Search

Lula

Photo of Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva
Lula
Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva (legal name)
10 elections between 1982 and 2026 · PT
81 years old in 2026 · Male · Primary education, complete
Torneiro Mecânico
Candidate for President · 2026 elections · PT · no. 13
In office
social media reported to the TSE

Lula (PT) advanced to the runoff in the 2026 election for president, with 53,879,538 votes in the first round, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). The runoff is on October 25, 2026. Lula (Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva) ran in 10 elections between 1982 and 2026, for president, federal deputy and governor. He was elected 4 times: president in 2022, 2006 and 2002; federal deputy in 1986. The highest vote was in 2022, for president: 60,345,999 votes. In the 2026 campaign for president, reported R$ 108.3 million in income: R$ 105 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 342 thousand from the Party Fund and R$ 3 million from private donations (544 donors and an online crowdfunding campaign). Contracted spending totals R$ 65.7 million, mainly on third-party services (R$ 40.8 million), candidacy promotion events (R$ 6.2 million) and legal services (R$ 4 million). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 131.3 million in 2022 and R$ 19.8 million in 2018.

President · 2022
60,345,999
votes · BR
ELECTEDRUNOFF
Term ends in 2026
3 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

53,879,538 votes in the first round of 2026 · runoff on October 25 · 10 elections

The votes of Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

GovernorFederal Dep.President
First round · October 4
53,879,538 votes
45.16% of valid votes
Runoff · October 25
race in progress
the votes come in here with the final result from the TSE

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 108.3 million in income · R$ 65.7 million em gastos contratados

Lula reported income and spending to the TSE in 4 campaigns: president in 2006, 2018, 2022 and 2026. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 108.3 million in income: R$ 105 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 342 thousand from the Party Fund and R$ 3 million from private donations (544 donors and an online crowdfunding campaign). Contracted spending totals R$ 65.7 million, mainly on third-party services (R$ 40.8 million) and candidacy promotion events (R$ 6.2 million); R$ 36 million has already been paid. In 2022, R$ 131.3 million in spending; in 2018, 69% of the R$ 19.8 million in spending went to production of radio, television or video programs. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 108.3 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 65.7 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 36 million paid
Spending in 2022R$ 131.3 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns42006, 2018, 2022 and 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
2026partialPresidentSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 108.3 million
544 individual donors and an online crowdfunding campaign
FEFC 97% · Party Fund less than 1% · individuals 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 65.7 million
paid so far: R$ 36 million (55%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 40.8 million62.1%
  • Candidacy promotion eventsR$ 6.2 million9.5%
  • Legal servicesR$ 4 million6.1%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 3.9 million5.9%
  • 15 other categoriesincludes R$ 1.1 million donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 10.8 million16.4%
Raised
R$ 135.5 million
139 individual donors and an online crowdfunding campaign
FEFC 92% · Party Fund less than 1% · party less than 1% · individuals 7%
Spending contracted
R$ 131.3 million
all paid (100%)
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 37.9 million28.9%
  • Content boostingR$ 25.2 million19.2%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 13.2 million10.1%
  • Printed materialsR$ 12.9 million9.8%
  • 21 other categoriesincludes R$ 8 million donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 42.1 million32.1%
Raised
R$ 20.6 million
donations from individuals and an online crowdfunding campaign
FEFC 97% · party less than 1% · individuals 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 19.8 million
all paid (100%)
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 13.5 million68.6%
  • Election polls or testsR$ 1.9 million9.7%
  • Serviços próprios prestados por terceirosR$ 1.3 million6.6%
  • Printed materialsR$ 713 thousand3.6%
  • 12 other categoriesincludes R$ 180 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 2.3 million11.4%
See the previous campaign
Raised
R$ 81.2 million
77 individual donors
party and other campaigns 98% · individuals less than 1% · companies 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 91.5 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 19 million20.8%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 15.8 million17.2%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 12 million13.1%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 10 million11.0%
  • 27 other categoriesincludes R$ 1.7 million entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 34.7 million38.0%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Candidacies

10 candidacies · elected in 2002, 2006 and 2022

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.