Search

Gaguim

Photo of Carlos Henrique Amorim
Gaguim
Carlos Henrique Amorim (legal name)
10 elections between 1994 and 2026 · latest party UNIÃO
65 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Deputado
Candidate for Senator · Tocantins · 2026 elections · UNIÃO · no. 444
In office
social media reported to the TSE

Gaguim (UNIÃO) got 255,548 votes for senator for Tocantins in 2026 and was not elected, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Gaguim (Carlos Henrique Amorim) ran in 10 elections between 1994 and 2026, for senator, federal deputy, governor, state deputy and city councillor. He was elected 7 times: federal deputy in 2022, 2018 and 2014; state deputy in 2006, 2002 and 1998; city councillor of Palmas in 1996. The highest vote was in 2010, for governor for TO: 342,429 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 248.6 million committed in 74 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2026 budgets, to 115 municipalities; 94% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for senator for TO, reported R$ 2.9 million in income: R$ 2.8 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 3 thousand de outros recursos do partido e de outras campanhas, R$ 10 thousand from private donations and R$ 47 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 1.5 million, mainly on third-party services (R$ 358 thousand), advertising with stickers (R$ 312 thousand) and staff (R$ 243 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 2.2 million in 2022 and R$ 950 thousand in 2018.

Federal Deputy · 2022
52,203
votes · TO
ELECTED
Term ends in 2026
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

255,548 votes in 2026 · 10 elections

The votes of Carlos Henrique Amorim in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

Federal Dep.City CouncillorState Dep.GovernorSenator

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 2.9 million in income · R$ 1.5 million em gastos contratados

Gaguim reported income and spending to the TSE in 6 campaigns: state deputy for Tocantins in 2006, governor for Tocantins in 2010, federal deputy for Tocantins in 2014, 2018 and 2022, and senator for Tocantins in 2026. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 2.9 million in income: R$ 2.8 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 3 thousand de outros recursos do partido e de outras campanhas, R$ 10 thousand from private donations and R$ 47 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 1.5 million, mainly on third-party services (R$ 358 thousand) and advertising with stickers (R$ 312 thousand); R$ 778 thousand has already been paid. In 2022, R$ 2.2 million in spending; in 2018, R$ 950 thousand in spending. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 2.9 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 1.5 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 778 thousand paid
Spending in 2022R$ 2.2 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns6from 2006 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2026partialSenator, TocantinsSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.9 million
donations from individuals
FEFC 98% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals less than 1% · own funds 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.5 million
paid so far: R$ 778 thousand (53%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 358 thousand24.3%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 312 thousand21.1%
  • StaffR$ 243 thousand16.5%
  • Legal servicesR$ 230 thousand15.6%
  • 9 other categoriesR$ 333 thousand22.6%
2022Federal deputy, TocantinsSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.3 million
donations from individuals
FEFC 97% · Party Fund 2% · individuals less than 1% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.2 million
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 408 thousand18.5%
  • Legal servicesR$ 300 thousand13.6%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 270 thousand12.3%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 200 thousand9.1%
  • 11 other categoriesincludes R$ 350 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 1 million46.5%
2018Federal deputy, TocantinsSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1 million
3 individual donors
FEFC 63% · Party Fund 13% · party and other campaigns 19% · individuals 2% · own funds 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 950 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 114 thousand12.0%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 93 thousand9.8%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 83 thousand8.7%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 62 thousand6.6%
  • 11 other categoriesincludes R$ 2 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 425 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 598 thousand62.9%
See the 3 previous campaigns
2014Federal deputy, TocantinsSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 527 thousand
32 individual donors
party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 18% · companies 66% · own funds 15%
Spending contracted
R$ 527 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 130 thousand24.6%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 89 thousand16.9%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 75 thousand14.2%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 73 thousand13.8%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 2 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 161 thousand30.5%
2010Governor, TocantinsSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 6.9 million
9 individual donors
party and other campaigns 99% · individuals less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 6.9 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • 1 other categoryR$ 6.9 million100.0%
2006State deputy, TocantinsSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 186 thousand
donations from individuals
party and other campaigns 21% · individuals 5% · companies 42% · own funds 32%
Spending contracted
R$ 185 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Third-party servicesR$ 56 thousand30.4%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 35 thousand18.6%
  • StaffR$ 8 thousand4.2%
  • Printed materialsR$ 7 thousand3.8%
  • 8 other categoriesR$ 80 thousand43.1%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 248.6 million committed · 94% paid · 74 amendments in 115 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Gaguim had R$ 248.6 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 74 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2026 budgets, to 115 municipalities. R$ 232.9 million (94%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term was Saúde (52%). The cities that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term were Cristalândia, Praia Norte and Itacajá. By legislative term: in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term, R$ 111.9 million in 20 amendments; in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 81.7 million in 20 amendments; in the 2015 a 2018 legislative term, R$ 55.1 million in 34 amendments.2

CommittedR$ 248.6 million2016 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 232.9 million94% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments74individual
Municipalities115different
By budget year (legislative term 2023 a 2026)
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2026R$ 36.9 millionR$ 33.2 million90%685
2025R$ 37.2 millionR$ 37.1 million99%973
2024R$ 37.8 millionR$ 37.8 million100%547
Legislative term 2023 a 2026R$ 111.9 millionR$ 108.1 million97%2097

Areas that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 57.7 million51.6%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 52 million46.5%
  3. 3Assistência SocialR$ 800 thousand0.7%

Municipalities that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1CristalândiaR$ 2.5 million2.2%
  2. 2Praia NorteR$ 2.4 million2.1%
  3. 3ItacajáR$ 2.4 million2.1%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

10 candidacies · elected in 2014, 2018 and 2022

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.