Search

Valle

Photo of Alexandre Valle Cardoso
Valle
Alexandre Valle Cardoso (legal name)
7 elections between 1994 and 2024 · latest party PL
51 years old in 2024 · Male · Higher education, incomplete
Empresário
social media reported to the TSE

Valle (Alexandre Valle Cardoso) ran in 7 elections between 1994 and 2024, for mayor, federal deputy and state deputy, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 1 time: federal deputy in 2014. The highest vote was in 2018, for federal deputy for RJ: 27,288 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 48.4 million committed in 31 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets, to 6 municipalities; 90% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2024 campaign for mayor in Itaguaí/RJ, reported R$ 710 thousand in income, from the Electoral Fund (FEFC). Contracted spending totals R$ 709 thousand, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 276 thousand), third-party services (R$ 84 thousand) and content boosting (R$ 75 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 510 thousand in 2020 and R$ 2.3 million in 2018.

4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

7,556 votes in 2024 · 7 elections

The votes of Alexandre Valle Cardoso in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

State Dep.MayorFederal Dep.

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2024: R$ 710 thousand in income · R$ 709 thousand em gastos

Valle reported income and spending to the TSE in 6 campaigns: mayor in Itaguaí (RJ) in 2012, 2016, 2020 and 2024, and federal deputy for Rio de Janeiro in 2014 and 2018. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2024, reported R$ 710 thousand in income, from the Electoral Fund (FEFC). Contracted spending totals R$ 709 thousand, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 276 thousand) and third-party services (R$ 84 thousand). In 2020, R$ 510 thousand in spending; in 2018, 67% of the R$ 2.3 million in spending went to staff.

Income in 2024R$ 710 thousandcampaign closed
Spending in 2024R$ 709 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2020R$ 510 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns6from 2012 to 2024

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2024Mayor, Itaguaí (RJ)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 710 thousand
no donations from individuals
FEFC 100%
Spending contracted
R$ 709 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 276 thousand38.8%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 84 thousand11.8%
  • Content boostingR$ 75 thousand10.6%
  • StaffR$ 56 thousand7.9%
  • 11 other categoriesR$ 219 thousand30.8%
2020Mayor, Itaguaí (RJ)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 510 thousand
donations from individuals
FEFC 98% · individuals 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 510 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 145 thousand28.5%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 115 thousand22.6%
  • Printed materialsR$ 84 thousand16.4%
  • Content boostingR$ 50 thousand9.8%
  • 11 other categoriesR$ 116 thousand22.7%
2018Federal deputy, Rio de JaneiroSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.3 million
donations from individuals
FEFC 68% · Party Fund 30% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.3 million
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 1.6 million66.8%
  • Printed materialsR$ 183 thousand7.9%
  • Election polls or testsR$ 135 thousand5.8%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 58 thousand2.5%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 41 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 210 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 398 thousand17.1%
See the 3 previous campaigns
2016Mayor, Itaguaí (RJ)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 550 thousand
no donations from individuals
Party Fund 100%
Spending contracted
R$ 550 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 247 thousand44.9%
  • StaffR$ 153 thousand27.9%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 46 thousand8.4%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 40 thousand7.3%
  • 10 other categoriesincludes R$ 630 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 63 thousand11.4%
2014Federal deputy, Rio de JaneiroSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 242 thousand
10 individual donors
individuals 25% · companies 49% · own funds 26%
Spending contracted
R$ 242 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 89 thousand36.8%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 49 thousand20.4%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 37 thousand15.3%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 23 thousand9.7%
  • 8 other categoriesR$ 43 thousand17.8%
2012Mayor, Itaguaí (RJ)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 592 thousand
no donations from individuals
companies 99% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 399 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 230 thousand57.6%
  • Printed materialsR$ 89 thousand22.3%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 20 thousand5.0%
  • FoodR$ 16 thousand4.1%
  • 10 other categoriesincludes R$ 2 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 44 thousand11.1%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 48.4 million committed · 90% paid · 31 amendments in 6 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Valle had R$ 48.4 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 31 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets (legislative term 2015 a 2018), to 6 municipalities. R$ 43.8 million (90%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (85%). The cities that received the most were Niterói, São Paulo and Itaguaí.2

CommittedR$ 48.4 million2016 to 2019 budgets
PaidR$ 43.8 million90% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments31individual
Municipalities6different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2019R$ 11.9 millionR$ 9.7 million82%50
2018R$ 14.2 millionR$ 12.5 million88%82
2017R$ 12.3 millionR$ 12.3 million100%101
2016R$ 10.1 millionR$ 9.3 million92%84
TotalR$ 48.4 millionR$ 43.8 million90%316

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 41.2 million85.2%
  2. 2EducaçãoR$ 3.8 million7.8%
  3. 3TransporteR$ 2.7 million5.6%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1NiteróiR$ 1.8 million3.8%
  2. 2São PauloR$ 968 thousand2.0%
  3. 3ItaguaíR$ 706 thousand1.5%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

7 candidacies · elected in 2014

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.