Search

Luizianne

Photo of Luizianne de Oliveira Lins
Luizianne
Luizianne de Oliveira Lins (legal name)
11 elections between 1996 and 2026 · latest party REDE
58 years old in 2026 · Female · Higher education, complete
Deputado
Candidate for Senator · Ceará · 2026 elections · REDE · no. 180
In office
social media reported to the TSE

Luizianne (REDE) was elected senator for Ceará in 2026, with 2,822,806 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Luizianne (Luizianne de Oliveira Lins) ran in 11 elections between 1996 and 2026, for senator, federal deputy, mayor, state deputy and city councillor. She was elected 9 times: senator in 2026; federal deputy in 2022, 2018 and 2014; mayor of Fortaleza in 2008 and 2004; state deputy in 2002; city councillor of Fortaleza in 2000 and 1996. The highest vote was in 2026, for senator for CE: 2,822,806 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 222.9 million committed in 162 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2026 budgets, to 143 municipalities; 94% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for senator for CE, reported R$ 2.6 million in income: R$ 2.2 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC) and R$ 447 thousand from private donations (6 donors and an online crowdfunding campaign). Contracted spending totals R$ 3.2 million, mainly on third-party services (R$ 1 million), content boosting (R$ 1 million) and activists and street mobilization (R$ 684 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 2.3 million in 2022 and R$ 2.3 million in 2020.

Senator · 2026
2,822,806
votes · CE
ELECTED
Term ends in 2034
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

2,822,806 votes in 2026 (elected) · 11 elections

The votes of Luizianne de Oliveira Lins in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

City CouncillorState Dep.MayorFederal Dep.Senator

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 2.6 million in income · R$ 3.2 million em gastos contratados

Luizianne reported income and spending to the TSE in 7 campaigns: mayor in Fortaleza (CE) in 2008, 2016 and 2020, federal deputy for Ceará in 2014, 2018 and 2022, and senator for Ceará in 2026. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 2.6 million in income: R$ 2.2 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC) and R$ 447 thousand from private donations (6 donors and an online crowdfunding campaign). Contracted spending totals R$ 3.2 million, mainly on third-party services (R$ 1 million) and content boosting (R$ 1 million); R$ 1.9 million has already been paid. In 2022, R$ 2.3 million in spending; in 2020, R$ 2.3 million in spending. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 2.6 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 3.2 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 1.9 million paid
Spending in 2022R$ 2.3 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns7from 2008 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2026partialSenator, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.6 million
6 individual donors and an online crowdfunding campaign
FEFC 83% · individuals 17%
Spending contracted
R$ 3.2 million
paid so far: R$ 1.9 million (58%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 1 million31.3%
  • Content boostingR$ 1 million31.0%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 684 thousand21.2%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 340 thousand10.6%
  • 10 other categoriesR$ 191 thousand5.9%
2022Federal deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.3 million
donations from individuals
FEFC 99% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.3 million
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 725 thousand31.4%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 522 thousand22.6%
  • Creation and inclusion of web pagesR$ 196 thousand8.5%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 175 thousand7.6%
  • 12 other categoriesR$ 691 thousand29.9%
2020Mayor, Fortaleza (CE)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.6 million
49 individual donors
FEFC 95% · Party Fund 5% · individuals less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.3 million
all paid (100%)
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 735 thousand31.7%
  • Content boostingR$ 381 thousand16.5%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 273 thousand11.8%
  • Election polls or testsR$ 260 thousand11.2%
  • 14 other categoriesR$ 666 thousand28.8%
See the 4 previous campaigns
2018Federal deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1 million
7 individual donors and an online crowdfunding campaign
FEFC 98% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 1 million
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 306 thousand30.4%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 240 thousand23.8%
  • Serviços próprios prestados por terceirosR$ 125 thousand12.4%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 69 thousand6.9%
  • 15 other categoriesR$ 267 thousand26.5%
2016Mayor, Fortaleza (CE)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.4 million
119 individual donors and an online crowdfunding campaign
Party Fund 69% · party 26% · individuals 5% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.5 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 842 thousand57.1%
  • Serviços próprios prestados por terceirosR$ 130 thousand8.8%
  • Printed materialsR$ 122 thousand8.3%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 106 thousand7.2%
  • 16 other categoriesR$ 274 thousand18.6%
2014Federal deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 732 thousand
40 individual donors
party 91% · individuals 6% · companies 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 732 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Third-party servicesR$ 203 thousand27.7%
  • Printed materialsR$ 64 thousand8.7%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 38 thousand5.2%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 36 thousand4.9%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 251 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 391 thousand53.5%
2008Mayor, Fortaleza (CE)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 4.7 million
7 individual donors
party and other campaigns 99% · individuals less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 4.7 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 12 thousand0.3%
  • Candidacy promotion eventsR$ 6 thousand0.1%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 5 thousand0.1%
  • Production of jingles, vignettes and slogansR$ 5 thousand0.1%
  • 3 other categoriesR$ 4.7 million99.4%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 222.9 million committed · 94% paid · 162 amendments in 143 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Luizianne had R$ 222.9 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 162 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2026 budgets, to 143 municipalities. R$ 210.6 million (94%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term was Saúde (56%). The cities that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term were Fortaleza, Paraipaba and Paracuru. By legislative term: in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term, R$ 107.2 million in 56 amendments; in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 60.6 million in 59 amendments; in the 2015 a 2018 legislative term, R$ 55.2 million in 47 amendments.2

CommittedR$ 222.9 million2016 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 210.6 million94% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments162individual
Municipalities143different
By budget year (legislative term 2023 a 2026)
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2026R$ 32.2 millionR$ 26.5 million82%1622
2025R$ 37.3 millionR$ 34.6 million93%2033
2024R$ 37.7 millionR$ 36.2 million96%2026
Legislative term 2023 a 2026R$ 107.2 millionR$ 97.3 million91%5667

Areas that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 60 million56.0%
  2. 2Direitos da CidadaniaR$ 18.5 million17.2%
  3. 3CulturaR$ 6.7 million6.3%

Municipalities that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1FortalezaR$ 40.3 million37.6%
  2. 2ParaipabaR$ 3.3 million3.1%
  3. 3ParacuruR$ 2.4 million2.2%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

11 candidacies · elected in 2018, 2022 and 2026

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.