Search

Givaldo Vieira

Photo of Givaldo Vieira da Silva
Givaldo Vieira
Givaldo Vieira da Silva (legal name)
9 elections between 1996 and 2022 · latest party PSB
53 years old in 2022 · Male · Higher education, complete
Advogado
social media reported to the TSE

Givaldo Vieira (Givaldo Vieira da Silva) ran in 9 elections between 1996 and 2022, for federal deputy, mayor, vice governor, state deputy and city councillor, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 3 times: federal deputy in 2014; vice governor in 2010; city councillor of Serra in 1996. The highest vote was in 2014, for federal deputy for ES: 50,928 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 55.7 million committed in 57 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets, to 71 municipalities; 86% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2022 campaign for federal deputy for ES, reported R$ 1.2 million in income: R$ 1 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 17 thousand de outras campanhas, R$ 129 thousand from private donations (106 donors) and R$ 10 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 1.1 million, mainly on staff (R$ 468 thousand), advertising with printed materials (R$ 156 thousand) and advertising with stickers (R$ 89 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 1.1 million in 2018 and R$ 82 thousand in 2016.

4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

33,430 votes in 2022 · 9 elections

The votes of Givaldo Vieira da Silva in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

City CouncillorState Dep.GovernorFederal Dep.Mayorticket votes (running mate/alternate)

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. The hatched bar marks an executive running mate or an alternate senator: they do not receive individual votes, so the bar shows the ticket votes of the main candidate (hence the "ticket" next to the number). From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2022: R$ 1.2 million in income · R$ 1.1 million em gastos

Givaldo Vieira reported income and spending to the TSE in 5 campaigns: state deputy for Espírito Santo in 2006, federal deputy for Espírito Santo in 2014, 2018 and 2022, and mayor in Serra (ES) in 2016. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2022, reported R$ 1.2 million in income: R$ 1 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 17 thousand de outras campanhas, R$ 129 thousand from private donations (106 donors) and R$ 10 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 1.1 million, mainly on staff (R$ 468 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 156 thousand). In 2018, R$ 1.1 million in spending; in 2016, R$ 82 thousand in committed spending.

Income in 2022R$ 1.2 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2022R$ 1.1 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2018R$ 1.1 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns5from 2006 to 2022

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2022Federal deputy, Espírito SantoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.2 million
106 individual donors
FEFC 87% · party and other campaigns 1% · individuals 11% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.1 million
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 468 thousand41.5%
  • Printed materialsR$ 156 thousand13.8%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 89 thousand7.9%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 58 thousand5.1%
  • 15 other categoriesincludes R$ 140 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 357 thousand31.7%
2018Federal deputy, Espírito SantoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.1 million
19 individual donors
FEFC 97% · Party Fund less than 1% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 3% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.1 million
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 367 thousand34.5%
  • Printed materialsR$ 183 thousand17.2%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 70 thousand6.6%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 33 thousand3.1%
  • 11 other categoriesincludes R$ 2 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 337 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 410 thousand38.6%
2016Mayor, Serra (ES)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 82 thousand
18 individual donors
Party Fund 61% · party 2% · individuals 26% · own funds 11%
Spending contracted
R$ 82 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 23 thousand28.1%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 12 thousand14.6%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 11 thousand13.8%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 8 thousand9.7%
  • 12 other categoriesincludes R$ 53 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 28 thousand33.9%
See the 2 previous campaigns
2014Federal deputy, Espírito SantoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 651 thousand
19 individual donors
party and other campaigns 7% · individuals 18% · companies 72% · own funds 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 651 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Third-party servicesR$ 199 thousand30.5%
  • StaffR$ 129 thousand19.9%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 82 thousand12.5%
  • Printed materialsR$ 76 thousand11.6%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 2 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 166 thousand25.5%
2006State deputy, Espírito SantoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 193 thousand
27 individual donors
party and other campaigns 6% · individuals 28% · companies 61% · own funds 6%
Spending contracted
R$ 193 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Locação/cessão de bens móveisR$ 58 thousand30.2%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 28 thousand14.6%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 20 thousand10.4%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 14 thousand7.2%
  • 12 other categoriesincludes R$ 4 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 73 thousand37.6%

Running mates and alternates do not have their own campaign account: the account is that of the main candidate's ticket.

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 55.7 million committed · 86% paid · 57 amendments in 71 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Givaldo Vieira had R$ 55.7 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 57 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets (legislative term 2015 a 2018), to 71 municipalities. R$ 47.7 million (86%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (62%). The cities that received the most were Vitória, Serra and Vila Velha.2

CommittedR$ 55.7 million2016 to 2019 budgets
PaidR$ 47.7 million86% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments57individual
Municipalities71different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2019R$ 15.4 millionR$ 15.3 million99%39
2018R$ 14.6 millionR$ 10.3 million70%1933
2017R$ 12.5 millionR$ 9.5 million77%1723
2016R$ 13.1 millionR$ 11.2 million85%1836
TotalR$ 55.6 millionR$ 46.4 million83%5771

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 34.6 million62.1%
  2. 2Organização AgráriaR$ 5.4 million9.6%
  3. 3UrbanismoR$ 4.1 million7.5%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1VitóriaR$ 4.7 million8.4%
  2. 2SerraR$ 2.8 million5.1%
  3. 3Vila VelhaR$ 1.8 million3.3%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

9 candidacies · elected in 1996, 2010 and 2014

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.