Search

Ferraço

Photo of Theodorico de Assis Ferraço
Ferraço
Theodorico de Assis Ferraço (legal name)
16 elections between 1962 and 2024 · latest party PP
87 years old in 2024 · Male · Higher education, complete
Deputado
social media reported to the TSE

Ferraço (Theodorico de Assis Ferraço) ran in 16 elections between 1962 and 2024, for mayor, state deputy, federal deputy and senator, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 13 times: mayor of Cachoeiro de Itapemirim in 2024, 2000 and 1996; state deputy in 2022, 2018, 2014, 2010, 2006, 1970 and 1966; federal deputy in 1994, 1982 and 1978. The highest vote was in 1986, for senator for ES: 273,974 votes. In the Legislative Assembly of Espírito Santo, directed R$ 9.5 million in 185 state amendments to the 2023 to 2025 budgets, to 32 municipalities; 77% of this amount has already been paid. In the 2024 campaign for mayor in Cachoeiro de Itapemirim/ES, reported R$ 1.3 million in income: R$ 1.1 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 200 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 36 thousand from private donations (7 donors) and R$ 5 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 1.3 million, mainly on third-party services (R$ 399 thousand), activists and street mobilization (R$ 291 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 262 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 153 thousand in 2022 and R$ 32 thousand in 2018.

Mayor · 2024
44,240
votes · Cachoeiro de Itapemirim, Espírito Santo
ELECTED
Term ends in 2028
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

44,240 votes in 2024 (elected) · 16 elections

The votes of Theodorico de Assis Ferraço in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

State Dep.Federal Dep.SenatorMayor

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2024: R$ 1.3 million in income · R$ 1.3 million em gastos

Ferraço reported income and spending to the TSE in 7 campaigns: state deputy for Espírito Santo in 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018 and 2022, and mayor in Cachoeiro de Itapemirim (ES) in 2008 and 2024. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2024, reported R$ 1.3 million in income: R$ 1.1 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 200 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 36 thousand from private donations (7 donors) and R$ 5 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 1.3 million, mainly on third-party services (R$ 399 thousand) and activists and street mobilization (R$ 291 thousand). In 2022, R$ 153 thousand in spending; in 2018, 68% of the R$ 32 thousand in spending went to advertising with printed materials.

Income in 2024R$ 1.3 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2024R$ 1.3 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2022R$ 153 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns7from 2006 to 2024

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2024Mayor, Cachoeiro de Itapemirim (ES)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.3 million
7 individual donors
FEFC 82% · Party Fund 15% · individuals 3% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.3 million
all paid (100%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 399 thousand30.4%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 291 thousand22.1%
  • Printed materialsR$ 262 thousand20.0%
  • Legal servicesR$ 88 thousand6.7%
  • 9 other categoriesincludes R$ 59 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 275 thousand20.9%
2022State deputy, Espírito SantoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 153 thousand
donations from individuals
FEFC 98% · individuals 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 153 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Content boostingR$ 15 thousand9.9%
  • Printed materialsR$ 10 thousand6.5%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 3 thousand2.0%
  • Production of jingles, vignettes and slogansR$ 3 thousand1.6%
  • 1 other categoryincludes R$ 122 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 122 thousand79.9%
2018State deputy, Espírito SantoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 101 thousand
donations from individuals
party and other campaigns 59% · individuals 3% · own funds 37%
Spending contracted
R$ 32 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 22 thousand67.6%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 5 thousand15.4%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 5 thousand13.9%
  • Production of jingles, vignettes and slogansR$ 1 thousand3.1%
See the 4 previous campaigns
2014State deputy, Espírito SantoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 285 thousand
no donations from individuals
party and other campaigns 72% · companies 19% · own funds 10%
Spending contracted
R$ 285 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 179 thousand62.9%
  • Mail and postageR$ 42 thousand14.6%
  • StaffR$ 20 thousand7.1%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 19 thousand6.8%
  • 6 other categoriesincludes R$ 1 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 25 thousand8.7%
2010State deputy, Espírito SantoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 333 thousand
9 individual donors
party and other campaigns 54% · individuals 4% · companies 20% · own funds 23%
Spending contracted
R$ 333 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 112 thousand33.5%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 82 thousand24.8%
  • Printed materialsR$ 46 thousand13.9%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 26 thousand7.8%
  • 6 other categoriesincludes R$ 6 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 66 thousand20.0%
2008Mayor, Cachoeiro de Itapemirim (ES)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 541 thousand
donations from individuals
party 80% · individuals 2% · companies 5% · own funds 13%
Spending contracted
R$ 540 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 192 thousand35.4%
  • StaffR$ 138 thousand25.5%
  • Printed materialsR$ 130 thousand24.0%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 33 thousand6.0%
  • 4 other categoriesincludes R$ 29 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 49 thousand9.1%
2006State deputy, Espírito SantoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 210 thousand
no donations from individuals
companies 95% · own funds 5%
Spending contracted
R$ 210 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 61 thousand28.9%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 48 thousand22.8%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 24 thousand11.3%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 23 thousand11.0%
  • 7 other categoriesR$ 54 thousand25.9%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 9.5 million directed · 77% paid · 185 amendments in 32 municipalities

Legislative Assembly of Espírito Santo. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · may be out of date3 · approximate state figures4

In the Legislative Assembly of Espírito Santo, Ferraço directed R$ 9.5 million in 185 state amendments to the 2023 to 2025 budgets, to 32 municipalities. As of the data collection at the source, 77% of this amount had been paid. The agency that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term was Secretaria de Estado da Agricultura, Abastecimento, Aquicultura e Pesca (43%). The cities that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term were Cachoeiro de Itapemirim, Mimoso do Sul and Vitória. By legislative term: in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term, R$ 6.4 million in 142 amendments; in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 3.1 million in 43 amendments.2

SponsoredR$ 9.5 million2023 to 2025 budgets
PaidR$ 7.4 million77% of the amount directed
Amendments185state
Municipalities32different
By budget year (legislative term 2023 a 2026)
BudgetSponsoredPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2025R$ 4.4 millionR$ 3.8 million85%6918
2024R$ 2 millionR$ 1.4 million70%7327
Legislative term 2023 a 2026R$ 6.4 millionR$ 5.2 million80%14231

Agencies that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1Secretaria de Estado da Agricultura, Abastecimento, Aquicultura e PescaR$ 2.8 million43.5%
  2. 2Fundo Estadual de Assistência SocialR$ 2 million30.9%
  3. 3Fundo Estadual de SaúdeR$ 860 thousand13.4%

Municipalities that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1Cachoeiro de ItapemirimR$ 3.7 million57.8%
  2. 2Mimoso do SulR$ 370 thousand5.7%
  3. 3VitóriaR$ 280 thousand4.3%

Source: Governo do ES — Portal de Dados Abertos (Emendas Parlamentares do Estado), organized by Radar do Voto. The total leaves out blocked amendments and caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author. "Paid" is the current stage of each amendment at the source.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the transparency portal of the Espírito Santo state government and the Legislative Assembly of Espírito Santo. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. ↩

  4. 4

    About the state data. Each state publishes legislative amendments in its own format, with different levels of detail and publication deadlines. That is why there may be amendments without an identified municipality, amounts reallocated to another purpose and payments that only appear at the source some time later. The state figures in this profile are an approximation: before any formal use, check the transparency portal of the Espírito Santo state government and the Legislative Assembly of Espírito Santo. ↩

Candidacies

16 candidacies · elected in 2018, 2022 and 2024

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.