- Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 860 thousand34.3%
- Printed materialsR$ 767 thousand30.6%
- Third-party servicesR$ 280 thousand11.2%
- Advertising with stickersR$ 223 thousand8.9%
- 9 other categoriesR$ 377 thousand15.0%
Já tem conta? Entrar
Paulo Bauer (Paulo Roberto Bauer) ran in 9 elections between 1986 and 2018, for senator, governor, federal deputy, vice governor and state deputy, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 5 times: senator in 2010; federal deputy in 2002, 1994 and 1990; state deputy in 1986. The highest vote was in 2010, for senator for SC: 1,588,403 votes. In the Federal Senate, had R$ 56 million committed in 43 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets, to 105 municipalities; 95% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2018 campaign for senator for SC, reported R$ 2.6 million in income: R$ 1.5 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 657 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 295 thousand from private donations (23 donors) and R$ 100 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 2.5 million, mainly on production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 860 thousand), advertising with printed materials (R$ 767 thousand) and third-party services (R$ 280 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 6.8 million in 2014 and R$ 2.2 million in 2010.
See donors, suppliers and detailed spending of the campaign ›
The votes of Paulo Roberto Bauer in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.
The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.
Paulo Bauer reported income and spending to the TSE in 4 campaigns: federal deputy for Santa Catarina in 2006, senator for Santa Catarina in 2010 and 2018, and governor for Santa Catarina in 2014. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2018, reported R$ 2.6 million in income: R$ 1.5 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 657 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 295 thousand from private donations (23 donors) and R$ 100 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 2.5 million, mainly on production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 860 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 767 thousand). In 2014, R$ 6.8 million in committed spending; in 2010, R$ 2.2 million in committed spending.
Fundraising, where the money came from:
Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.
In the Federal Senate, Paulo Bauer had R$ 56 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 43 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets (legislative term 2015 a 2018), to 105 municipalities. R$ 53.2 million (95%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (54%). The cities that received the most were Jaraguá do Sul, Joinville and Caçador.2
| Budget | Committed | Paid | % paid | Amendments | Municipalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | R$ 15.4 million | R$ 15.3 million | 99% | 25 | 8 |
| 2018 | R$ 14.8 million | R$ 13.4 million | 90% | 6 | 42 |
| 2017 | R$ 12.5 million | R$ 12.2 million | 98% | 6 | 47 |
| 2016 | R$ 13.1 million | R$ 11.7 million | 89% | 5 | 42 |
| Total | R$ 55.8 million | R$ 52.5 million | 94% | 42 | 105 |
Areas that received the most
Municipalities that received the most
Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.
See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›
Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Federal Senate website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩
Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩
May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩
This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.
G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.
A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.
The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.