Search

Ronaldo Lessa

Photo of Ronaldo Augusto Lessa Santos
Ronaldo Lessa
Ronaldo Augusto Lessa Santos (legal name)
13 elections between 1982 and 2026 · latest party PDT
77 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Engenheiro
Candidate for Alternate Senator · Alagoas · 2026 elections · PDT · no. 456
Renúncia
social media reported to the TSE

Ronaldo Lessa (Ronaldo Augusto Lessa Santos) ran in 12 elections between 1982 and 2022, for vice governor, deputy mayor, federal deputy, mayor, governor, senator and state deputy, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 6 times: vice governor in 2022; deputy mayor of Maceió in 2020; federal deputy in 2014; governor in 2002 and 1998; state deputy in 1982. The highest vote was in 2010, for governor for AL: 638,762 votes. In 2026, was a candidate for alternate senator for AL with the PDT (registration status in the TSE data: withdrawn). In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 55.3 million committed in 37 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets, to 44 municipalities; 74% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2018 campaign for federal deputy for AL, reported R$ 648 thousand in income: R$ 500 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 100 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 2 thousand de outras campanhas and R$ 45 thousand from private donations (9 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 621 thousand, mainly on third-party services (R$ 312 thousand), advertising with printed materials (R$ 92 thousand) and advertising with stickers (R$ 48 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 1.8 million in 2014 and R$ 1.8 million in 2012.

Vice Governor · 2022
834,278
votes · AL · a running mate does not receive individual votes
ELECTEDRUNOFF
Term ends in 2026
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

55,474 votes in 2018 · 13 elections

The votes of Ronaldo Augusto Lessa Santos in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

State Dep.GovernorSenatorFederal Dep.Mayorticket votes (running mate/alternate)

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. The hatched bar marks an executive running mate or an alternate senator: they do not receive individual votes, so the bar shows the ticket votes of the main candidate (hence the "ticket" next to the number). From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2018: R$ 648 thousand in income · R$ 621 thousand em gastos

Ronaldo Lessa reported income and spending to the TSE in 5 campaigns: senator for Alagoas in 2006, governor for Alagoas in 2010, mayor in Maceió (AL) in 2012, and federal deputy for Alagoas in 2014 and 2018. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2018, reported R$ 648 thousand in income: R$ 500 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 100 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 2 thousand de outras campanhas and R$ 45 thousand from private donations (9 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 621 thousand, mainly on third-party services (R$ 312 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 92 thousand). In 2014, R$ 1.8 million in committed spending; in 2012, R$ 1.8 million in committed spending.

Income in 2018R$ 648 thousandcampaign closed
Spending in 2018R$ 621 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2014R$ 1.8 millioncontracted, campaign closed
Campaigns5from 2006 to 2018

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
  • Other sources
2018Federal deputy, AlagoasSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 648 thousand
9 individual donors
FEFC 77% · Party Fund 15% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 7%
Spending contracted
R$ 621 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 312 thousand50.2%
  • Printed materialsR$ 92 thousand14.8%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 48 thousand7.8%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 46 thousand7.4%
  • 4 other categoriesincludes R$ 58 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 123 thousand19.8%
2014Federal deputy, AlagoasSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.8 million
9 individual donors
Party Fund 3% · party and other campaigns 90% · individuals 5% · companies 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.8 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 406 thousand22.2%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 367 thousand20.1%
  • Printed materialsR$ 323 thousand17.7%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 288 thousand15.7%
  • 12 other categoriesincludes R$ 18 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 445 thousand24.3%
2012Mayor, Maceió (AL)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.4 million
donations from individuals
Party Fund 6% · party and other campaigns 87% · individuals 3% · companies 4%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.8 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 604 thousand34.2%
  • Printed materialsR$ 503 thousand28.4%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 166 thousand9.4%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 100 thousand5.7%
  • 9 other categoriesincludes R$ 37 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 150 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 395 thousand22.3%
See the 2 previous campaigns
2010Governor, AlagoasSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 9.4 million
26 individual donors
party and other campaigns 91% · individuals less than 1% · companies 8% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 9.6 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 3.7 million38.7%
  • Printed materialsR$ 1.3 million13.9%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 800 thousand8.4%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 439 thousand4.6%
  • 17 other categoriesincludes R$ 1 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 150 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 3.3 million34.4%
2006Senator, AlagoasSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.4 million
3 individual donors
individuals 1% · companies 96% · own funds less than 1% · other 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.3 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 285 thousand21.2%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 179 thousand13.3%
  • Locação/cessão de bens móveisR$ 161 thousand12.0%
  • Printed materialsR$ 103 thousand7.6%
  • 21 other categoriesincludes R$ 25 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 617 thousand45.9%

Running mates and alternates do not have their own campaign account: the account is that of the main candidate's ticket.

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 55.3 million committed · 74% paid · 37 amendments in 44 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Ronaldo Lessa had R$ 55.3 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 37 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets (legislative term 2015 a 2018), to 44 municipalities. R$ 41.1 million (74%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (54%). The cities that received the most were Arapiraca, Maceió and Penedo.2

CommittedR$ 55.3 million2016 to 2019 budgets
PaidR$ 41.1 million74% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments37individual
Municipalities44different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2019R$ 15.3 millionR$ 10.2 million66%716
2018R$ 14.4 millionR$ 10.4 million72%1116
2017R$ 12.3 millionR$ 10.6 million86%89
2016R$ 13.2 millionR$ 8.6 million65%1011
TotalR$ 55.2 millionR$ 39.6 million72%3644

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 29.7 million53.6%
  2. 2UrbanismoR$ 14 million25.3%
  3. 3Comércio e ServiçosR$ 5 million9.1%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1ArapiracaR$ 5.7 million10.3%
  2. 2MaceióR$ 5 million9.0%
  3. 3PenedoR$ 2.2 million4.0%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

13 candidacies · elected in 2014, 2020 and 2022

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.

The 2026 candidacy comes from the candidacy registry published by the TSE (the election is on 4 de outubro de 2026). The result is not yet part of this database, so this line appears without votes. The TSE republishes this file while the registrations are ruled on.