José Sarto (PSDB) got 24,287 votes for federal deputy for Ceará in 2026 and was not elected, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). José Sarto (José Sarto Nogueira Moreira) ran in 10 elections between 1994 and 2026, for federal deputy, mayor and state deputy. He was elected 7 times: mayor of Fortaleza in 2020; state deputy in 2018, 2014, 2010, 2006, 1998 and 1994. The highest vote was in 2020, for mayor in Fortaleza/CE: 668,652 votes. In the 2026 campaign for federal deputy for CE, reported R$ 657 thousand in income: R$ 350 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 205 thousand from private donations (9 donors) and R$ 102 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 261 thousand, mainly on content boosting (R$ 108 thousand), activists and street mobilization (R$ 64 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 57 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 17.3 million in 2024 and R$ 9.3 million in 2020.
3 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.
1
Vote trend across elections
24,287 votes in 2026 · 10 elections
The votes of Jose Sarto Nogueira Moreira in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.
The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.
2
Campaign funding
2026 (partial): R$ 657 thousand in income · R$ 261 thousand em gastos contratados
José Sarto reported income and spending to the TSE in 7 campaigns: state deputy for Ceará in 2006, 2010, 2014 and 2018, mayor in Fortaleza (CE) in 2020 and 2024, and federal deputy for Ceará in 2026. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 657 thousand in income: R$ 350 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 205 thousand from private donations (9 donors) and R$ 102 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 261 thousand, mainly on content boosting (R$ 108 thousand) and activists and street mobilization (R$ 64 thousand); R$ 200 thousand has already been paid. In 2024, R$ 17.3 million in spending; in 2020, R$ 9.3 million in spending. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.
Income in 2026R$ 657 thousandpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 261 thousandcontracted, partial; R$ 200 thousand paid
Spending in 2024R$ 17.3 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns7from 2006 to 2026
Fundraising, where the money came from:
Electoral Fund (FEFC)
Other resources from the party and other campaigns
Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
Printed materialsR$ 44 thousand49.7%
StaffR$ 12 thousand13.9%
Fuel and lubricantsR$ 7 thousand7.8%
Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 5 thousand5.9%
5 other categoriesincludes R$ 13 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 20 thousand22.6%
Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.
Mayor · 2020First roundTO THE RUNOFF457,622LFortaleza, Ceará · 61 years · White · Higher education, complete · Deputado · PDT · no. 12 · see full result
State Deputy · 2002ALTERNATE24,766GCE · 43 years · Higher education, complete · Medico · PPS · no. 23123 · see full result
Coligação: PPS / PTN
State Deputy · 1998ELECTED29,669GCE · 39 years · Higher education, complete · Médico · PMDB · no. 15111 · see full result
Coligação: PFL / PMDB / PSDC
State Deputy · 1994ELECTED29,301GCE · 35 years · Higher education, complete · Medico · PMDB · no. 15111 · see full result
G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.
A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.
The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.