Search

Rubinho Nunes

Photo of Rubens Alberto Gatti Nunes
Rubinho Nunes
Rubens Alberto Gatti Nunes (legal name)
5 elections between 2016 and 2026 · latest party UNIÃO
38 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Vereador
Candidate for Federal Deputy · São Paulo · 2026 elections · UNIÃO · no. 4455
In office
social media reported to the TSE

Rubinho Nunes (UNIÃO) became an alternate for federal deputy for São Paulo in 2026, with 41,883 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Rubinho Nunes (Rubens Alberto Gatti Nunes) ran in 5 elections between 2016 and 2026, for federal deputy, city councillor and deputy mayor. He was elected 2 times: city councillor of São Paulo in 2024 and 2020. The highest vote was in 2024, for city councillor in São Paulo/SP: 101,549 votes. In the 2026 campaign for federal deputy for SP, reported R$ 2.7 million in income: R$ 2.2 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 356 thousand from the Party Fund and R$ 85 thousand from private donations (5 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 2.2 million, mainly on content boosting (R$ 1.2 million), activists and street mobilization (R$ 334 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 137 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 2.1 million in 2024 (57% on content boosting) and R$ 240 thousand in 2020.

City Councillor · 2024
101,549
votes · São Paulo, São Paulo
ELECTED
Term ends in 2028
3 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

41,883 votes in 2026 · 5 elections

The votes of Rubens Alberto Gatti Nunes in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

MayorCity CouncillorFederal Dep.ticket votes (running mate/alternate)

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. The hatched bar marks an executive running mate or an alternate senator: they do not receive individual votes, so the bar shows the ticket votes of the main candidate (hence the "ticket" next to the number). From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 2.7 million in income · R$ 2.2 million em gastos contratados

Rubinho Nunes reported income and spending to the TSE in 3 campaigns: city councillor in São Paulo (SP) in 2020 and 2024, and federal deputy for São Paulo in 2026. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 2.7 million in income: R$ 2.2 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 356 thousand from the Party Fund and R$ 85 thousand from private donations (5 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 2.2 million, mainly on content boosting (R$ 1.2 million) and activists and street mobilization (R$ 334 thousand); R$ 1.8 million has already been paid. In 2024, 57% of the R$ 2.1 million in spending went to content boosting; in 2020, 60% of the R$ 240 thousand in spending went to content boosting. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 2.7 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 2.2 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 1.8 million paid
Spending in 2024R$ 2.1 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns42020, 2022, 2024 and 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Own funds
2026partialFederal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.7 million
5 individual donors
FEFC 84% · Party Fund 13% · individuals 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.2 million
paid so far: R$ 1.8 million (80%)
  • Content boostingR$ 1.2 million55.6%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 334 thousand15.2%
  • Printed materialsR$ 137 thousand6.2%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 126 thousand5.7%
  • 7 other categoriesR$ 380 thousand17.2%
2024City councillor, São Paulo (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.2 million
27 individual donors
FEFC 23% · Party Fund 3% · party 14% · individuals 60% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.1 million
all paid (100%)
  • Content boostingR$ 1.2 million56.8%
  • Property rentalR$ 220 thousand10.4%
  • Printed materialsR$ 185 thousand8.8%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 136 thousand6.5%
  • 11 other categoriesR$ 371 thousand17.6%
2022Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
no income reported
Spending contracted
no spending reported in the TSE data
See the previous campaign
2020City councillor, São Paulo (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 251 thousand
18 individual donors and an online crowdfunding campaign
individuals 99% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 240 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Content boostingR$ 143 thousand59.5%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 58 thousand24.1%
  • Printed materialsR$ 12 thousand4.9%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 6 thousand2.7%
  • 10 other categoriesincludes R$ 340 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 21 thousand8.8%

Running mates and alternates do not have their own campaign account: the account is that of the main candidate's ticket.

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Candidacies

5 candidacies · elected in 2020 and 2024

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.