Search

Dr. Raul

Photo of Raul Aparecido Gonçalves Paula
Dr. Raul
Raul Aparecido Gonçalves Paula (legal name)
8 elections between 2010 and 2026 · latest party CIDADANIA
65 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Médico
Candidate for Federal Deputy · São Paulo · 2026 elections · CIDADANIA · no. 2322
social media reported to the TSE

Dr. Raul (CIDADANIA) became an alternate for federal deputy for São Paulo in 2026, with 14,199 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Dr. Raul (Raul Aparecido Gonçalves Paula) ran in 8 elections between 2010 and 2026, for federal deputy, mayor, state deputy and city councillor. He was elected 1 time: city councillor of Bauru in 2012. The highest vote was in 2016, for mayor in Bauru/SP: 70,617 votes. In the 2026 campaign for federal deputy for SP, reported R$ 861 thousand in income: R$ 775 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC) and R$ 86 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 594 thousand, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 271 thousand), content boosting (R$ 170 thousand) and mail and postage (R$ 46 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 586 thousand in 2024 and R$ 225 thousand in 2022.

3 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

14,199 votes in 2026 · 8 elections

The votes of Raul Aparecido Gonçalves Paula in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

Federal Dep.City CouncillorMayorState Dep.

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 861 thousand in income · R$ 594 thousand em gastos contratados

Dr. Raul reported income and spending to the TSE in 8 campaigns: federal deputy for São Paulo in 2010 and 2026, city councillor in Bauru (SP) in 2012, mayor in Bauru (SP) in 2016, 2020 and 2024, and state deputy for São Paulo in 2018 and 2022. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 861 thousand in income: R$ 775 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC) and R$ 86 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 594 thousand, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 271 thousand) and content boosting (R$ 170 thousand); R$ 515 thousand has already been paid. In 2024, R$ 586 thousand in spending; in 2022, R$ 225 thousand in spending. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 861 thousandpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 594 thousandcontracted, partial; R$ 515 thousand paid
Spending in 2024R$ 586 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns8from 2010 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2026partialFederal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 861 thousand
no donations from individuals
FEFC 90% · own funds 10%
Spending contracted
R$ 594 thousand
paid so far: R$ 515 thousand (87%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 271 thousand45.7%
  • Content boostingR$ 170 thousand28.6%
  • Mail and postageR$ 46 thousand7.8%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 40 thousand6.7%
  • 7 other categoriesR$ 66 thousand11.2%
2024Mayor, Bauru (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 586 thousand
donations from individuals
FEFC 97% · individuals 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 586 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 188 thousand32.1%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 126 thousand21.5%
  • Content boostingR$ 106 thousand18.1%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 76 thousand13.0%
  • 7 other categoriesincludes R$ 21 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 90 thousand15.3%
2022State deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 292 thousand
donations from individuals
FEFC 73% · individuals 10% · own funds 17%
Spending contracted
R$ 225 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 72 thousand32.1%
  • Content boostingR$ 45 thousand20.0%
  • Printed materialsR$ 42 thousand18.8%
  • Mail and postageR$ 37 thousand16.5%
  • 8 other categoriesincludes R$ 6 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 28 thousand12.6%
See the 5 previous campaigns
2020Mayor, Bauru (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 592 thousand
6 individual donors
FEFC 63% · Party Fund 2% · party 25% · individuals 8% · own funds 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 592 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 200 thousand33.9%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 93 thousand15.7%
  • Printed materialsR$ 84 thousand14.3%
  • Creation and inclusion of web pagesR$ 78 thousand13.2%
  • 8 other categoriesR$ 136 thousand23.0%
2018State deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 366 thousand
4 individual donors
FEFC 41% · Party Fund 19% · party and other campaigns 9% · individuals 12% · own funds 19%
Spending contracted
R$ 366 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 199 thousand54.4%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 66 thousand18.1%
  • Printed materialsR$ 31 thousand8.4%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 18 thousand4.9%
  • 11 other categoriesincludes R$ 3 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 52 thousand14.2%
2016Mayor, Bauru (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 296 thousand
21 individual donors
individuals 55% · own funds 45%
Spending contracted
R$ 296 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Third-party servicesR$ 164 thousand55.4%
  • Printed materialsR$ 33 thousand11.3%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 26 thousand8.7%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 23 thousand7.8%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 510 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 50 thousand16.9%
2012City councillor, Bauru (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 27 thousand
donations from individuals
individuals 5% · companies 17% · own funds 78%
Spending contracted
R$ 23 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Mail and postageR$ 7 thousand31.0%
  • Printed materialsR$ 3 thousand14.0%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 3 thousand13.8%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 3 thousand12.6%
  • 6 other categoriesincludes R$ 190 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 7 thousand28.6%
2010Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 69 thousand
18 individual donors
party and other campaigns 13% · individuals 45% · companies 20% · own funds 23%
Spending contracted
R$ 69 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 11 thousand15.6%
  • Printed materialsR$ 9 thousand13.1%
  • StaffR$ 9 thousand13.1%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 4 thousand6.2%
  • 5 other categoriesincludes R$ 316 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 36 thousand52.0%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Candidacies

8 candidacies · elected in 2012

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.