Nelson Padovani ran in 6 elections between 1994 and 2018, for alternate senator, federal deputy and state deputy, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 1 time: federal deputy in 2010. The highest vote was in 2014, for federal deputy for PR: 75,519 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 27.2 million committed in 13 individual amendments to the 2017 to 2018 budgets, to 16 municipalities; 87% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2014 campaign for federal deputy for PR, reported R$ 2.3 million in income: R$ 98 thousand from private donations (6 donors), R$ 947 thousand from companies and R$ 1.2 million from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 2.3 million, mainly on publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixas (R$ 547 thousand), advertising with printed materials (R$ 422 thousand) and staff (R$ 258 thousand). In the 2010 campaign, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 706 thousand.
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.
1
Vote trend across elections
75,519 votes in 2014 · 6 elections
The votes of Nelson Padovani in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.
The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.
2
Campaign funding
2014: R$ 2.3 million in income · R$ 2.3 million em gastos contratados
Nelson Padovani reported income and spending to the TSE in 2 campaigns: federal deputy for Paraná in 2010 and 2014. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2014, reported R$ 2.3 million in income: R$ 98 thousand from private donations (6 donors), R$ 947 thousand from companies and R$ 1.2 million from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 2.3 million, mainly on publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixas (R$ 547 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 422 thousand). In 2010, R$ 706 thousand in committed spending.
Income in 2014R$ 2.3 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2014R$ 2.3 millioncontracted
Spending in 2010R$ 706 thousandcontracted, campaign closed
Campaigns22010 and 2014
Fundraising, where the money came from:
Other resources from the party and other campaigns
Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 547 thousand24.0%
Printed materialsR$ 422 thousand18.5%
StaffR$ 258 thousand11.3%
Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 93 thousand4.1%
15 other categoriesincludes R$ 101 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 595 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 960 thousand42.1%
party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 17% · companies 79% · own funds 4%
Spending contracted
R$ 706 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
Printed materialsR$ 194 thousand27.5%
Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 95 thousand13.4%
StaffR$ 35 thousand4.9%
Fuel and lubricantsR$ 26 thousand3.7%
14 other categoriesincludes R$ 50 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 112 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 356 thousand50.5%
Running mates and alternates do not have their own campaign account: the account is that of the main candidate's ticket.
Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.
R$ 27.2 million committed · 87% paid · 13 amendments in 16 municipalities
Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263
In the Chamber of Deputies, Nelson Padovani had R$ 27.2 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 13 individual amendments to the 2017 to 2018 budgets (legislative term 2015 a 2018), to 16 municipalities. R$ 23.6 million (87%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (51%). The cities that received the most were Guarapuava, Curitiba and Santa Terezinha de Itaipu.2
CommittedR$ 27.2 million2017 to 2018 budgets
PaidR$ 23.6 million87% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments13individual
Municipalities16different
By budget year
Budget
Committed
Paid
% paid
Amendments
Municipalities
2018
R$ 14.8 million
R$ 14.5 million
98%
8
10
2017
R$ 12.4 million
R$ 8.8 million
71%
5
7
Total
R$ 27.2 million
R$ 23.3 million
86%
13
16
Areas that received the most
1SaúdeR$ 14 million51.5%
2EducaçãoR$ 7 million25.8%
3UrbanismoR$ 6.2 million22.8%
Municipalities that received the most
1GuarapuavaR$ 2.6 million9.6%
2CuritibaR$ 1.9 million7.1%
3Santa Terezinha de ItaipuR$ 1.4 million5.1%
Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.
Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩
2
Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩
3
May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩
4
Candidacies
6 candidacies · elected in 2010
This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.
Alternate Senator · 2018—GPR · 70 years · White · Higher education, complete · Deputado · PSDB · no. 456 · an alternate senator does not receive individual votes · see the election
State Deputy · 2002ALTERNATE16,795GPR · 54 years · Higher education, complete · Comerciante · PMDB · no. 15400 · see full result
Federal Deputy · 1998—GPR · 50 years · Secondary education, complete · Proprietário de Estabelecimento Agrícola, da Pecuária e Florestal · PMDB · no. 1517 · status was listed as withdrawn in the TSE data · see the election
Coligação: PMDB / PRTB / PSN
Federal Deputy · 1994ALTERNATE27,373GPR · 46 years · Secondary education, complete · PTB · no. 1417 · see full result
G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.
A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.
The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.