Search

Valmir Prascidelli

Photo of Valmir Prascidelli
Valmir Prascidelli
7 elections between 2000 and 2018 · PT
54 years old in 2018 · Male · Higher education, complete
Deputado

Valmir Prascidelli ran in 7 elections between 2000 and 2018, for federal deputy, mayor, deputy mayor, city councillor and state deputy, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 3 times: federal deputy in 2014; deputy mayor of Osasco in 2012; city councillor of Osasco in 2008. The highest vote was in 2014, for federal deputy for SP: 84,419 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 52.2 million committed in 39 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets, to 51 municipalities; 95% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2018 campaign for federal deputy for SP, reported R$ 808 thousand in income: R$ 808 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC) and R$ 250 from private donations. Contracted spending totals R$ 935 thousand, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 309 thousand), advertising with printed materials (R$ 259 thousand) and third-party services (R$ 40 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 166 thousand in 2016 and R$ 2.1 million in 2014.

4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

43,224 votes in 2018 · 7 elections

The votes of Valmir Prascidelli in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

City CouncillorState Dep.MayorFederal Dep.ticket votes (running mate/alternate)

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. The hatched bar marks an executive running mate or an alternate senator: they do not receive individual votes, so the bar shows the ticket votes of the main candidate (hence the "ticket" next to the number). From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2018: R$ 808 thousand in income · R$ 935 thousand em gastos contratados

Valmir Prascidelli reported income and spending to the TSE in 6 campaigns: city councillor in Osasco (SP) in 2008 and 2012, state deputy for São Paulo in 2010, federal deputy for São Paulo in 2014 and 2018, and mayor in Osasco (SP) in 2016. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2018, reported R$ 808 thousand in income: R$ 808 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC) and R$ 250 from private donations. Contracted spending totals R$ 935 thousand, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 309 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 259 thousand). In 2016, R$ 166 thousand in committed spending; in 2014, R$ 2.1 million in committed spending.

Income in 2018R$ 808 thousandcampaign closed
Spending in 2018R$ 935 thousandcontracted
Spending in 2016R$ 166 thousandcontracted, campaign closed
Campaigns6from 2008 to 2018

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
  • Other sources
2018Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 808 thousand
donations from individuals
FEFC 99% · individuals less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 935 thousand
paid: R$ 805 thousand (86%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 309 thousand33.0%
  • Printed materialsR$ 259 thousand27.7%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 40 thousand4.3%
  • Content boostingR$ 36 thousand3.9%
  • 16 other categoriesincludes R$ 540 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 170 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 292 thousand31.2%
2016Mayor, Osasco (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 118 thousand
11 individual donors
Party Fund 24% · party and other campaigns 7% · individuals 32% · own funds 38%
Spending contracted
R$ 166 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 52 thousand31.3%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 28 thousand16.6%
  • Printed materialsR$ 22 thousand13.5%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 18 thousand10.7%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 188 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 10 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 46 thousand27.9%
2014Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.5 million
76 individual donors
party and other campaigns 64% · individuals 12% · companies 23% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.1 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Third-party servicesR$ 649 thousand30.7%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 500 thousand23.7%
  • Printed materialsR$ 323 thousand15.3%
  • Property rentalR$ 151 thousand7.2%
  • 18 other categoriesincludes R$ 4 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 30 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 488 thousand23.1%
See the 3 previous campaigns
2012City councillor, Osasco (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 110 thousand
25 individual donors
party and other campaigns 3% · individuals 55% · companies 32% · own funds 10%
Spending contracted
R$ 84 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 47 thousand55.7%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 14 thousand16.7%
  • Printed materialsR$ 8 thousand9.5%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 8 thousand8.9%
  • 7 other categoriesR$ 8 thousand9.2%
2010State deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 693 thousand
19 individual donors
party and other campaigns 41% · individuals 22% · companies 2% · own funds 3% · other 31%
Spending contracted
R$ 693 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Third-party servicesR$ 271 thousand39.0%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 87 thousand12.6%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 79 thousand11.4%
  • Printed materialsR$ 53 thousand7.7%
  • 16 other categoriesincludes R$ 334 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 203 thousand29.3%
2008City councillor, Osasco (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 142 thousand
32 individual donors
party and other campaigns 35% · individuals 20% · companies 10% · own funds 7% · other 29%
Spending contracted
R$ 142 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 29 thousand20.1%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 24 thousand16.8%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 15 thousand10.7%
  • Printed materialsR$ 13 thousand9.0%
  • 9 other categoriesR$ 62 thousand43.5%

Running mates and alternates do not have their own campaign account: the account is that of the main candidate's ticket.

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 52.2 million committed · 95% paid · 39 amendments in 51 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Valmir Prascidelli had R$ 52.2 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 39 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets (legislative term 2015 a 2018), to 51 municipalities. R$ 49.8 million (95%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (54%). The cities that received the most were São Paulo, Araraquara and Osasco.2

CommittedR$ 52.2 million2016 to 2019 budgets
PaidR$ 49.8 million95% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments39individual
Municipalities51different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2019R$ 14.1 millionR$ 13.9 million99%75
2018R$ 13.7 millionR$ 12.7 million92%1128
2017R$ 12.3 millionR$ 11.7 million96%1014
2016R$ 12 millionR$ 11 million91%1116
TotalR$ 52.1 millionR$ 49.4 million95%3951

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 28.1 million53.9%
  2. 2UrbanismoR$ 14.9 million28.6%
  3. 3EducaçãoR$ 5 million9.6%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1São PauloR$ 5.1 million9.9%
  2. 2AraraquaraR$ 3.8 million7.3%
  3. 3OsascoR$ 3.1 million6.0%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

8 candidacies · elected in 2008, 2012 and 2014

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.