Search

Décio Lima

Photo of Décio Nery de Lima
Décio Lima
Décio Nery de Lima (legal name)
11 elections between 1982 and 2026 · PT
66 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Advogado
Candidate for Senator · Santa Catarina · 2026 elections · PT · no. 133
social media reported to the TSE

Décio Lima (PT) got 823,200 votes for senator for Santa Catarina in 2026 and was not elected, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Décio Lima (Décio Nery de Lima) ran in 11 elections between 1982 and 2026, for senator, governor, federal deputy, mayor and state deputy. He was elected 5 times: federal deputy in 2014, 2010 and 2006; mayor of Blumenau in 2000 and 1996. The highest vote was in 2022, for governor for SC: 1,237,016 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 54.8 million committed in 53 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets, to 101 municipalities; 99% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for senator for SC, reported R$ 2.5 million in income: R$ 2.3 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC) and R$ 221 thousand from private donations (13 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 2.3 million, mainly on production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 900 thousand), staff (R$ 518 thousand) and content boosting (R$ 326 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 4.9 million in 2022 (52% on production of radio, television or video programs) and R$ 1.9 million in 2018.

4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

823,200 votes in 2026 · 11 elections

The votes of Décio Nery de Lima in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

State Dep.MayorFederal Dep.GovernorSenator

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 2.5 million in income · R$ 2.3 million em gastos contratados

Décio Lima reported income and spending to the TSE in 7 campaigns: federal deputy for Santa Catarina in 2006, 2010 and 2014, mayor in Blumenau (SC) in 2008, governor for Santa Catarina in 2018 and 2022, and senator for Santa Catarina in 2026. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 2.5 million in income: R$ 2.3 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC) and R$ 221 thousand from private donations (13 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 2.3 million, mainly on production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 900 thousand) and staff (R$ 518 thousand); R$ 2.2 million has already been paid. In 2022, 52% of the R$ 4.9 million in committed spending went to production of radio, television or video programs; in 2018, R$ 1.9 million in committed spending. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 2.5 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 2.3 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 2.2 million paid
Spending in 2022R$ 4.9 millioncontracted, campaign closed
Campaigns7from 2006 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2026partialSenator, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.5 million
13 individual donors
FEFC 91% · individuals 9%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.3 million
paid so far: R$ 2.2 million (94%)
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 900 thousand38.8%
  • StaffR$ 518 thousand22.3%
  • Content boostingR$ 326 thousand14.1%
  • Printed materialsR$ 311 thousand13.4%
  • 7 other categoriesincludes R$ 39 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 264 thousand11.4%
2022Governor, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 3.9 million
10 individual donors and an online crowdfunding campaign
FEFC 91% · party and other campaigns 8% · individuals less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 4.9 million
paid: R$ 3.9 million (80%)
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 2.5 million52.3%
  • Printed materialsR$ 825 thousand17.0%
  • Candidacy promotion eventsR$ 564 thousand11.6%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 336 thousand6.9%
  • 12 other categoriesR$ 590 thousand12.1%
2018Governor, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.7 million
donations from individuals and an online crowdfunding campaign
FEFC 85% · party and other campaigns 15% · individuals less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.9 million
paid: R$ 1.7 million (88%)
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 418 thousand21.6%
  • Printed materialsR$ 333 thousand17.2%
  • StaffR$ 286 thousand14.8%
  • Content boostingR$ 202 thousand10.4%
  • 19 other categoriesincludes R$ 170 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 694 thousand35.9%
See the 4 previous campaigns
2014Federal deputy, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2 million
78 individual donors
party and other campaigns 77% · individuals 10% · companies 13% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 2 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 476 thousand24.0%
  • Printed materialsR$ 446 thousand22.4%
  • StaffR$ 324 thousand16.3%
  • Mail and postageR$ 104 thousand5.2%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 57 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 210 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 636 thousand32.0%
2010Federal deputy, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 946 thousand
92 individual donors
party and other campaigns 11% · individuals 21% · companies 66% · own funds 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 946 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 502 thousand53.1%
  • StaffR$ 77 thousand8.2%
  • Property rentalR$ 44 thousand4.6%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 35 thousand3.7%
  • 19 other categoriesincludes R$ 31 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 81 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 287 thousand30.4%
2008Mayor, Blumenau (SC)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 899 thousand
39 individual donors
party less than 1% · individuals 15% · companies 82% · own funds 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 899 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 321 thousand35.7%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 120 thousand13.4%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 111 thousand12.4%
  • StaffR$ 105 thousand11.7%
  • 16 other categoriesincludes R$ 68 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 242 thousand26.9%
2006Federal deputy, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 453 thousand
13 individual donors
individuals 9% · companies 89% · own funds 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 453 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 184 thousand40.7%
  • Despesas postaisR$ 54 thousand11.9%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 28 thousand6.3%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 28 thousand6.1%
  • 15 other categoriesincludes R$ 45 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 159 thousand35.1%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 54.8 million committed · 99% paid · 53 amendments in 101 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Décio Lima had R$ 54.8 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 53 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets (legislative term 2015 a 2018), to 101 municipalities. R$ 54.2 million (99%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (51%). The cities that received the most were Blumenau, Canoinhas and Imbituba.2

CommittedR$ 54.8 million2016 to 2019 budgets
PaidR$ 54.2 million99% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments53individual
Municipalities101different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2019R$ 15.1 millionR$ 15 million99%246
2018R$ 13.9 millionR$ 13.3 million95%1144
2017R$ 12.4 millionR$ 12.3 million99%952
2016R$ 13 millionR$ 12.4 million96%936
TotalR$ 54.4 millionR$ 53 million97%53101

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 27.7 million50.6%
  2. 2UrbanismoR$ 18.4 million33.7%
  3. 3EducaçãoR$ 3.4 million6.2%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1BlumenauR$ 3 million5.5%
  2. 2CanoinhasR$ 2.5 million4.6%
  3. 3ImbitubaR$ 1.4 million2.6%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

11 candidacies · elected in 2006, 2010 and 2014

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.