4.8%
  • 8 other categoriesR$ 238 thousand10.6%
2014Federal deputy, GoiásSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.3 million
7 individual donors
Party Fund 4% · party and other campaigns 66% · individuals 3% · companies 25% · own funds 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.3 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 751 thousand33.1%
  • Mail and postageR$ 266 thousand11.7%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 249 thousand11.0%
  • Printed materialsR$ 245 thousand10.8%
  • 18 other categoriesincludes R$ 2 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 75 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 756 thousand33.3%
2010Federal deputy, GoiásSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.6 million
20 individual donors
Party Fund 3% · party and other campaigns 4% · individuals 31% · companies 62% · own funds 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.6 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 607 thousand38.7%
  • RalliesR$ 150 thousand9.6%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 146 thousand9.3%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 119 thousand7.6%
  • 19 other categoriesincludes R$ 693 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 547 thousand34.9%
2008Mayor, Goiânia (GO)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 8.1 million
6 individual donors
party and other campaigns 64% · individuals 2% · companies 34% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 8.1 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 1.4 million17.3%
  • StaffR$ 1.4 million17.3%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 944 thousand11.7%
  • Printed materialsR$ 849 thousand10.5%
  • 22 other categoriesincludes R$ 106 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 3.5 million43.2%
2006Federal deputy, GoiásSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 431 thousand
3 individual donors
individuals 15% · companies 81% · own funds 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 431 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Despesas postaisR$ 128 thousand29.7%
  • Printed materialsR$ 77 thousand17.7%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 41 thousand9.6%
  • StaffR$ 31 thousand7.1%
  • 14 other categoriesR$ 154 thousand35.8%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 27.1 million committed · 82% paid · 32 amendments in 58 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Sandes Junior had R$ 27.1 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 32 individual amendments to the 2017 to 2019 budgets (legislative term 2015 a 2018), to 58 municipalities. R$ 22.2 million (82%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (51%). The cities that received the most were Goiânia, Buriti Alegre and Quirinópolis.2

CommittedR$ 27.1 million2017 to 2019 budgets
PaidR$ 22.2 million82% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments32individual
Municipalities58different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2019R$ 15 millionR$ 11.3 million75%2129
2017R$ 12.1 millionR$ 10.7 million88%1131
TotalR$ 27.1 millionR$ 22 million81%3258

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 13.7 million50.5%
  2. 2UrbanismoR$ 3.7 million13.8%
  3. 3Desporto e LazerR$ 2.5 million9.1%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1GoiâniaR$ 1.1 million4.1%
  2. 2Buriti AlegreR$ 839 thousand3.1%
  3. 3QuirinópolisR$ 800 thousand3.0%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

14 candidacies · elected in 2006, 2010 and 2020

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.